New football poll released: TRM stays at No. 2 while WSN gets closer to top-10

Published 11:01pm Tuesday, October 9, 2012

In this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association’s high school football poll, T.R. Miller stayed ranked at No. 2 while the W.S. Neal Eagles picked up 15 votes to take 13th.
T.R. Miller picked up three first-place votes and was 85 votes away from the top slot.
W.S. Neal is scheduled to take on No. 9 Bayside Academy-the lone other region 1 team to make the poll— this week in a key class 3A region 1 game. No. 2 T.R. Miller will travel to Southside-Selma.
Here is the complete poll for this week:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (32) (6-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) 276
3. McGill-Toolen (6-0) 254
4. Austin (6-0) 206
5. Carver-MGY (5-1) 192
6. Mountain Brook (6-0) 168
7. Vestavia Hills (5-1) 120
8. Auburn (5-1) 101
9. Central-Phenix City (5-1) 42
10. Fairhope (5-1) 29
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (5-1) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 11, Davidson (5-1) 9, Pelham (5-1) 6, Daphne (3-3) 3, Dothan (5-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (5-1) 3, Oxford (4-2) 2, Pell City (3-3) 2, Gadsden City (4-2) 1, Oak Mountain (5-1) 1.

Class 5A
1. Muscle Shoals (28) (6-0) 371
2. Jackson (4) (6-0) 295
3. St. Paul’s (5-1) 244
4. Fort Payne (6-0) 188
5. Demopolis (6-0) 169
6. Homewood (5-1) 144
7. Spanish Fort (5-1) 125
8. Eufaula (5-1) 76
9. Hartselle (4-2) 70
10. Cullman (5-1) 59
Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (6-0) 37, Wenonah (6-0) 23, McAdory (6-0) 14, Vigor (5-1) 7, Chilton Co. (5-1) 2.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (29) (6-0) 374
2. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0) 282
3. Dadeville (1) (6-0) 269
4. UMS-Wright (5-1) 223
5. Handley (5-1) 173
6. Beauregard (5-1) 159
7. Thomasville (4-2) 115
8. Madison Co. (5-1) 106
9. Tallassee (5-1) 49
10. Dora (5-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Brooks (5-1) 12, Sardis (5-1) 11, Fairview (5-1) 7, J.O. Johnson (5-1) 6, Jemison (5-1) 6, Calera (5-1) 4, Clarke Co. (4-2) 2, Jacksonville (5-1) 1, Lincoln (4-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (29) (6-0) 375
2. T.R. Miller (3) (6-0) 290
3. Leeds (5-1) 245
4. Hamilton (6-0) 216
5. Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 194
6. Madison Acad. (4-2) 137
7. Daleville (6-0) 114
8. Fayette Co. (5-1) 112
9. Bayside Acad. (3-3) 34
10. Colbert Co. (5-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Sylvania (5-1) 22, Saks (5-1) 20, W.S. Neal (5-1) 15, Geraldine (4-2) 11. Deshler (3-3) 4, Dale Co. (4-2) 2, Winston Co. (5-1) 2, Trinity (4-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (30) (6-0) 375
2. Washington Co. (2) (6-0) 289
3. Fyffe (6-0) 256
4. Sweet Water (5-1) 225
5. Reeltown (5-1) 183
6. Walter Wellborn (5-1) 132
7. Elba (4-2) 118
8. Mobile Chr. (6-0) 95
9. G.W. Long (5-1) 74
10. N. Sand Mountain (5-1) 23
Others receiving votes: Vincent (5-1) 19, Lanett (5-1) 15, Woodland (4-2) 9, Oakman (5-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (5-1) 3, Fultondale (4-2) 2.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (29) (6-0) 374
2. Linden (2) (6-0) 291
3. Brantley (1) (6-0) 250
4. Ragland (5-0) 208
5. Pickens Co. (6-0) 201
6. Cedar Bluff (6-0) 157
7. Maplesville (5-1) 139
8. Keith (6-0) 95
9. Spring Garden (6-0) 50
10. Collinsville (5-1) 21
Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 18, Hackleburg (5-1) 18, Lynn (4-2) 2.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (8-0) 375
2. Monroe Acad. (2) (7-0) 288
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (7-0) 256
4. Lee-Scott (6-1) 209
5. Pickens Acad. (7-0) 194
6. Autauga Acad. (6-1) 153
7. Restoration (7-1) 126
8. Clarke Prep (6-1) 92
9. Fort Dale Acad. (5-2) 76
10. Patrician (5-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-2) 19, Macon-East (5-2) 5, Cornerstone (6-2) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-3) 1, Marengo Acad. (4-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more