WSN football ranked No. 9 in new poll while TRM stays No. 2

Published 11:01pm Tuesday, October 16, 2012

For the first time since the final poll of 2006, W.S. Neal football is back in the Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll. The Eagles, who have not been ranked since a No. 10 ranking in the final poll of 2006, was ranked at No. 9 in this week’s poll after improving to 6-1 overall Friday with a 44-42 win over then-ranked No. 9 Bayside.
T.R. Miller stayed at No. 2 this week behind Piedmont. The Tigers, who are 7-0 overall, picked up three first-place votes.
The Tigers are among some 34 teams that remain unbeaten heading into home stretch of the season..
Of the 34, 30 are ranked in the top 10 of their respective classes in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll with the other four at least getting votes. Every class has at least three unbeaten teams, with Class 1A leading the way with eight and 5A following with seven.
W.S. Neal will host Opp this week while T.R. Miller travels to Straughn. If both teams wins, it could be the first time both teams have been ranked in several years heading into next week’s Battle of Murder Creek.
Here is the complete poll:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (32) (7-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (7-0) 277
3. McGill-Toolen (7-0) 262
4. Austin (7-0) 212
5. Carver-Montgomery (6-1) 195
6. Mountain Brook (7-0) 153
7. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 128
8. Auburn (6-1) 99
9. Spain Park (6-1) 43
10. Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 33

Others receiving votes: Davidson (6-1) 15, Central-Phenix City (5-2) 8, Stanhope Elmore (6-1) 5, Daphne (4-3) 3, Foley (5-2) 3, Oxford (5-2) 2, Pell City (4-3) 2.

Class 5A
1. Muscle Shoals (28) (7-0) 371
2. Jackson (4) (7-0) 296
3. St. Paul’s (6-1) 237
4. Fort Payne (7-0) 199
5. Demopolis (7-0) 168
6. Homewood (6-1) 158
7. Spanish Fort (6-1) 125
8. Eufaula (6-1) 71
9. Hartselle (5-2) 64
10. Cullman (6-1) 48

Others receiving votes: Wenonah (7-0) 36, Benjamin Russell (7-0) 30, McAdory (7-0) 16, Russell Co. (2-4-1) 5.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (26) (7-0) 365
2. Central-Clay Co. (6) (7-0) 301
3. Dadeville (7-0) 260
4. UMS-Wright (6-1) 222
5. Beauregard (6-1) 185
6. Thomasville (5-2) 140
7. Madison Co. (6-1) 128
8. Tallassee (6-1) 78
9. Dora (6-1) 57
10. Handley (5-2) 38
Others receiving votes: Brooks (6-1) 19, Sardis (6-1) 16, J.O. Johnson (6-1) 9, Calera (6-1) 5, Lincoln (5-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (29) (7-0) 375
2. T.R. Miller (3) (7-0) 289
3. Leeds (6-1) 248
4. Hamilton (7-0) 215
5. Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 198
6. Madison Acad. (5-2) 140
7. Daleville (7-0) 133
8. Fayette Co. (6-1) 105
9. W.S. Neal (6-1) 43

10. Sylvania (6-1) 28

Others receiving votes: Saks (6-1) 19, Deshler (4-3) 13, Geraldine (5-2) 11, Trinity (5-2) 4, Straughn (5-2) 2, Bayside Acad. (3-4) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (30) (7-0) 377
2. Fyffe (1) (7-0) 278
3. Sweet Water (1) (6-1) 267
4. Reeltown (6-1) 219
5. Washington Co. (6-1) 164
6. Mobile Chr. (7-0) 153
7. G.W. Long (6-1) 123
8. N. Sand Mountain (6-1) 85
9. Lanett (6-1) 52
10. Woodland (5-2) 40

Others receiving votes: Oakman (6-1) 18, Horseshoe Bend (6-1) 14, Fultondale (5-2) 12, Walter Wellborn (5-2) 9, Luverne (5-2) 7, Elba (4-3) 6.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (29) (7-0) 374
2. Linden (2) (7-0) 291
3. Brantley (1) (7-0) 252
4. Ragland (6-0) 207
5. Pickens Co. (7-0) 201
6. Cedar Bluff (7-0) 156
7. Maplesville (6-1) 144
8. Keith (7-0) 94
9. Collinsville (6-1) 54
10. Hackleburg (6-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Falkville (6-0) 22, Spring Garden (6-1) 6.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (9-0) 375
2. Monroe Acad. (1) (8-0) 285
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (8-0) 266
4. Lee-Scott (7-1) 209
5. Pickens Acad. (8-0) 191
6. Autauga Acad. (7-1) 157
7. Restoration (8-1) 128
8. Clarke Prep (7-1) 108
9. Fort Dale Acad. (6-2) 69
10. Macon-East (6-2) 23

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-3) 8, Ashford Acad. (6-3) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (3-6) 1, Escambia Acad. (4-4) 1, Wilcox Acad. (4-4) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks