New football poll released: TRM falls to No. 7, WSN now No. 10

Published 1:01am Wednesday, October 31, 2012

In this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association poll, the T.R. Miller Tigers fell to No. 7 in class 3A after suffering their first loss of the season to W.S. Neal, who moved up to No. 10.
T.R. Miller was No. 2 in last week’s poll while W.S. Neal was No. 17.
T.R. Miller will host class 2A’s No. 3 Sweet Water.
Here is the complete poll:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (28) (9-0) 336
2. McGill-Toolen (9-0) 250
3. Carver-MGY (8-1) 222
4. Vestavia Hills (8-1) 183
5. Auburn (8-1) 162
6. Clay-Chalkville (8-1) 141
7. Mountain Brook (8-1) 93
8. Davidson (8-1) 91
9. Tuscaloosa Co. (7-2) 37
10. Central-Phenix City (7-2) 23
Others receiving votes: Pell City (6-3) 15, Pelham (7-2) 14, Spain Park (7-2) 10, Daphne (6-3) 7, Bob Jones (7-2) 6, Austin (7-2) 3, Huntsville (6-3) 2, Oxford (6-3) 1.

Class 5A
1. Muscle Shoals (24) (9-0) 321
2. Jackson (4) (9-0) 263
3. Fort Payne (9-0) 199
4. Homewood (8-1) 187
5. Spanish Fort (8-1) 157
6. Benjamin Russell (9-0) 134
7. McAdory (9-0) 89
8. St. Paul’s (7-2) 84
9. Demopolis (8-1) 78
10. Eufaula (7-2) 24
Others receiving votes: Vigor (7-2) 22, Wenonah (8-1) 14, Cullman (7-2) 10, Hartselle (6-3) 6, Chilton Co. (8-1) 5, Russellville (7-2) 2, Walker (7-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (19) (9-0) 309
2. Central-Clay Co. (9) (9-0) 279
3. UMS-Wright (8-1) 215
4. Beauregard (8-1) 191
5. Madison Co. (8-1) 151
6. Thomasville (7-2) 131
7. Dadeville (8-1) 107
8. Dora (8-1) 95
9. Brooks (8-1) 61
10. J.O. Johnson (8-1) 27

Others receiving votes: Calera (8-1) 13, Tallassee (7-2) 10, Handley (6-3) 4, Alexandria (6-3) 2, Munford (6-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (26) (9-0) 330
2. Leeds (8-1) 240
3. Hamilton (9-0) 204
4. Lauderdale Co. (8-1) 190
5. Daleville (2) (9-0) 151
6. Madison Acad. (7-2) 145
7. T.R. Miller (8-1) 120
8. Fayette Co. (8-1) 101
9. Geraldine (7-2) 46
10. W.S. Neal (7-2) 22

Others receiving votes: Deshler (6-3) 20, Trinity (7-2) 11, Plainview (8-1) 8, Saks (7-2) 3, Hanceville (6-3) 2, Gordo (7-2) 1, Sylvania (7-2) 1, Vinemont (7-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (26) (9-0) 329
2. Fyffe (9-0) 242
3. Sweet Water (2) (8-1) 238
4. Reeltown (8-1) 190
5. Washington Co. (8-1) 173
6. G.W. Long (8-1) 124
7. Lanett (8-1) 105
8. Woodland (7-2) 82
9. Oakman (8-1) 51
10. N. Sand Mountain (7-2) 17
Others receiving votes: Walter Wellborn (7-2) 16, Fultondale (7-2) 15, Luverne (7-2) 11, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 2, Elba (6-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (26) (9-0) 329
2. Linden (1) (9-0) 252
3. Brantley (1) (9-0) 222
4. Ragland (8-0) 192
5. Cedar Bluff (8-0) 156
6. Maplesville (8-1) 154
7. Pickens Co. (8-1) 116
8. Collinsville (8-1) 81
9. Hackleburg (8-1) 57
10. Keith (8-1) 18
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (7-2) 12, Addison (6-2) 5, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, St. Luke’s (7-2) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (11-0) 324
2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4) (10-0) 262
3. Lee-Scott (9-1) 203
4. Monroe Acad. (9-1) 174
5. Autauga Acad. (9-1) 169
6. Restoration (10-1) 145
7. Clarke Prep. (9-1) 134
8. Fort Dale Acad. (7-3) 76
9. Patrician (7-3) 45
10. Pickens Acad. (8-2) 27
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (7-3) 26, Ashford Acad. (8-3) 7, Macon-East (6-4) 3, Crenshaw Chr. (6-4) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more