AHSAA teams look for wins in round two

Published 9:00am Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Here are the 2012 second round football playoff pairings. All games are scheduled for Friday, Nov. 16, unless otherwise noted.
Class 1A
Linden (10-1) at St. Jude (7-4), Montgomery
Brantley (11-0) at
Billingsley (8-3)
St. Luke’s Episcopal (9-2) at Maplesville (10-1)
Notasulga (8-3) at
McIntosh (6-5)
Marion County (10-1) at R.A. Hubbard (7-4), Courtland
Spring Garden (9-2) at Hubbertville (8-3)
Pickens County (9-2) at
Cedar Bluff (10-0)
Hackleburg (10-1) at Berry (7-4)
Class 2A
Sweet Water (9-2) at
Aliceville (7-4)
Lamar County (9-2) at
G.W. Long (10-1), Skipperville
Washington County (10-1) at Luverne (8-2)
Oakman (10-1) at
Mobile Christian (8-3)
Reeltown (10-1) at
Sheffield (6-5)
Red Bay (8-3) at Woodland (9-2)
Fyffe (11-0) at Fultondale (9-2)
Walter Wellborn (9-2) at
Tanner (10-0)
Class 3A
T.R. Miller (10-1) at
Midfield (7-4)
Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) at Straughn (7-3)
W.S. Neal (9-2) at
Fayette County (9-2), Fayette
Leeds (10-1) at
Bayside Academy (7-4), Daphne
Piedmont (11-0) at
Deshler (8-3), Tuscumbia
Lauderdale County (10-1) at Geraldine (9-2)
Sylvania (9-2) at
Colbert County (7-4), Leighton
Plainview (9-2) at
Madison Academy (8-2)
Class 4A
Dadeville (10-1) at
UMS-Wright (9-2), Mobile
Beauregard (10-1) at
Handley (7-4), Roanoke
Central of Clay County (10-1) at Charles Henderson (8-3), Thursday, Nov. 15, Memorial Stadium, Troy
Tallassee (9-2) at Dora (10-1)
J.O. Johnson (10-1) at
St. Clair County (6-5), Odenville
Oneonta (11-0) at
North Jackson (7-4), Stevenson
Lincoln (6-5) at
Madison County (10-1), Gurley
Brooks (10-1) at Munford (8-3)
Class 5A
Demopolis (8-2) at
Spanish Fort (10-1)
Chilton County (10-1) at Benjamin Russell (10-1), Alexander City
Vigor (9-2) at
Briarwood Christian (5-6)
St. Paul’s (9-2) at
Greenville (6-5)
McAdory (11-0) at
Russellville (9-2)
Cullman (9-2) at
Walker (8-3), Jasper
Wenonah (10-1) at
Hartselle (7-4)
Pinson Valley (8-3) at
Muscle Shoals (11-0)
Class 6A
Auburn (10-1) at
McGill-Toolen (11-0), Mobile
Daphne (9-2) at Opelika (7-4)
Carver-Montgomery (10-1) at Fairhope (8-3)
Foley (8-3) at Spain Park (9-2), Hoover
Pell City (7-4) at Hoover (11-0)
Vestavia Hills (9-2) at Huntsville (7-4), Milton Frank Stadium
Tuscaloosa County (9-2) at Clay-Chalkville (10-1)
Mountain Brook (10-1) at
Bob Jones (8-3), Madison

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks