rear

WSN baseball remains No. 1 for fifth straight week

Published 7:54am Thursday, April 4, 2013

The new Alabama Sports Writers Association’s baseball and softball polls were released Thursday and W.S. Neal’s baseball team remained the top team in class 3A. W.S. Neal is currently 17-0. W.S. Neal is the only undefeated team left in the state.
T.R. Miller, at 11-6, was also mentioned outside the top-1o this week.
W.S. Neal and T.R. Miller are scheduled to meet on the diamond Thursday in Brewton at 5 p.m. with a doubleheader set for Friday at 4 and 6 p.m. in East Brewton.
Here is the complete poll for both baseball and softball:

ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Thompson (30-8)
2. Smiths Station (26-5)
3. Huntsville (22-6)
4. Hoover (27-13)
5. Fairhope (20-6)
6. McGill-Toolen (20-7)
7. Baker (20-5)
8. Bob Jones (21-7)
9. Hewitt-Trussville (20-8)
10. Enterprise (19-10)
Others nominated: Hazel Green (19-12), Northview (21-7), Prattville (17-11).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (21-4)
2. Faith Academy (24-2)
3. Russell County (27-6)
4. Southside-Gadsden (17-7)
5. Hartselle (26-8)
6. Cullman (20-11)
7. Homewood (21-1)
8. Etowah (15-8)
9. Chilton County (17-9)
10. Pinson Valley (20-9)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (11-12), Demopolis (14-5).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (22-2)
2. Central-Florence (30-7)
3. UMS-Wright (17-7)
4. Brooks (26-6)
5. Guntersville (15-5)
6. Alexandria (16-8)
7. Beauregard (18-7)
8. Thomasville (15-4)
9. Jacksonville (15-6)
10. Childersburg (20-4)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (16-9), Andalusia (17-6), Ardmore (15-6), Hokes Bluff (13-4). Holtville (20-9), St. James (12-11).

CLASS 3A
1. W.S. Neal (17-0)
2. Plainview (21-1)
3. Deshler (25-8)
4. Mars Hill Bible (18-13)
5. Trinity (16-7)
6. Opp (17-4)
7. Leeds (19-5)
8. Thorsby (24-3)
8. Madison Academy (16-12)
9. Indian Springs (8-3)
10. Piedmont (14-6)
Others nominated: Montevallo (18-5), T.R. Miller (11-6), Slocomb (15-7).

CLASS 2A
1. Section (21-1)
2. Randolph County (17-3)
3. Sheffield (23-11)
4. G.W. Long (17-8)
5. Hale County (16-4)
6. Prattville Christian (15-5-1)
7. Westbrook Christian (12-10)
8. Washington County (11-6)
9. Ranburne (13-6)
10. Ariton (13-8)
Others nominated: Sand Rock (7-7), Zion Chapel (13-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Shoals Christian (15-5)
2. St. Luke’s (19-6)
3. Athens Bible (21-2)
4. Geneva County (16-6)
5. Hackleburg (15-3)
6. Brantley (12-10)
7. Cedar Bluff (12-8)
8. Spring Garden (13-10)
9. Sumiton Christian (13-5)
10. Fayetteville (10-13)
Others nominated: Florala (9-3), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).

AISA
1. Tuscaloosa (26-3)
2. Edgewood (29-3)
3. Monroe Academy (18-7)
4. Pike Liberal (17-6)
5. Lowndes Academy (15-5)
6. Lee-Scott (14-4)
7. Autauga (18-6)
8. Glenwood (14-8-1)
9. Macon-East (15-9)
10. Fort Dale (12-6)
Others nominated: Clarke Prep (18-6), Jackson Academy (13-8), Lakeside (13-7), Cornerstone (10-5).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (27-3)
2. Pelham (21-2)
3. Hueytown (22-5)
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-6)
5. Vestavia Hills (17-6-1)
6. Central-Phenix City (26-7)
7. Dothan (26-7)
8. Baker (27-3-1)
9. Oak Mountain (21-9)
10. Albertville (21-6)
Others nominated: Bob Jones (18-11-1), Buckhorn (18-8), Fairhope (20-9), Hewitt-Trussville (19-7), Mountain Brook (19-7), Thompson (17-8), Wetumpka (11-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (24-5)
2. Southside-Gadsden (18-7-1)
3. Lawrence County (24-8-1)
4. Mortimer Jordan (11-5)
5. Curry (13-7)
6. Hayden (21-4-1)
7. Moody (16-9)
8. Saraland (14-5)
9. Citronelle (24-4)
10. Springville (19-9)
Others nominated: East Limestone (12-7-1), Hartselle (19-8-1), McAdory (12-10), Pleasant Grove (13-10), Rehobeth (20-7), Shelby County (9-2).

CLASS 4A
1. Alabama Christian (16-3-1)
2. Haleyville (20-5)
3. Cherokee County (20-3)
4. Holtville (15-8)
5. Sardis (20-8-2)
6. West Blocton (9-6)
7. Bibb County (14-13)
8. Headland (11-7)
9. Ardmore (17-13)
10. Beauregard (14-2)
Others nominated: Beulah (7-3), Clarke County (13-2), Corner (12-7), Locust Fork (10-4).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (15-6)
2. American Christian (15-5)
3. Glencoe (18-5)
4. Good Hope (20-5)
5. Winfield (13-7)
6. White Plains (15-5)
7. Leeds (15-7)
8. Cordova (17-8-1)
9. Opp (13-3)
10. Saks (16-8-1)
Others nominated: Danville (16-8), Geneva (18-4), Hamilton (10-12-1), Madison Academy (18-10), Northside (13-8-1), Susan Moore (12-2-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (18-7)
2. Houston Academy (18-3)
3. Ider (17-7)
4. Pleasant Valley (16-4)
5. Mobile Christian (19-14)
6. Sand Rock (12-4)
7. West End (13-8)
8. Ariton (11-10-1)
9. Hale County (10-11-2)
10. Goshen (8-3)
Others nominated: Elba (6-6), Leroy (17-13), Lexington (8-15), Prattville Christian (12-5).

CLASS 1A
1. Kinston (13-7)
2. Pleasant Home (10-4)
3. Ragland (4-2-1)
4. Sumiton Christian (13-7)
5. Parrish (15-5)
6. Waterloo (7-6)
7. Decatur Heritage (13-7)
8. South Lamar (9-7)
9. Lynn (6-6)
10. Athens Bible (10-7)
Others nominated: Berry (12-4), Belgreen (7-2), Collinsville (11-5), Spring Garden (7-8).

AISA
1. Marengo Academy (15-0)
2. Macon-East (24-6)
3. Glenwood (14-3)
4. Kingwood Christian (15-5)
5. Lakeside (19-6)
6. Lowndes Academy (20-5)
7. Wilcox Academy (10-4)
8. Pickens Academy (13-4)
9. Clarke Prep (16-4)
10. Tuscaloosa Academy (14-5)
Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (13-12), Autauga Academy (15-4), Cornerstone Christian (6-7), Springwood (16-5).

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more