Baseball playoff pairings released

Published 7:50am Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Here is the 2013 First Round Baseball Playoff Pairings. (All times are CDT.)

Class 1A
South
Southeastern at Fayetteville, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Shades Mountain Christian at Appalachian, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
McKenzie at St. Luke’s, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Fruitdale at J.U. Blacksher, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., 10 a.m., if needed)
Wadley at Billingsley, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)
Maplesville at Verbena, Fri., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Geneva County at Florala, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Red Level at Brantley, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
North
Shoals Christian at Hackleburg, Fri., at Hamilton HS, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Tharptown at Athens Bible, 1:30 and 3:45 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Marion County at South Lamar, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Berry at Sumiton Christian, Fri., 12:30 and 3 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Donoho at Addison, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed)
Decatur Heritage at Ragland, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Skyline at Cedar Bluff, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 10 a.m. if needed)
Spring Garden at Woodville, Fri., 1 and 3 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 2A
South
Montgomery Academy at Hale County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Francis Marion at Prattville Christian, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Millry at Flomaton, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Mobile Christian at Sweet Water, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Highland Home at Zion Chapel, Fri., 3 and 5:30 p.m.; (Sat., 10:30 a.m. if needed)
Elba at Luverne, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Ariton at Providence Christian, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Houston Academy at G.W. Long, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)

North
Colbert Heights at Sheffield, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Hatton at Phil Campbell, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed)
Fultondale at Randolph County, Fri., 1 and 4 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Horseshoe Bend at Vincent, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Pleasant Valley at Lamar County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Oakman at Ranburne, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Fyffe at Westbrook Christian, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)
West End at Section, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 3A
South
Indian Springs at American Christian, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Fayette County at Leeds, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Straughn at W.S. Neal, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Bayside Academy at Opp, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 12:30 p.m., if needed)
Gordo at Trinity Presbyterian, Fri., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Thorsby at Sipsey Valley, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., noon if needed)
Abbeville at Slocomb, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Geneva at Montgomery Catholic, Fri., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

North
Deshler at Madison Academy, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)
West Morgan at Mars Hill Bible, Fri., 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
White Plains at Glencoe, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Cleveland at Piedmont, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
New Hope at Plainview, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)
Pisgah at J.B. Pennington, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Cordova at Danville, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)
Good Hope at Winfield, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Class 4A
South
Oak Grove at Bibb County, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Jemison at Corner, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Monroe County at Thomasville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
UMS-Wright at Andalusia, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Elmore County at Beauregard, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Handley at Childersburg, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Brewbaker Tech at Charles Henderson, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Headland at Alabama Christian, at AUM Complex, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

North
West Limestone at Brooks, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)
Priceville at Central-Florence, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Munford at Oneonta, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Fairview at Cleburne County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Sardis at Alexandria, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Jacksonville at Guntersville, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Pope John Paul II at Madison County, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
North Jackson at Ardmore, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 5A
South
Parker at McAdory, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Brookwood at Pleasant Grove, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Gulf Shores at Faith Academy, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
St. Paul’s at Spanish Fort, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Selma at Marbury, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Valley at Demopolis, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Rehobeth at Satsuma, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Jackson at Russell County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat. noon if needed)

North
Muscle Shoals at Cullman, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Hartselle at Russellville, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 4 p.m. if needed)
Sylacauga at Homewood, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Briarwood Christian at Chilton County, City Park, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Walker at Pinson Valley, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Springville at Mortimer Jordan, Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon, if needed)
Scottsboro at Southside-Gadsden, Fri., 5 and 7:15 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Etowah at Arab, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Class 6A
South
Spain Park at Thompson, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Prattville at Pelham, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
McGill-Toolen at Baker, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Alma Bryant at Mary Montgomery, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Sidney Lanier at Smiths Station, Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Auburn at Lee-Montgomery, Paterson Field, Fri., 2 and 4:30 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Enterprise at Fairhope, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Foley at Northview, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
North
Decatur at Bob Jones, Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Sparkman at James Clemens, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Hueytown at Tuscaloosa County, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., noon if needed)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Hoover, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Gardendale at Vestavia Hills, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Mountain Brook at Hewitt-Trussville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)
Grissom at Clay-Chalkville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Oxford at Huntsville, Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

class 3A playoff brackets
http://www.ahsaa.com/Sports/Baseball/History/2013BaseballPlayoffResults/2013BaseballBracketClass3A/tabid/4305/Default.aspx

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more