DSC_0001new

WSN baseball ranked No. 1 in final baseball poll of year

Published 2:00am Thursday, April 18, 2013

The final baseball rankings were released Thursday and W.S. Neal is still the top-ranked team in class 3A. The Eagles, 23-0, have been ranked No. 1 the whole season. W.S. Neal will host Straughn in the round one of the baseball playoffs Friday at 5 p.m.
Here is the complete list of rankings:
ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Thompson (37-8)
2. Smiths Station (31-7)
3. Hoover (35-14)
4. Bob Jones (31-7)
5. Pelham (18-10)
6. Fairhope (26-8)
7. Huntsville (29-9)
8. McGill-Toolen (24-10)
9. Baker (23-7)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (26-9)
Others nominated: Enterprise (25-13), Gardendale (22-13), Hueytown (26-9), Northview (23-11), Spain Park (21-15), Tuscaloosa County (24-14).

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30-6)
2. Faith Academy (28-3)
3. Russell County (36-6)
4. Cullman (27-17)
5. Southside-Gadsden (24-10)
6. Hartselle (32-12)
7. Etowah (25-8)
8. Homewood (24-4)
9. Chilton County (23-10)
10. Pinson Valley (26-10)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (14-15), Demopolis (22-6), McAdory (19-8), Mortimer Jordan (36-8), St. Paul’s (19-7), Satsuma (19-11).

CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (30-3)
2. Central-Florence (38-7)
3. Brooks (37-8)
4. Guntersville (21-6)
5. Thomasville (20-6)
6. UMS-Wright (22-9)
7. Beauregard (24-9)
8. Alexandria (21-10)
9. Childersburg (29-5)
10. Bibb County (18-10)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (22-11), Andalusia (28-8-1), Ardmore (18-7), Corner (22-13), Holtville (23-10), Madison County (18-11), Oak Grove (19-9), Randolph (16-5).

CLASS 3A
1. W.S. Neal (23-0)
2. Plainview (28-1)
3. Deshler (32-9)
4. Mars Hill Bible (24-14)
5. Trinity (23-7)
6. Leeds (25-6)
7. Thorsby (29-4)
8. Sipsey Valley (21-11)
9. Opp (20-7)
10. Bayside Academy (25-8)
Others nominated: Indian Springs (10-5), Madison Academy (24-15), Piedmont (21-7), Slocomb (18-10).

CLASS 2A
1.Section (24-4)
2. Randolph County (21-5)
3. Sheffield (24-14)
4. G.W. Long (22-8)
5. Prattville Christian (20-7)
6. Westbrook Christian (17-11)
7. Hale County (21-8)
8. Phil Campbell (17-10)
9. Ariton (17-10)
10. Ranburne (16-6)
Others nominated: Elba (14-8), Sweet Water (17-14), Vincent (15-10), Zion Chapel (17-4).

CLASS 1A
1. Athens Bible (28-2)
2. St. Luke’s (22-8)
3. Shoals Christian (17-12)
4. Hackleburg (20-7)
5. Brantley (15-11)
6. Geneva County (19-9)
7. Cedar Bluff (15-13)
8. Sumiton Christian (16-9)
9. Florala (15-4)
10. Shades Mountain Christian (12-8)
Others nominated: Fayetteville (12-14), South Lamar (15-7), Spring Garden (15-15).

AISA
1. Edgewood (37-3)
2. Tuscaloosa (32-5)
3. Monroe Academy (22-8)
4. Pike Liberal (23-6)
5. Glenwood (22-9-1)
6. Lee-Scott (21-5)
7. Autauga (19-9)
8. Lowndes Academy (16-5)
9. Macon-East (20-12)
10. Clarke Prep (21-7)
Others nominated: Lakeside (15-10), Coosa Valley (14-11), Cornerstone (13-6).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (30-3)
2. Sparkman (36-7)
3. Oak Mountain (27-13)
4. Central-Phenix City (30-10)
5. Vestavia Hills (23-7-1)
6. Buckhorn (25-11)
7. Dothan (29-10)
8. Hueytown (23-7)
9. Baker (37-5-1)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (26-8)
Others nominated: Albertville (32-9-1), Bob Jones (23-15-1), Fairhope (23-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-11), Mountain Brook (25-10), Spain Park (25-15), Wetumpka (15-10).

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (32-8)
2. Southside-Gadsden (26-8-1)
3. Lawrence County (30-12-1)
4. Hayden (26-4-1)
5. Hartselle (30-10-1)
6. Mortimer Jordan (18-8)
7. Curry (19-13)
8. Faith Academy (20-13)
9. Moody (21-12)
10. Saraland (23-7)
Others nominated: Brookwood (26-11), Citronelle (28-5), East Limestone (21-13-1), McAdory (15-13), Rehobeth (23-11), Springville (26-17).

CLASS 4A
1. Haleyville (26-7)
2. Alabama Christian (20-9-1)
3. Cherokee County (27-6)
4. Holtville (19-10)
5. Sardis (25-9-2)
6. Corner (20-8)
7. Bibb County (18-13)
8. Ardmore (23-16)
9. Headland (14-8)
10. Calera (19-10-1)
Others nominated: Beauregard (17-6), Beulah (10-6-1), Clarke County (23-4), LAMP (19-9-1), West Blocton (16-9).

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (22-7-2)
2. Glencoe (26-5)
3. Good Hope (27-6)
4. American Christian (21-10)
5. Winfield (20-8)
6. Saks (22-8-1)
7. White Plains (21-13)
8. Cordova (20-11-1)
9. Leeds (18-10)
10. Lauderdale County (20-12)
Others nominated: Colbert County (18-5), Geneva (21-4), Madison Academy (24-13), Mars Hill Bible (19-15-1), Opp (18-6), Susan Moore (14-5-1), Westminster Christian (14-12), West Morgan (25-15-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (27-7)
2. Houston Academy (25-4)
3. Ider (25-12-1)
4. Pleasant Valley (19-9)
5. Mobile Christian (26-15)
6. Sand Rock (18-6)
7. Wicksburg (23-9)
8. West End (14-13)
9. Ariton (15-12-1)
10. Prattville Christian (15-7)
Others nominated: Elba (11-9), Hale County (14-12-2), Leroy (24-18), Lexington (12-17), Walter Wellborn (13-14-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Kinston (21-8)
2. Parrish (21-5)
3. Ragland (9-3-1)
4. Pleasant Home (12-10)
5. Sumiton Christian (18-14)
6. Decatur Heritage (19-10)
7. Athens Bible (19-7)
8. South Lamar (15-16)
9. Berry (16-10)
10. Tharptown (24-10)
Others nominated: Belgreen (10-6), Collinsville (16-7), Lynn (9-9), Spring Garden (8-12), Waterloo (8-14).

AISA
1. Marengo Academy (20-1)
2. Kingwood Christian (23-5)
3. Macon-East (36-7)
4. Glenwood (17-3)
5. Lakeside (22-6)
6. Lowndes Academy (23-7)
7. Wilcox Academy (10-7)
8. Springwood (20-6)
9. Clarke Prep (19-6)
10. Cornerstone Christian (10-8)
Others nominated: Autauga Academy (17-5), Edgewood Academy (16-15), Pickens Academy (15-4), Tuscaloosa Academy (20-7).

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more