TRM ranks sixth in pre-season poll

Published 2:00am Wednesday, August 7, 2013

from staff reports

Alabama sportswriters have ranked T.R. Miller sixth in pre-season voting for Class 3A football.
The Tigers, who finished with a 10-2 record last year, will open their season against Escambia County High School on Aug. 30.
W.S. Neal finished just outside the top 10 in the pre-season voting. The Eagles had a 9-3 record last year and will open their season at Holtville on Aug. 30.
Here’s how the voting went:
1. Madison Acad. (33)
2. Leeds (1) (11-2)
3. Piedmont (11-1)
4. Fayette Co. (12-3)
5. Straughn (9-4)
6. T.R. Miller (10-2)
7. Deshler (9-4)
8. Daleville (10-1)
9. Geraldine (9-3)
10. Hamilton (10-1)
Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3), Opp (6-4), Trinity (9-3), Hanceville (7-4), Bayside (7-5), Lauderdale Co. (12-2), Colbert Co. (8-5).
Other poll results include:
Class 6A
1. Hoover (34) (15-0)
2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2)
3. McGill-Toolen (11-1)
4. Auburn (11-2)
5. Opelika (10-5)
6. Mountain Brook (11-2)
7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3)
8. Florence (7-4)
9. Davidson (8-2)
10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2)
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.
Class 5A
1. McAdory (17) (14-1)
2. Spanish Fort (12)
3. Homewood (3) (9-2)
4. Benjamin Russell (1)
5. Jackson (1) (9-2)
6. St.Paul’s (11-3)
7. Hartselle (8-5)
8. Muscle Shoals (13-1)
9. Cullman (10-3)
10. Demopolis (9-3)
Others receiving votes:  Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.
Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (28)
2. Oneonta (6) (14-1)
3. Calera (8-3) <ws>229
4. Charles Henderson
5. Central-Clay Co.
6. Dadeville (10-2)
7. Beauregard (11-2)
8. Dora (12-2)
9. Madison Co. (12-2)
10. Cleburne Co. (5-5)
Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1.
Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2) <ws>405
2. Leeds (1) (11-2) <ws>297
3. Piedmont (11-1) <ws>253
4. Fayette Co. (12-3) <ws>252
5. Straughn (9-4) <ws>188
6. T.R. Miller (10-2) <ws>169
7. Deshler (9-4) <ws>90
8. Daleville (10-1) <ws>70
9. Geraldine (9-3) <ws>62
10. Hamilton (10-1) <ws>52
Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.
Class 2A
1. Tanner (33) (14-0) <ws>404
2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2) <ws>261
3. Reeltown (12-2) <ws>257
4. Walter Wellborn (9-3) <ws>222
5. Fyffe (11-1) <ws>184
6. Oakman (10-2) <ws>174
7. Mobile Chr. (9-4) <ws>116
8. G.W. Long (10-2) <ws>113
9. Lanett (8-2) <ws>53
10. Woodland (10-3) <ws>43
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.
Class 1A
1. Brantley (26) (15-0) <ws>376
2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2) <ws>263
3. Linden (2) (11-2) <ws>259
4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3) <ws>246
5. Maplesville (1) (11-2) <ws>238
6. Addison (7-3) <ws>141
7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5) <ws>90
8. Geneva Co. (8-3) <ws>89
9. Hackleburg (10-2) <ws>73
10. Berry (8-5) <ws>62
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.
AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0) <ws>399
2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2) <ws>309
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0) <ws>255
4. Restoration (13-1) <ws>187
5. Pickens Acad. (10-3) <ws>164
6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4) <ws>154
7. Pike Liberal. (1-9) <ws>137
8. Lee-Scott (11-2) <ws>93
9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5) <ws>69
10. Macon-East (6-5) <ws>63
Others receiving votes: Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48, Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34, Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8, Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4, Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks