TRM football moves up two spots in new poll

Published 5:00am Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Here is the new football poll released by the Alabama Sports Writers Association after week one’s games. T.R. Miller moved up to No. 4 in class 3A after starting the year at the No. 6 spot.
W.S. Neal was in the honorable mention category as they were just outside the top-10 poll at No. 12.The Eagles of East Brewton will play No. 9 Straughn this week while T.R. Miller will travel to Opp who was ranked right ahead of W.S. Neal in the honorable mention category at No. 11.
Overall, there were five teams from class 3A region one in the class 3A rankings.

Class 6A
1. Hoover (27) (1-0) 342
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0) 263
3. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 221
4. Auburn (1-0) 211
5. Opelika (1-0) 165
6. Tuscaloosa County (1-0) 130
7. Florence (1-0) 113
8. Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 69
9. Mountain Brook (0-1) 52
10. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 51
Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (1-0) 16, Blount (1-0) 4, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 3, Dothan (1-0) 3, Davidson (0-1) 2, Fairhope (1-0) 2, Oxford (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-0) 2, Murphy (1-0) 1, Shades Valley (1-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. McAdory (18) (1-0) 314
2. Spanish Fort (11) (1-0) 294
3. Jackson (1-0) 222
4. Hartselle (1-0) 164
5. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 148
6. Homewood (0-1) 119
7. Benjamin Russell (0-1) 95
8. Demopolis (1-0) 89
9. St.Paul’s (0-1) 56
10. Vigor (1-0) 48
Others receiving votes: Cullman (1-0) 46, Athens (1-0) 21, Fort Payne (1-0) 15, Eufaula (1-0) 12, Saraland (1-0) 5, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 2, Pinson Valley (1-0) 2, Selma (1-0) 1.

Class 4A
1. Calera (14) (1-0) 289
2t. UMS-Wright (9) (0-1) 245
2t. Charles Henderson (3) (1-0) 245
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (1-0) 199
5. Oneonta (1) (0-1) 170
6. Dadeville (1-0) 154
7. Beauregard (1-0) 119
8. Dora (1-0) 86
9. Madison Co. (1-0) 69
10. Cleburne Co. (1-0) 32
Others receiving votes: Thomasville (1-0)21, Andalusia (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 7, Munford (1-0) 5, Central-Florence (1-0) 2, J.O. Johnson (0-1) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (29) (1-0) 348
2. Leeds (1-0) 253
3. Piedmont (1-0) 237
4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 192
5. Deshler (1-0) 170
6. Daleville (1-0) 113
7. Geraldine (1-0) 87
8. Fayette Co. (0-1) 66
9. Straughn (0-1) 60
10. Hamilton (1-0) 56
Others receiving votes: Opp (1-0) 22, W.S. Neal (1-0) 15
, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 12, Midfield (1-0) 5, Pike Co. (1-0) 5, Colbert Co. (1-0) 4, Saks (1-0) 3, Good Hope (1-0) 2, Excel (1-0) 1, Geneva (0-1) 1, Hanceville (1-0) 1.

Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (24)(1-0) 331
2. Tanner (4) (0-1) 219
3. Oakman (1-0) 210
4. Mobile Chr. (1-0) 208
5. G.W. Long (1) (1-0) 157
6. Lanett (1-0) 119
7. Reeltown (0-1) 118
8. Fyffe (0-1) 98
9. Walter Wellborn (0-1) 73
10. Lamar Co. (1-0) 36
Others receiving votes: Luverne (1-0) 24, N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 15, Fultondale (1-0) 14, Cottonwood (1-0) 9, Woodland (0-1) 7,Houston Acad. (1-0) 6, Leroy (1-0) 5, Cherokee (1-0) 3, Vincent (1-0) 1.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (17) (1-0) 310
2. Pickens Co. (8) (1-0) 274
3. Maplesville (3) (1-0) 235
4. Brantley (1) (0-1) 183
5. Addison (1-0) 171
6. Geneva Co. (1-0) 130
7. Linden (0-1) 123
8. Berry (1-0) 100
9. Notasulga (1-0) 37
10. R.A. Hubbard (0-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Gaylesville (1-0) 14, Hackleburg (0-1) 14, Falkville (1-0) 10, Hubbertville (1-0) 9, Ragland (0-0) 7, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 4, Florala(1-0) 1, Georgiana (1-0) 1, Lynn (1-0) 1.
AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (25) (2-0) 336
2. Clarke Prep (2) (1-0) 265
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (1-0) 230
4. Restoration (1-1) 173
5. Pickens Acad. (1-0) 158
6. Fort Dale Acad. (1-0) 143
7. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0) 92
8. Macon-East (1-0) 66
9. Monroe Acad. (1-0) 57
10. Bessemer Acad. (2-0) 37
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott (0-1) 37,Pike Liberal (0-1) 32, Morgan Acad.(1-0)21, Escambia Acad. (1-1) 4, Abbeville Chr. (2-0) 2, Ashford Acad.(0-1) 2, Autauga Acad. (1-0) 1,Marengo Acad. (1-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more