New football poll released: TRM remains at No. 3, WSN gets one vote

Published 1:15am Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Here is the new football poll that was just released a few hours ago. In class 3A, T.R. Miller remains at No. 3, 30 points out of second place.
Here is the complete poll for all classifications across the state of Alabama.

Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (5-0) 378
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (5-0) 288
3. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 253
4. Opelika (5-0) 227
5. Bob Jones (5-0) 157
6. Smiths Station (5-0) 142
7. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 112
8. Auburn (4-1) 83
9t. Carver-Montgomery (4-1) 55
9t. Shades Valley (5-0) 55
Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (5-0) 28, Murphy (5-0) 18, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 18, Spain Park (5-0) 6, Oxford (3-2) 4.

Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (28) (5-0) 372
2. Jackson (1) (5-0) 277
3. Muscle Shoals (2) (5-0) 265
4. Homewood (4-1) 188
5. McAdory (4-1) 168
6. Benjamin Russell (4-1) 145
7. Center Point (1) (5-0) 134
8. St. Paul’s (4-1) 102
9. Saraland (5-0) 99
10. Vigor (4-1) 32
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (4-1) 20, Etowah (5-0) 10, Cullman (4-1) 6, Southside-Gadsden (5-0) 4, Demopolis (4-1) 2.

Class 4A
1. Calera (24) (5-0) 357
2. UMS-Wright (5) (4-1) 285
3. Charles Henderson (1) (5-0) 257
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0) 243
5. Oneonta (4-1) 187
6. Andalusia (5-0) 154
7. Dadeville (4-1) 79
8. Bibb Co. (5-0) 73
9. Tallassee (4-1) 46
10. Sardis (5-0) 38
Others receiving votes: Munford (4-1) 33, J.O.Johnson (4-1) 24, Ardmore (5-0) 22, Beauregard(3-2) 9, Cleburne Co. (4-1) 4, Dora (3-2) 4, Guntersville (4-1) 3, Brooks (4-1) 2, Jemison (4-1) 2, Childersburg (4-1) 1, Jacksonville (4-1) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (32) (5-0) 384
2. Piedmont (5-0) 287
3. T.R. Miller (5-0) 257
4. Fayette Co. (4-1) 187
5. Straughn (4-1) 158
6. Trinity (4-1) 143
7. Saks (5-0) 124
8. Colbert Co. (5-0) 97
9. Leeds (3-2) 74
10. Lauderdale Co. (4-1) 49
Others receiving votes: Dale Co. (5-0) 38, New Hope (4-1) 7, Hamilton (4-1) 6, Slocomb (4-1) 4, Geraldine (3-2) 3, Deshler (3-2) 2, Hanceville (4-1) 2, B.B. Comer (4-1) 1, W.S. Neal (3-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (29) (5-0) 374
2. Mobile Chr. (5-0) 272
3. Tanner (2) (4-1) 263
4. Lanett (5-0) 213
5. Lamar Co. (5-0) 184
6. Fyffe (4-1) 159
7. Fultondale (5-0) 104
8. Oakman (4-1) 98
9. Luverne (1) (5-0) 83
10. G.W. Long (4-1) 16
Others receiving votes: Ranburne (5-0) 13, Reeltown (3-2) 11,Sweet Water (3-2) 7, Woodland (3-2) 7, Cottonwood (4-1) 6, Houston Acad. (4-1) 6, Isabella (5-0) 5, Lexington (4-1) 3.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (28) (5-0) 372
2. Maplesville (4) (5-0) 296
3. Brantley (4-1) 252
4. Addison (5-0) 226
5. Marion Co. (4-1) 186
6. Falkville (5-0) 138
7. McKenzie (5-0) 120
8. Geneva Co. (4-1) 53
9. Linden (3-2) 47
10. Loachapoka (4-1) 46

Others receiving votesValley Head (5-0) 45, Hubbertville (4-1) 9, Fayetteville (4-1) 8, Autaugaville (4-1) 6, Ragland (3-1) 5, Berry (2-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (3-2) 4, Collinsville (4-1) 3, Donoho (4-1) 3, Marengo (4-1) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (6-0) 375
2. Restoration (5-1) 274
3. Pickens Acad. (5-0) 238
4. Monroe Acad. (3) (5-0) 235
5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) 163
6. Clarke Prep (4-1) 156
7. Marengo Acad. (5-0) 138
8. Bessemer Acad. (5-1) 104
9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-1) 75
10. Kingwood Acad. (5-1) 32
Others receiving votes: Autauga Acad.(3-2) 19, Abbeville Chr. (5-1) 9, Escambia Acad.(4-2) 2,Wilcox Acad. (3-2) 2, Macon-East (3-2) 1, Patrician (4-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks