Week 6 football scores from across the state and other items

Published 12:01am Saturday, October 5, 2013

Football Statewide scores, AHSAA interclass
6A
Auburn 38, Carver-Montgomery 20
Austin 29, Hazel Green 26
Baker 20, Alma Bryant 6
Blount 25, McGill-Toolen 23
Bob Jones 14, Decatur 7
Buckhorn 35, Sparkman 28
Central-Phenix City 41, Jeff Davis 0
Clay-Chalkville 62, Grissom 8
Daphne 29, Dothan 10
Davidson 24, Theodore 7
Enterprise 38, Northview 2
Fairhope 14, Robertsdale 7
Florence 50, James Clemens 24
Foley 37, Baldwin County 6
Gardendale 43, Huffman 21
Hoover 48, Bessemer City 7
Hueytown 42, Minor 13
Huntsville 28, Albertville 27
Mountain Brook 35, Carver-Birmingham 7
Murphy 41, Mary G. Montgomery 7
Oak Mountain 31, Chelsea 21
Opelika 56, Sidney Lanier 20
Oxford 49, Lee-Huntsville 7
Pelham 41, Wetumpka 38 (2OT)
Pell City 35, Gadsden City 7
Prattville 35, Stanhope Elmore 0
Shades Valley 42, Hewitt-Trussville 35
Spain Park 28, Thompson 17
Tuscaloosa County 29, Northridge 17
Vestavia Hills 42, Woodlawn 21

5A
Athens 34, East Limestone 13
B.T. Washington 32, Rehobeth 20
Briarwood Christian 23, Talladega 0
Center Point 40, Pinson Valley 14
Citronelle 46, Sumter Central 25
Cullman 30, Russellville 7
Faith Academy 41, Williamson 20
Fort Payne 33, Boaz 0
Greenville 18, Demopolis 16
Homewood 62, John Carroll Catholic 0
Jackson 47, Satsuma 7
McAdory 21, Fairfield 6
Moody 47, Mortimer Jordan 26
Muscle Shoals 24, Hartselle 9
Parker 23, Paul Bryant 0
Pleasant Grove 28, Brookwood 14
Saraland 57, Selma 16
Scottsboro 24, Etowah 20
Shelby County 24, Ramsay 21
Southside-Gadsden 31, Arab 10
Southside-Gadsden 45, Arab 25
Spanish Fort 29, St. Paul’s 6
Springville 48, Curry 12
Sylacauga 13, Chilton County 3
Vigor 34, Gulf Shores 14
Walker 42, Hayden 0
Wenonah 12, Central-Tuscaloosa 7
West Point 15, Lawrence County 7
Marbury @ Carroll
Benjamin Russell @ Russell County
Eufaula @ Valley

4A
Alabama Christian 49, Bullock County 8
Andalusia 28, Clarke County 20
Beauregard 28, Headland 14
Beulah 21, Holtville 0
Bibb County 50, Dora 27
Calera 83, Carbon Hill 6
Central-Clay County 33, Childersburg 18
Central-Florence 27, Rogers 0
Charles Henderson 42, St. James 21
Corner 21, Oak Grove 18
Dadeville 36, Dallas County 0
Fairview 36, St. Clair County 34
Guntersville 35, Sardis 13
Haleyville 22, Brooks 13
Handley 43, Elmore County 42
Hillcrest-Evergreen 20, Wilcox Central 6
J.O. Johnson 49, Ardmore 6
Jacksonville 40, Anniston 39
Jemison 21, West Blocton 7
Locust Fork 28, Crossville 18
Madison County 48, Pope John Paul II Catholic 14
Munford 36, Alexandria 0
North Jackson 7, Butler 6
Oneonta 51, Douglas 0
Priceville 42, East Lawrence 13
Randolph 21, DAR 14
Tallassee 28, Ashford 10
Thomasville 50, Escambia County 8
UMS-Wright 67, Monroe County 14
West Limestone 30, Wilson 22
Hokes Bluff @ Cleburne County
Cherokee County @ Lincoln

3A
Abbeville 14, Slocomb 3
Ashville 20, Susan Moore 6
Colbert County 24, Lauderdale County 7
Dale County 36, Barbour County 21
Deshler 56, West Morgan 14
Fayette County 39, Greene County 20
Geneva 42, Montgomery Catholic 8
Geraldine 35, Sylvania 14
Good Hope 49, Danville 21
Gordo 31, American Christian 23
Greensboro 36, Holt 6
Hamilton 19, Vinemont 7
Hanceville 27, Winfield 7
J.B. Pennington 28, Holly Pond 7
Leeds 47, B.B. Comer 0
Madison Academy 56, Elkmont 13
Midfield 69, Montevallo 6
New Hope 45, Pisgah 20
Northside 42, Sipsey Valley 35
Opp 33, Southside-Selma 14
Piedmont 68, White Plains 13
Plainview 42, Brindlee Mountain 7
Straughn 40, Bayside Academy 22
T.R. Miller 47, Cottage Hill Christian 0
Trinity Presbyterian 61, Thorsby 16
W.S. Neal 46, Excel 8
Weaver 49, Cleveland 28
Westminster Christian 41, Clements 12
Winston County 34, Cordova 25
Tarrant @ Central-Coosa
Pike County @ Daleville
Glencoe @ Saks

2A
Aliceville 56, Lamar County 33
Central-Hayneville 38, Zion Chapel 12
Cherokee 34, Phil Campbell 18
Cold Springs 44, Francis Marion 22
Elba 31, Goshen 6
Fultondale 44, Pleasant Valley 13
Fyffe 19, Sand Rock 13
G.W. Long 40, Wicksburg 0
Gaston 26, Westbrook Christian 0
Hale County 48, R.C. Hatch 24
Highland Home 62, New Brockton 35
Houston Academy 40, Cottonwood 30
Houston County 32, Ariton 8
Lanett 25, Isabella 14
Leroy 32, Southern Choctaw 13
Lexington 33, Hatton 8
Luverne 42, Calhoun 0
Mobile Christian 35, Choctaw County 20
Montgomery Academy 13, Randolph County 7
North Sand Mountain 41, West End-Walnut Grove 14
Oakman 41, Sulligent 7
Ranburne 34, Woodland 27
Red Bay 36, Sheffield 0
Reeltown 55, Prattville Christian 6
Samson 41, Providence Christian 18
Section 43, Ider 21
Sweet Water 55, Flomaton 13
Tanner 56, Colbert Heights 12
Vincent 31, Victory Christian 6
LaFayette @ Horseshoe Bend
Ohatchee @ Walter Wellborn

1A
Addison 47, Meek 8
Akron 26, Sunshine 20
Autaugaville 68, Holy Spirit 6
Berry 34, Brilliant 26
Billingsley 18, Keith 0
Brantley 42, Geneva County 21
Collinsville 21, Cedar Bluff 19
Falkville 30, Donoho 13
Fayetteville 57, Verbena 20
Florala 22, Red Level 14
Fruitdale 27, McIntosh 26
Hackleburg 45, Vina 34
Hubbertville 27, South Lamar 0
J.U. Blacksher 24, John Essex 12
Linden 30, A.L. Johnson 12
Loachapoka 42, Winterboro 0
Maplesville 63, Ellwood Christian 6
Marion County 78, Lynn 38
McKenzie 21, Kinston 16
Phillips 50, Waterloo 16
Pickens County 70, Parrish 6
R.A. Hubbard 46, Tharptown 0
Shades Mountain Christian 21, Southeastern 14
Shoals Christian 42, Decatur Heritage 7
Spring Garden 47, Woodville 22
St. Jude 48, Wadley 29
Talladega County Central 36, Notasulga 22
Valley Head 47, Coosa Christian 0
Ragland @ Appalachian
Gaylesville @ Jacksonville Christian
Georgiana @ Pleasant Home

AISA
Autauga Academy 46, Evangel Christian-Montgomery 18
Chambers Academy 33, Cornerstone Christian 6
Edgewood Academy 38, Coosa Valley Academy 35
Escambia Academy 50, Pike Liberal Arts 8
Fort Dale Academy 45, Morgan Academy 30
Kingwood Christian 14, Lee-Scott Academy 10
Lowndes Academy 18, Southern Academy 6
Marengo Academy 58, Meadowview Christian 6
Monroe Academy 59, Hooper Academy 13
Pickens Academy 13, Jackson Academy 0
Restoration Academy 45, Abbeville Christian 0
Sparta Academy 38, Eastwood Christian 0
Springwood 40, South Montgomery County Academy 12
Tuscaloosa Academy 36, Sumter Academy 13
Wilcox Academy 14, Clarke Prep 0
Ashford Academy @ Lakeside Academy

How the top-10 in each class fared Friday night:
CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (6-0) beat Bessemer City 48-7
2. Clay-Chalkville (6-0) beat Grissom 62-8
3. McGill-Toolen (5-1) lost to Blount 25-23
4. Opelika (6-0) beat Sidney Lanier 56-20
5. Bob Jones (6-0) beat Decatur 14-7
6. Smiths Station (6-0) beat Lee-Montgomery 45-12 on Thursday
7. Vestavia Hills (5-1) beat Woodlawn 42-21
8. Auburn (5-1) beat No. 9 Carver-Montgomery 38-20
T9. Carver-Montgomery (4-2) lost to No. 8 Auburn 38-20
T9. Shades Valley (6-0) beat Hewitt-Trussville 42-35

CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (6-0) beat No. 8 St. Paul’s 29-6
2. Jackson (6-0) beat Satsuma 47-7
3. Muscle Shoals (6-0) beat Hartselle 24-9
4. Homewood (5-1) beat John Carroll 62-0
5. McAdory (5-1) beat Fairfield 21-6
6. Benjamin Russell (5-1) beat Russell Co. 28-0
7. Center Point (6-0) beat Pinson Valley 40-14
8. St. Paul’s (4-2) lost to No. 1 Spanish Fort 29-6
9. Saraland (6-0) beat Selma 57-16
10. Vigor (5-1) beat Gulf Shores 34-14

CLASS 4A
1. Calera (6-0) beat Carbon Hill 83-6
2. UMS-Wright (5-1) beat Monroe Co. 67-14
3. Charles Henderson (6-0) beat St. James 42-21
4. Central-Clay Co. (6-0) beat Childersburg 33-18
5. Oneonta (5-1) beat Douglas 51-0
6. Andalusia (6-0) beat Clarke Co. 28-20
7. Dadeville (5-1) beat Dallas Co. 36-0
8. Bibb Co. (6-0) beat Dora 50-27
9. Tallassee (5-1) beat Ashford 28-0
10. Sardis (5-1) lost to Guntersville 35-13

CLASS 3A
1. Madison Aca. (6-0) beat Elkmont 56-14
2. Piedmont (6-0) beat White Plains 68-13
3. T.R. Miller (6-0) beat Cottage Hill 47-0
4. Fayette Co. (5-1) beat Greene Co. 39-20
5. Straughn (5-1) beat Bayside Aca. 40-22
6. Trinity (5-1) beat Thorsby 61-16
7. Saks (6-0) beat Glencoe 39-28
8. Colbert Co. (6-0) beat No. 10 Lauderdale Co. 24-7
9. Leeds (4-2) beat B.B. Comer 47-0
10. Lauderdale Co. (4-2) lost to No. 8 Colbert Co. 24-7

CLASS 2A
1. Washington Co. (6-0) beat Millry 52-7 on Thursday
2. Mobile Chr. (6-0) beat Choctaw Co. 35-20
3. Tanner (5-1) beat Colbert Heights 56-12
4. Lanett (6-0) beat Isabella 25-14
5. Lamar Co. (5-1) lost to Aliceville 56-33
6. Fyffe (5-1) beat Sand Rock 19-13
7. Fultondale (6-0) beat Pleasant Valley 44-13
8. Oakman (5-1) beat Sulligent 41-7
9. Luverne (6-0) beat Calhoun 42-0
10. G.W. Long (5-1) beat Wicksburg 40-0

CLASS 1A
1. Pickens Co. (6-0) beat Parrish 70-6
2. Maplesville (6-0) beat Ellwood 63-6
3. Brantley (5-1) beat No. 8 Geneva Co. 42-31
4. Addison (6-0) beat Meek 47-8
5. Marion Co. (5-1) beat Lynn 78-38
6. Falkville (6-0) beat Donoho 30-13
7. McKenzie (6-0) beat Kinston 21-16
8. Geneva Co. (4-2) lost to No. 3 Brantley 42-31
9. Linden (4-2) beat A.L. Johnson 30-12
10. Loachapoka (5-1) beat Winterboro 42-0

AISA
1. Edgewood (7-0) beat Coosa Valley 38-35
2. Restoration (6-1) beat Abbeville Chr. 45-0
3. Pickens Aca. (6-0) beat Jackson Aca. 13-0
4. Monroe Aca. (6-0) beat Hooper 59-13
5. Tuscaloosa Aca. (5-1) beat Sumter Aca. 36-13
6. Clarke Prep (4-2) lost to Wilcox Aca. 14-0
7. Marengo Aca. (6-0) beat Meadowview 58-6
8. Bessemer Aca. (6-1) beat Macon-East 47-13 on Thursday
9. Fort Dale Aca. (5-1) beat Morgan Aca. 45-30
10. Kingwood (6-1) beat Lee-Scott 14-10

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more