Early Friday night scores from across the state

Published 11:07pm Friday, October 18, 2013

Early scores from tonight’s Friday night football action from across the state:
6A
Alma Bryant 59, Murphy 40
Auburn 35, Lee-Montgomery 14
Blount 20, Theodore 16
Bob Jones 34, Buckhorn 17
Carver-Montgomery 41, Smiths Station 7
Central-Phenix City 38, Sidney Lanier 6
Chelsea 55, Pelham 34
Clay-Chalkville 38, Huntsville 21
Daphne 35, Fairhope 13
Decatur 48, Sparkman 13
Dothan 35, Baldwin County 19
Gadsden City 42, Grissom 8
Hewitt-Trussville 33, Gardendale 14
Hoover 41, Minor 9
McGill-Toolen 45, Baker 14
Mountain Brook 31, Huffman 7
Northridge 54, Jackson-Olin 0
Opelika 37, Jeff Davis 6
Oxford 35, Albertville 0
Prattville 28, Oak Mountain 21
Tuscaloosa County 23, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 20
Vestavia Hills 41, Shades Valley 14
Wetumpka 24, Thompson 0
Florence @ Austin
Hueytown @ Bessemer City
Hazel Green @ James Clemens
Davidson @ Mary G. Montgomery
Foley @ Northview
Lee-Huntsville @ Pell City
Enterprise @ Robertsdale
Stanhope Elmore @ Spain Park
Carver-Birmingham @ Woodlawn

5A
Benjamin Russell 52, Carroll 7
Boaz 29, Arab 22
Briarwood Christian 32, Ramsay 14
Center Point 44, Hayden 6
Cullman 16, Athens 13
Demopolis 49, Satsuma 7
Fairfield 53, Paul Bryant 11
Fort Payne 35, Brewer 0
Gulf Shores 35, Williamson 28
Hartselle 35, East Limestone 7
Homewood 63, Shelby County 0
Jackson 54, Citronelle 0
Marbury 33, B.T. Washington 25
Moody 48, Curry 20
Pleasant Grove 64, Central-Tuscaloosa 25
Scottsboro 48, Columbia 27
Selma 48, Sumter Central 7
Spanish Fort 49, LeFlore 14
St. Paul’s 28, Vigor 12
Valley 13, Russell County 7
Walker 28, Mortimer Jordan 21
Faith Academy @ B.C. Rain
McAdory @ Brookwood
John Carroll Catholic @ Chilton County
Wenonah @ Parker
Eufaula @ Rehobeth
Lawrence County @ Russellville
Greenville @ Saraland
Etowah @ Southside-Gadsden
Pinson Valley @ Springville
Sylacauga @ Talladega
Muscle Shoals @ West Point

4A
Beauregard 70, Alabama Christian 21
Bibb County 46, West Blocton 21
Brooks 24, Central-Florence 7
Calera 55, Oak Grove 0
Central-Clay County 28, Beulah 6
Charles Henderson 50, Ashford 0
Clarke County 33, Wilcox Central 0
Corner 38, Carbon Hill 0
Crossville 35, Douglas 19
DAR 34, Pope John Paul II Catholic 14
Dadeville 40, Handley 0
Elmore County 28, Holtville 13
Fairview 43, Sardis 42
Guntersville 30, Locust Fork 0
Haleyville 47, Rogers 27
Headland 51, Bullock County 0
J.O. Johnson 39, North Jackson 0
Jemison 26, Dora 21
Lincoln 28, Alexandria 13
Madison County 42, Ardmore 6
Munford 41, Cherokee County 14
Oneonta 65, St. Clair County 6
Tallassee 49, St. James 17
Thomasville 48, Monroe County 6
UMS-Wright 29, Andalusia 8
West Limestone 47, Priceville 33
Wilson 47, East Lawrence 7
Hokes Bluff @ Anniston
Dallas County @ Childersburg
Jacksonville @ Cleburne County
Hillcrest-Evergreen @ Escambia County
Butler @ Randolph

3A
Barbour County 51, Montgomery Catholic 8
Bayside Academy 43, Cottage Hill Christian 12
Colbert County 45, Clements 8
Cordova 35, Good Hope 7
Dale County 36, Abbeville 0
Excel 33, Southside-Selma 16
Geraldine 77, J.B. Pennington 43
Gordo 44, Greensboro 6
Hanceville 41, Danville 7
Lauderdale County 49, Westminster Christian 14
Midfield 34, B.B. Comer 0
Montevallo 25, Thorsby 7
New Hope 48, Brindlee Mountain 8
Northside 42, Greene County 26
Opp 27, W.S. Neal 24
Pisgah 47, Holly Pond 7
Plainview 39, Sylvania 6
Sipsey Valley 55, Holt 22
T.R. Miller 42, Straughn 7
Weaver 28, Ashville 7
Winfield 35, Vinemont 6
Fayette County @ American Christian
Leeds @ Central-Coosa
White Plains @ Cleveland
Deshler @ Elkmont
Winston County @ Hamilton
Geneva @ Pike County
Piedmont @ Saks
Daleville @ Slocomb
Glencoe @ Susan Moore
Trinity Presbyterian @ Tarrant
Madison Academy @ West Morgan

2A
Cottonwood 30, Samson 23
Fultondale 42, Victory Christian 20
Fyffe 47, North Sand Mountain 28
Gaston 42, Ider 7
Hale County 42, Sulligent 0
Highland Home 28, Goshen 25
Lanett 53, Prattville Christian 7
Leroy 26, Flomaton 19
Montgomery Academy 49, LaFayette 26
New Brockton 48, Central-Hayneville 24
Oakman 28, Aliceville 27
Providence Christian 28, Ariton 6
Randolph County 38, Horseshoe Bend 0
Red Bay 14, Lexington 10
Reeltown 19, Isabella 0
Sand Rock 42, West End-Walnut Grove 16
Sheffield 37, Cherokee 7
Southern Choctaw 39, Millry 26
Sweet Water 34, Choctaw County 0
Tanner 42, Hatton 6
Vincent 33, Ohatchee 12
Washington County 28, Mobile Christian 18
Westbrook Christian 38, Section 28
R.C. Hatch @ Cold Springs
Calhoun @ Elba
Houston County @ G.W. Long
Wicksburg @ Houston Academy
Francis Marion @ Lamar County
Colbert Heights @ Phil Campbell
Walter Wellborn @ Ranburne
Pleasant Valley @ Woodland
Luverne @ Zion Chapel

1A
A.L. Johnson 56, McIntosh 20
Appalachian 36, Shades Mountain Christian 16
Autaugaville 22, Keith 20
Billingsley 18, Akron 0
Brantley 49, Pleasant Home 12
Collinsville 43, Gaylesville 28
Decatur Heritage 35, Vina 14
Donoho 42, Spring Garden 20
Falkville 34, Addison 20
Hubbertville 28, Brilliant 6
Jacksonville Christian 62, Coosa Christian 48
Kinston 41, Georgiana 0
Linden 52, John Essex 0
Loachapoka 41, Wadley 6
Lynn 38, Parrish 16
Maplesville 55, Holy Spirit 0
Marengo 60, J.U. Blacksher 14
Notasulga 14, Winterboro 7
Pickens County 35, Marion County 13
R.A. Hubbard 46, Waterloo 6
Ragland 49, Sumiton Christian 7
St. Jude 60, Verbena 14
St. Luke’s 35, Fruitdale 6
Talladega County Central 38, Fayetteville 18
Valley Head 53, Woodville 6
South Lamar @ Berry
Florala @ McKenzie
Southeastern @ Meek
Tharptown @ Phillips
Geneva County @ Red Level
Hackleburg @ Shoals Christian
Ellwood Christian @ Sunshine

AISA
Ashford Academy 39, South Montgomery County Academy 24
Autauga Academy 41, Lowndes Academy 19
Edgewood Academy 52, East Memorial Christian 14
Escambia Academy 26, Clarke Prep 14
Evangel Christian-Montgomery 36, Crenshaw Christian 6
Jackson Academy 41, Sumter Academy 7
Kingwood Christian 39, Macon-East 10
Lee-Scott Academy 60, Lyman Ward 6
Marengo Academy 55, Sparta Academy 7
Monroe Academy 34, Morgan Academy 7
Patrician Academy 8, Wilcox Academy 6
Pickens Academy 42, Meadowview Christian 14
Restoration Academy 39, Chambers Academy 0
South Choctaw Academy 42, Southern Academy 0
Tuscaloosa Academy 50, Glenwood 24
Eastwood Christian @ Abbeville Christian
Bessemer Academy @ Fort Dale Academy
Cornerstone Christian @ Lakeside Academy
Hooper Academy @ Pike Liberal Arts
Coosa Valley Academy @ Springwood

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more