TRM volleyball mentioned in final Al.com rankings

Published 8:18am Friday, October 18, 2013

AL.com Prep Volleyball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. McGill-Toolen (41-8)

2. Bob Jones (35-8)

3. Grissom (38-15)

4. Hoover (32-9)

5. Huntsville (32-15)

6. Mountain Brook (31-11)

7. Hazel Green (47-8)

8. Baker (35-14)

9. Enterprise (36-7)

10. Sparkman (35-19)

Others nominated: Chelsea (19-12); Fairhope (24-11); James Clemens (21-19); Murphy (32-12); Oak Mountain (24-13).

CLASS 5A

1. St. Paul’s (37-13)

2. Hartselle (47-21)

3. Brewer (34-6)

4. John Carroll (25-5)

5. Benjamin Russell (36-8)

6. Arab (46-15)

7. Muscle Shoals (44-8)

8. Walker (39-17)

9. Southside-Gadsden (37-7)

10. Briarwood Christian (21-12)

Others nominated: Faith Academy (14-19); Spanish Fort (21-14).

CLASS 4A

1. Guntersville (37-20)

2. Jacksonville (29-9)

3. St. James (24-10)

4. Madison County (28-29)

5. Calera (26-5)

6. Pope John Paul II (20-20)

7. Wilson (28-8)

8. Priceville (28-12)

9. Brooks (26-21)

10. Alabama Christian (16-15)

Others nominated: Alexandria (14-17); Beauregard (16-17); Sardis (33-15); UMS-Wright (16-19).

CLASS 3A

1. Bayside Academy (40-7)

2. Danville (35-16)

3. Madison Academy (30-9)

4. West Morgan (33-11)

5. Cottage Hill (26-13)

6. Deshler (38-5)

7. Geraldine (37-8)

8. Good Hope (31-13)

9. Opp (23-5)

10. Trinity (18-15)

Others nominated: Glencoe (23-19); Indian Springs (25-5); Leeds (17-20); Northside (13-3); T.R. Miller (15-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Montgomery Academy (35-2)

2. Providence Christian (41-5)

3. West End (28-14)

4. Lexington (33-10)

5. Sand Rock (40-10)

6. Cold Springs (34-9)

7. Houston Academy (24-12)

8. Pleasant Valley (15-20)

9. Ohatchee (23-11)

10. Mobile Christian (10-16)

Others nominated: Ariton (23-3); Isabella (26-16).

CLASS 1A

1. Addison (42-5)

2. Donoho (30-10)

3. St. Luke’s (35-14)

4. Spring Garden (30-15)

5. Meek (31-19)

6. Lynn (17-7)

7. Decatur Heritage (12-21)

8. Athens Bible (23-16)

9. Jefferson Christian (19-9)

10. Sacred Heart (12-17)

Others nominated: Marion County (18-21)

AISA

1. Macon-East (24-1)

2. Lee-Scott (16-3)

3. Pike Liberal (15-5)

4. Edgewood Academy (18-3)

5. Eastwood Christian (15-3)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (18-1)

7. Bessemer Academy (23-6)

8. Clarke Prep (12-6)

9. Tuscaloosa Christian (19-8)

10. Cornerstone Christian (13-2)

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more