TRM volleyball mentioned in final Al.com rankings

Published 8:18am Friday, October 18, 2013

AL.com Prep Volleyball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. McGill-Toolen (41-8)

2. Bob Jones (35-8)

3. Grissom (38-15)

4. Hoover (32-9)

5. Huntsville (32-15)

6. Mountain Brook (31-11)

7. Hazel Green (47-8)

8. Baker (35-14)

9. Enterprise (36-7)

10. Sparkman (35-19)

Others nominated: Chelsea (19-12); Fairhope (24-11); James Clemens (21-19); Murphy (32-12); Oak Mountain (24-13).

CLASS 5A

1. St. Paul’s (37-13)

2. Hartselle (47-21)

3. Brewer (34-6)

4. John Carroll (25-5)

5. Benjamin Russell (36-8)

6. Arab (46-15)

7. Muscle Shoals (44-8)

8. Walker (39-17)

9. Southside-Gadsden (37-7)

10. Briarwood Christian (21-12)

Others nominated: Faith Academy (14-19); Spanish Fort (21-14).

CLASS 4A

1. Guntersville (37-20)

2. Jacksonville (29-9)

3. St. James (24-10)

4. Madison County (28-29)

5. Calera (26-5)

6. Pope John Paul II (20-20)

7. Wilson (28-8)

8. Priceville (28-12)

9. Brooks (26-21)

10. Alabama Christian (16-15)

Others nominated: Alexandria (14-17); Beauregard (16-17); Sardis (33-15); UMS-Wright (16-19).

CLASS 3A

1. Bayside Academy (40-7)

2. Danville (35-16)

3. Madison Academy (30-9)

4. West Morgan (33-11)

5. Cottage Hill (26-13)

6. Deshler (38-5)

7. Geraldine (37-8)

8. Good Hope (31-13)

9. Opp (23-5)

10. Trinity (18-15)

Others nominated: Glencoe (23-19); Indian Springs (25-5); Leeds (17-20); Northside (13-3); T.R. Miller (15-5).

CLASS 2A

1. Montgomery Academy (35-2)

2. Providence Christian (41-5)

3. West End (28-14)

4. Lexington (33-10)

5. Sand Rock (40-10)

6. Cold Springs (34-9)

7. Houston Academy (24-12)

8. Pleasant Valley (15-20)

9. Ohatchee (23-11)

10. Mobile Christian (10-16)

Others nominated: Ariton (23-3); Isabella (26-16).

CLASS 1A

1. Addison (42-5)

2. Donoho (30-10)

3. St. Luke’s (35-14)

4. Spring Garden (30-15)

5. Meek (31-19)

6. Lynn (17-7)

7. Decatur Heritage (12-21)

8. Athens Bible (23-16)

9. Jefferson Christian (19-9)

10. Sacred Heart (12-17)

Others nominated: Marion County (18-21)

AISA

1. Macon-East (24-1)

2. Lee-Scott (16-3)

3. Pike Liberal (15-5)

4. Edgewood Academy (18-3)

5. Eastwood Christian (15-3)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (18-1)

7. Bessemer Academy (23-6)

8. Clarke Prep (12-6)

9. Tuscaloosa Christian (19-8)

10. Cornerstone Christian (13-2)

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks