New football poll released: TRM remains No. 2 as playoffs begin

Published 11:35pm Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Here is the new football poll that was released Tuesday night”

Class 6A
1. Hoover (31) (10-0) 372
2. Auburn (9-1) 270
3. Clay-Chalkville (9-1) 240
4. McGill-Toolen (9-1) 214
5. Bob Jones (9-1) 155
6. Shades Valley (9-1) 141
7. Blount (9-1) 138
8. Vestavia Hills (8-2) 93
9. Oxford (8-2) 40
10. Bessemer City (9-1) 30

Others receiving votes: Daphne (8-2) 23, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 20, Opelika (7-3) 18, Smiths Station (8-2) 7, Spain Park (8-2) 4, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-3) 2.

Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30) (10-0) 369
2. Jackson (1) (10-0) 278
3. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 240
4. Southside-Gadsden (10-0) 191
5. Muscle Shoals (9-1) 188
6. Center Point (9-1) 132
7. Saraland (9-1) 115
8. St. Paul’s (8-2) 80
9. Homewood (8-2) 76
10. McAdory (8-2) 59

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Grove (9-1) 28, Hartselle (8-2) 5, Briarwood Chr. (8-2) 4, Walker (8-2) 2.

Class 4A
1. Charles Henderson (27) (10-0) 360
2. Oneonta (9-1) 251
3. Calera (1) (9-1) 223
4. UMS-Wright (3) (8-2) 219
5. Dadeville (9-1) 197
6. Bibb Co. (9-1) 140
7. J.O. Johnson (9-1) 126
8. Central-Clay Co. (8-2) 80
9. Munford (9-1) 68
10. Guntersville (9-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Beauregard (8-2) 18, Andalusia (8-2) 15, Haleyville (9-1) 13, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-3) 3, Central-Florence (8-2) 2, Childersburg (8-2) 1, Madison Co. (8-2) 1, Tallassee (8-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (30) (10-0) 369
2. T.R. Miller (1) (10-0) 278
3. Saks (10-0) 245
4. Fayette Co. (9-1) 210
5. Piedmont (9-1) 179
6. Dale Co. (10-0) 156
7. Leeds (8-2) 110
8. Colbert Co. (9-1) 91
9. Trinity (8-2) 56
10. Straughn (7-2) 38

Others receiving votes: Hanceville (9-1) 13, Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 11, Hamilton (8-2) 6, Geraldine (8-2) 2, New Hope (8-2) 2, Deshler (7-3) 1.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (24) (8-1) 346
2. Lanett (6) (9-0) 290
3. Washington Co. (9-1) 237
4. Fyffe (9-1) 215
5. Oakman (9-1) 144
6. Luverne (1) (9-1) 129
7. G.W. Long (9-1) 108
8. Fultondale (9-1) 81
9. Sweet Water (7-3) 75
10. Ranburne (9-1) 62

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-1) 36, Montgomery Acad. (9-1) 19, Houston Acad. (8-1) 10, Mobile Chr. (7-3) 10, Red Bay (8-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (7-3) 2.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (27) (10-0) 360
2. Maplesville (4) (10-0) 291
3. Addison (8-1) 215
4. Brantley (8-2) 192
5. Ragland (8-1) 178
6. Falkville (8-1) 140
7. Valley Head (9-1) 102
8. Linden (7-3) 100
9. Loachapoka (8-2) 90
10. McKenzie (8-2)37

Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (8-2) 28, R.A. Hubbard (7-3) 9, Geneva Co. (8-2) 8, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 7, Autaugaville (7-3) 5, St. Jude (8-2) 5.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (27) (11-0) 357
2. Monroe Acad. (4) (10-0) 280
3. Restoration (10-1) 258
4. Marengo Acad. (10-0) 216
5. Bessemer Acad. (10-1) 188
6. Autauga Acad. (8-2) 141
7. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-3) 86
8. Escambia Acad. (9-2) 82
9. Abbeville Chr. (9-2) 55
10. Patrician Acad. (8-3) 53

Others receiving votes: Wilcox Acad. (7-3) 20, Clarke Prep (6-4) 11, Kingwood Chr. (8-3) 10, Pickens Acad. (7-3) 7, Fort Dale (6-4) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (6-5) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more