Taking a look at round one of the state playoffs and round two’s pairings

Published 9:46am Monday, November 11, 2013

One round down, four more to go: That is the thoughts of Alabama High School Athletic Association football teams across the state that claimed opening round wins and are hoping to raise the state championship blue map trophy at Bryant-Denny Stadium.
Taking a look at the class 3A brackets, round one saw mostly what was expected with an upset here or there.
In round one’s games, region one’s teams went 3-1 (only No. 4 seed Opp lost) against region three while region two went 2-2 against region four.
Region five’s teams went 3-1 against region seven while all of region eight defeated region six’s teams to go 4-0 in the opening round games.
As for seeds in region one, No. 1 seeds went 5-3 again No. 4 seeds while No. 2 seeds went 5-3 against No. 3 seeds.
In this week’s round two match ups, we have No. 2-seed Straughn against No. 1-seed Dale County while No. 3-seed Bayside Academy takes on No. 4-seed Pike County.
No. 3-seed Midfield will host No. 1-seed T.R. Miller while No. 2-seed Leeds travels to No. 1-seed Fayette County.
If T.R. Miller defeats Midfield, they will host Fayette County in the quarterfinals, but will have to travel to Leeds.
In the northern part of the bracket we have No. 2-seed Piedmont taking on No. 4-seed Deshler while No. 2-seed Hamilton travels to No. 1-seed and No. 1 overall in the state and defending champion Madison Academy.
No. 3-seed Lauderdale County will take on No. 1-seed Saks while No. 2-seed Colbert County takes on No. 4-seed Glencoe.
Here is a link to the class 3A bracket:
http://www.ahsaa.com/Portals/0/pdf/sports/2013FB-3A%20state%20bracket..html

TRM at Midfield preview:
http://www.ahsfhs.org/playoffs/playoffroundup2013a.asp?Team1=T.R.%20Miller&Team2=Midfield&class1=3A&round1=2&year1=2013

AHSAA FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
CLASS 6A South
McGill-Toolen 21, Opelika 20
Wetumpka 14, Daphne 10
Smiths Station 28, Alma Bryant 21
Enterprise 30, Spain Park 27 (OT)
Fairhope 39, Pelham 35
Carver-Montgomery 31, Blount 12
Foley 30, Prattville 15
Auburn 51, Murphy 14

North
Bessemer City 21, Gadsden City 20
Vestavia Hills 38, Decatur 14
Oxford 50, Tuscaloosa Co. 22
Bob Jones 21, Hewitt-Trussville 12
Shades Valley 49, Buckhorn 19
Hoover 41, Huntsville 7
Florence 33, Mountain Brook 21
Clay-Chalkville 56, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 35

CLASS 5A South
St. Paul’s Episcopal 21, Demopolis 14
Benjamin Russell 48, Chilton Co. 7
Saraland 28, Gulf Shores 21
Homewood 42, Russell Co. 7
Sylacauga 27, Valley 18
Spanish Fort 66, Selma 0
Briarwood Chr. 32, Eufaula 15
Jackson 50, LeFlore Magnet 20

North
Pleasant Grove 40, Etowah 0
Athens 24, Center Point 22
Parker 24, Scottsboro 0
Muscle Shoals 55, Mortimer Jordan 6
Pinson Valley 23, Hartselle 20 (OT)
McAdory 35, Fort Payne 7
Cullman 20, Moody 14
Southside-Gadsden 30, Wenonah 14

CLASS 4A South
Childersburg 34, Andalusia 33 (OT)
Charles Henderson 67, Dora 7
Clay Central 16, Hillcrest-Evergreen 15
Bibb Co. 20, Ashford 6
Beauregard 44, Jemison 16
UMS-Wright 31, Handley 13
Calera 21, Tallassee 10
Dadeville 7, Thomasville 6

North
Jacksonville 49, DAR 22
Oneonta 56, West Limestone 0
Cleburne Co. 17, Madison Co. 14
Central-Florence 58, St. Clair Co. 45
Guntersville 38, Brooks 0
Munford 48, Ardmore 14
Haleyville 37, Fairview 6
J.O. Johnson 49, Lincoln 16

CLASS 3A South
Straughn 42, Northside 0
Dale Co. 53, B.B. Comer 6
Bayside Acad. 43, Gordo 24
Pike Co. 21, Trinity Presbyterian 14
Midfield 36, Slocomb 13
T.R. Miller 54, American Chr. 28
Leeds 34, Barbour Co. 20
Fayette Co. 17, Opp 7

North
Piedmont 38, Winfield 0
Deshler 54, New Hope 14
Hamilton 33, Weaver 18
Madison Acad. 49, J.B. Pennington 7
Lauderdale Co. 31, Geraldine 6
Saks 51, Good Hope 14
Colbert Co. 42, Plainview 14
Glencoe 49, Hanceville 35

CLASS 2A South
Washington Co. 46, Highland Home 14
Hale Co. 22, Houston Acad. 16
Mobile Chr. 55, Elba 27
Lamar Co. 32, Samson 21
G.W. Long 32, Aliceville 22
Sweet Water 46, Goshen 0
Oakman 56, Cottonwood 26
Luverne 42, Leroy 6

North
Montgomery Acad. 35, Sand Rock 21
Ranburne 49, Sheffield 12
North Sand Mountain 17, Reeltown 7
Tanner 41, Woodland 29
Fultondale 20, Lexington 0
Lanett 66, Gaston 34
Walter Wellborn 29, Red Bay 8
Fyffe 56, Isabella 30

CLASS 1A South
St. Luke’s 21, Billingsley 20
Brantley 44, Talladega Co.-Central 0
Autaugaville 28, A.L. Johnson 20 (OT)
Loachapoka 28, Kinston 21
McKenzie 63, Wadley 12
Linden 53, Keith 0
Geneva Co. 33, St. Jude 6
Maplesville 62, Marengo 0

North
Hubbertville 35, Collinsville 14
Falkville 35, Shoals Chr. 14
Berry 20, Donoho 14
R.A. Hubbard 29, Appalachian 14
Addison 48, Phillips 6
Pickens Co. 36, Gaylesville 13
Ragland 49, Hackleburg 14
Brilliant 32, Valley Head 31

AISA CLASS AAA
Bessemer Acad. 41, Hooper Acad. 26
Kingwood Chr. 36, Fort Dale 21
Monroe Acad. 48, Lee-Scott Acad. 7
Escambia Acad. 41, Tuscaloosa Acad. 27

CLASS AA
Edgewood Acad. 45, South Choctaw 6
Wilcox Acad. 37, Coosa Valley Acad. 14
Patrician Acad. 52, East Memorial 23
Clarke Prep 52, Autauga Acad. 27

CLASS A
Restoration 47, Sparta Acad. 0
Lakeside 25, Pickens Acad. 24
Marengo Acad. 51, Chambers Acad. 14
Abbeville Chr. 46, Jackson Acad. 14

AHSAA SECOND ROUND CLASS 6A
McGill-Toolen (10-1) at Wetumpka (7-4)
Smiths Station (9-2) at Enterprise (7-4)
Fairhope (9-2) at Carver-Montgomery (9-2)
Auburn (10-1) at Foley (6-5)
Bessemer City (10-1) at Vestavia Hills (9-2)
Oxford (9-2) at Bob Jones (10-1)
Shades Valley (10-1) at Hoover (11-0)
Florence (8-3) at Clay-Chalkville (10-1)

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s (9-2) at Benjamin Russell (10-1)
Saraland (10-1) at Homewood (9-2)
Spanish Fort (11-0) at Sylacauga (8-3)
Briarwood (9-2) at Jackson (11-0)
Pleasant Grove (10-1) at Athens (8-3)
Muscle Shoals (10-1) at Parker (8-3)
Pinson Valley (7-4) at McAdory (9-2)
Cullman (8-3) at Southside-Gadsden (11-0)

CLASS 4A
Charles Henderson (11-0) at Childersburg (9-2)
Central-Clay Co. (9-2) at Bibb Co. (10-1)
Beauregard (9-2) at UMS-Wright (9-2)
Calera (10-1) at Dadeville (10-1)
Jacksonville (8-3) at Oneonta (10-1)
Central-Florence (9-2) at Cleburne Co. (7-4)
Guntersville (10-1) at Munford (10-1)
Haleyville (10-1) at J.O. Johnson (10-1)

CLASS 3A
Straughn (8-2) at Dale Co. (11-0)
Bayside Aca. (7-4) at Pike Co. (7-4)
T.R. Miller (11-0) at Midfield (7-4)

Leeds (9-2) at Fayette Co. (10-1)
Piedmont (10-1) at Deshler (8-3)
Hamilton (9-2) at Madison Aca. (11-0)
Saks (11-0) at Lauderdale Co. (9-2)
Colbert Co. (10-1) at Glencoe (8-3)

CLASS 2A
Washington Co. (10-1) at Hale Co. (7-4)
Lamar Co. (10-1) at Mobile Chr. (8-3)
G.W. Long (10-1) at Sweet Water (8-3)
Oakman (10-1) at Luverne (10-1)
Montgomery Aca. (10-1) at Ranburne (10-1)
North Sand Mountain (9-2) at Tanner (9-1)
Fultondale (10-1) at Lanett (10-0)
Fyffe (10-1) at Walter Wellborn (8-3)

CLASS 1A
St. Luke’s (8-3) at Brantley (9-2)
Autaugaville (8-3) at Loachapoka (9-2)
McKenzie (9-2) at Linden (8-3)
Maplesville (11-0) at Geneva Co. (9-2)
Hubbertville (9-2) at Falkville (9-1)
R.A. Hubbard (8-3) at Berry (6-5)
Addison (9-1) at Pickens Co. (11-0)
Ragland (9-1) at Brilliant (7-4)

AISA SEMIFINALS
CLASS AAA
Kingwood (9-3) at Bessemer Aca. (11-1)
Escambia Aca. (10-2) at Monroe Aca. (11-0)

CLASS AA
Wilcox Aca. (8-3) at Edgewood (12-0)
Clarke Prep (7-4) at Patrician (9-3)

CLASS A
Lakeside (7-4) at Restoration (11-1)
Abbeville Chr. (10-2) at Marengo Aca. (11-0)

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more

shoes