Recapping the second round of the class 3A state playoffs

Published 2:08pm Monday, November 18, 2013

We are now one step closer to deciding a state champion in class 3A for the 2013 season as round two is over and winning teams are now preparing for the quarterfinals.
Taking a look at the class 3A brackets, round two saw all three region 1 teams advance to the next round of the playoffs as T.R. Miller, Straughn and Bayside Academy both won Friday night. Straughn and Bayside will pay this Friday in Straughn while T.R. Miller travels to Leeds.
If T.R. Miller wins Friday night, they will host Straughn or Bayside—two teams the Tigers defeated earlier in the season at home.
While three region 1 teams are still alive it guarantees one will be alive next week in the semifinals making the southern championship go through region 1.
In round one’s games, region one’s teams went 3-1 (only No. 4 seed Opp lost) against region three while region two went 2-2 against region four.
Region five’s teams went 3-1 against region seven while all of region eight defeated region six’s teams to go 4-0 in the opening round games.
As for seeds in region one, No. 1 seeds went 5-3 against No. 4 seeds while No. 2 seeds went 5-3 against No. 3 seeds.
In the second round games, region one’s teams went 3-0 while region two went 0-2. Region three went 0-1 and region four went 1-1. In the northern part of the bracket, region five went 2-1, region six had no teams playing in the second round, region seven went 0-1 and region eight went 2-2.
Out of all the regions, region 1 has the best record so far as they have gone 6-1 in seven games played and have the most teams left.
As I have already mentioned the pairings for the southern part of the bracket, in the northern part, Piedmont will host Madison Academy while Saks travels to Colbert County.
Only Madison Academy, Saks and T.R. Miller are the only undefeated teams left in the playoffs in class 3A.
Like T.R. Miller, Saks is the only No.1 seed to have played only one home game so far as their round two and three games have been and will be on the road.
Here is the class 3A bracket:
http://www.ahsaa.com/Portals/0/pdf/sports/2013FB-3A%20state%20bracket..html
Here are the playoff pairings for next week’s quarterfinal round of the AHSAA football playoffs:
AHSAA QUARTERFINALS
CLASS 6A
McGill-Toolen (11-1) at Smiths Station (10-2)
Carver-Montgomery (10-2) at Auburn (11-1)
Vestavia Hills (10-2) at Bob Jones (11-1)
Hoover (12-0) at Florence (9-3)

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s (10-2) at Saraland (11-1)
Jackson (12-0) at Spanish Fort (12-0)
Athens (9-3) at Muscle Shoals (11-1)
McAdory (10-2) at Southside-Gadsden (12-0)

CLASS 4A
Charles Henderson (12-0) at Central-Clay Co. (10-2)
UMS-Wright (10-2) at Dadeville (11-1)
Oneonta (11-1) at Cleburne Co. (8-4)
Munford (11-1) at J.O. Johnson (11-1)

CLASS 3A
Bayside Aca. (8-4) at Straughn (9-2)
T.R. Miller (12-0) at Leeds (10-2)
Madison Aca. (12-0) at Piedmont (11-1)
Saks (12-0) at Colbert Co. (11-1)

CLASS 2A
Mobile Chr. (9-3) at Washington Co. (11-1)
Sweet Water (9-3) at Luverne (11-1)
Tanner (10-1) at Montgomery Aca. (11-1)
Lanett (11-0) at Fyffe (11-1)

CLASS 1A
Brantley (10-2) at Loachapoka (10-2)
Linden (9-3) at Maplesville (12-0)
Berry (7-5) at Hubbertville (10-2)
Pickens Co. (12-0) at Ragland (10-1)

AISA CHAMPIONSHIPS (Friday at Troy)
CLASS AAA
Bessemer Aca. (12-1) vs. Monroe Aca. (12-0), 7 p.m.

CLASS AA
Edgewood (13-0) vs. Clarke Prep (8-4), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A
Restoration (12-1) vs. Marengo Aca. (12-0), noon

FRIDAY’S SCORES AHSAA SECOND ROUND
CLASS 6A
McGill-Toolen 24, Wetumpka 20
Smiths Station 41, Enterprise 34 (3OT)
Carver-Montgomery 33, Fairhope 6
Auburn 23, Foley 20
Vestavia Hills 31, Bessemer City 28
Bob Jones 28, Oxford 24
Hoover 33, Shades Valley 14
Florence 37, Clay-Chalkville 30

CLASS 5A
St. Paul’s 20, Benjamin Russell 14
Saraland 21, Homewood 14
Spanish Fort 44, Sylacauga 7
Jackson 24, Briarwood 7
Athens 24, Pleasant Grove 0
Muscle Shoals 31, Parker 0
McAdory 34, Pinson Valley 17
Southside-Gadsden 28, Cullman 21

CLASS 4A
Charles Henderson 35, Childersburg 0
Central-Clay Co. 23, Bibb Co. 6
UMS-Wright 21, Beauregard 7
Dadeville 35, Calera 24
Oneonta 56, Jacksonville 7
Cleburne Co. 21, Central-Florence 7
Munford 26, Guntersville 16
J.O. Johnson 58, Haleyville 14

CLASS 3A
Straughn 29, Dale Co. 20
Bayside Acad. 32, Pike Co. 18
T.R. Miller 41, Midfield 6
Leeds 30, Fayette Co. 0
Piedmont 20, Deshler 19
Madison Acad. 43, Hamilton 12
Saks 36, Lauderdale Co. 21
Colbert Co. 45, Glencoe 44

CLASS 2A
Washington Co. 36, Hale Co. 0
Mobile Chr. 40, Lamar Co. 34
Sweet Water 34, G.W. Long 3
Luverne 48, Oakman 14
Montgomery Aca. 54, Ranburne 44
Tanner 27, North Sand Mountain 17
Lanett 46, Fultondale 41
Fyffe 35, Walter Wellborn 21

CLASS 1A
Brantley 40, St. Luke’s 3
Loachapoka 22, Autaugaville 0
Linden 42, McKenzie 16
Maplesville 41, Geneva Co. 7
Hubbertville 50, Falkville14
Berry 36, R.A. Hubbard 8
Pickens Co. 38, Addison 22
Ragland 42, Brilliant 8

AISA SEMIFINALS
CLASS AAA
Bessemer Acad. 35, Kingwood 7
Monroe Acad. 27, Escambia Acad. 3

CLASS AA
Edgewood 35, Wilcox Acad. 20
Clarke Prep 36, Patrician 30

CLASS A
Restoration 32, Lakeside 10
Marengo Acad. 43, Abbeville Chr. 14

THURSDAY’S SCORE:
Class 1A

Linden 42, McKenzie 16

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more