WSN moves up to class 4A, TRM stays 3A: Opponents for local teams in various sports

Published 11:30am Wednesday, January 22, 2014

With the release of the new classification numbers Wednesday, W.S. Neal moved up to class 4A and T.R. Miller remained in class 3A.

Here is the new football region for the Eagles of East Brewton:
-Clarke County
-Monroe County
-Satsuma
-Southside-Selma
-Thomasville
-UMS-Wright
-W.S. Neal

Here is the new football region for the Tigers of T.R. Miller:
-Bayside Academy
-Cottage Hill
-Excel
-Geneva
-Hillcrest-Evergreen
-Opp
-T.R. Miller

Schools now can have 11 dates to play 10 game beginning August 21 and 22. Schools can option to play a scrimmage game in week 1, but if no scrimmage game occurs in week 1, they will have 10 dates to play 10 games.
Non-region dates will be weeks 1,2, 6, and 11 with region dates set for weeks 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9 and 10.
All playoff games will begin at the same time with class 7A having an open week the week of the semifinals for all other classes.
The class Super 7 championship game will begin on Wednesday at 3 p.m.

Basketball:
In basketball, W.S. Neal will be class 4A area 1 and will play Satsuma and UMS-Wright.
TRM: Will be in area 2 and will play Geneva, Hillcrest-Evergreen, and Opp

Volleyball:
T.R. Miller will be in class 3A area 2 and will play Geneva, Hillcrest-Evergreen, and Opp
WSN: Area 1 with Satsuma and UMS-Wright.

Softball:
TRM: Will be in area 2 and will play Geneva, Hillcrest-Evergreen, and Opp.
WSN: Area 1 with Satsuma and UMS-Wright.


Baseball:

Same as above for both T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal.

Cross Country:
In cross country, T.R. Miller will be in section one with Bayside Academy, Cottage Hill, Houston Academy, Montgomery Academy, Opp and Prattville Christian.
W.S. Neal does not have a cross country team.

Tennis:
For T.R. Miller in tennis, the Tigers will be in section one with Bayside Academy, Cottage Hill, Houston Academy, Montgomery Academy, Opp, Prattville Christian, Providence Christian, and St. Luke’s.
W.S. Neal will be in section one with Andalusia, B.C. Rain’s girls, Escambia County, Jackson, Satsuma, St. Paul’s, Vigor, and UMS-Wright. Class 4A and 5A is together.

Golf:
In golf, T.R. Miller will be in section one with Bayside Academy, Beulah, Cottage Hill, Excel, Houston Academy, Montgomery Academy, Opp, Prattville Christian, and Slocomb.
W.S. Neal will be in section one with Andalusia, Ashford, Elmore County, Headland, Holtville, LAMP, Monroe County, Montgomery Catholic, Saint James, Satsuma, Straughn, Thomasville, Trinity-Presbyterian, and UMS-Wright.

Outdoor Track:
In track, T.R. Miller will be in section one with Bayside Academy, Barbour County, Cottage Hill, Dale County, Daleville, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Montgomery Academy, Opp, Pike County and Prattville Christian.
W.S. Neal will be in section one with Andalusia, Bullock County, Headland, LAMP, Monroe County, Montgomery Catholic, Satsuma, Southside-Selma, Saint James, Trinity-Presbyterian, and UMS-Wright.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more