New baseball and softball poll released; TRM baseball falls out

Published 11:15pm Wednesday, March 26, 2014

ASWA Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (22-4)

2. Thompson (24-9)

3. Opelika (21-4)

4. Huntsville (20-6)

5. Pelham (16-8)

6. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (24-5)

7. Hoover (24-9)

8. Buckhorn (17-6)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (18-5)

10. Central-Phenix City (21-6)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (16-2), Baker (14-6), Clay-Chalkville (16-8), Mountain Brook (15-7), Northview (20-5), Spain Park (20-10), Vestavia Hills (17-11).

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (22-5)

2. Southside-Gadsden (21-4)

3. Cullman (20-8)

4. St. Paul’s (21-0)

5. Hartselle (15-12)

6. Briarwood Christian (11-5)

7. Etowah (14-8)

8. Muscle Shoals (19-9)

9. Pinson Valley (15-7)

10. Homewood (15-9)

Others nominated: Citronelle (10-7), Faith Academy (12-7), Mortimer Jordan (18-8), Pleasant Grove (18-8), Rehobeth (17-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (19-6)

2. Oneonta (22-2)

3. Brooks (22-6)

4. UMS-Wright (18-8)

5. Alexandria (13-8)

6. Ardmore (11-7)

7. Alabama Christian (17-3)

8. Childersburg (15-2)

9. Beauregard (18-10)

10. Guntersville (17-8)

Others nominated: Andalusia (14-7), Bibb County (15-16).

CLASS 3A

1. Colbert County (20-6)

2. American Christian (20-6)

3. Bayside Academy (19-5)

4. Lauderdale County (20-6)

5. Cleveland (15-5)

6. Trinity (12-4)

7. Thorsby (18-4)

8. Opp (14-8)

9. W.S. Neal (12-3)

10. Slocomb (16-10)

Others nominated: Cordova (13-6), Deshler (15-12), Geneva (11-4), Hanceville (16-7), Leeds (16-8), Montevallo (10-6), Piedmont (14-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Sheffield (21-9)

2. Sand Rock (17-3)

3. G.W. Long (14-7)

4. Houston Academy (17-4)

5. Leroy (15-6)

6. Oakman (18-5)

7. Section (14-8)

8. Ariton (13-5)

9. Luverne (7-3)

10. Ranburne (7-2)

Others nominated: New Brockton (10-3), West End (10-8), Zion Chapel (9-3).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s (15-4)

2. Fayetteville (12-4)

3. Shoals Christian (18-5)

4. Falkville (14-2)

5. Marion County (13-4)

6. Decatur Heritage (13-4)

7. Spring Garden (11-3)

8. Maplesville (11-3)

9. Addison (10-5)

10. Florala (8-1)

Others nominated: Berry (11-7), Billingsley (10-6), Cedar Bluff (12-6), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).

AISA

1. Edgewood (25-3)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-3)

3. Pike Liberal Arts (18-8)

4. Autauga (17-5-2)

5. Glenwood (17-4)

6. Marengo Academy (15-3-2)

7. Clarke Prep (15-3-1)

8. Hooper Academy (16-9)

9. Macon East (12-7)

10. Abbeville Christian (12-5)

Others nominated: Fort Dale (13-6), Jackson (12-9), Lakeside (8-5).

ASWA Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (29-1)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-3-1)

3. Baker (32-1)

4. Pelham (17-5)

5. Spain Park (28-5)

6. Buckhorn (24-7-1)

7. Albertville (13-3)

8. Enterprise (25-3)

9. Oxford (17-8)

10. Theodore (10-6-1)

Others nominated: Florence (19-7), Hewitt-Trussville (20-6), Pell City (22-4), Prattville (20-6), Thompson (20-12-1), Wetumpka (21-12).

CLASS 5A

1. Curry (23-3)

2. Hayden (15-1)

3. Southside-Gadsden (15-4)

4. Hartselle (19-5)

5. Mortimer Jordan (13-7)

6. Valley (13-6-1)

7. Scottsboro (10-5)

8. Springville (23-8)

9. Cullman (18-9)

10. Athens (15-8)

Others nominated: Citronelle (20-4), Faith Academy (8-6-2), Moody (12-5), Rehobeth (15-5), Saraland (11-11).

CLASS 4A

1. Alabama Christian (20-4-2)

2. Haleyville (17-10)

3. West Blocton (13-6)

4. Alexandria (12-7-1)

5. Clarke County (10-5-1)

6. Handley (16-6)

7. Ardmore (17-10-1)

8. Holtville (9-9)

9. Central-Florence (12-5)

10. Munford (13-4)

Others nominated: Beauregard (19-6), Corner (9-4-1), Elmore County (9-1), Locust Fork (9-5), Headland (11-8), Oneonta (10-7).

CLASS 3A

1. Pisgah (12-3)

2. White Plains (15-2)

3. Holly Pond (18-4)

4. Glencoe (12-0)

5. Winfield (12-7)

6. Cordova (15-8-1)

7. Susan Moore (16-6-1)

8. Brindlee Mountain (11-2-1)

9. Westminster Christian (13-4)

10. Opp (13-4)

Others nominated: Geneva (15-7), Holt (8-1), Leeds (14-12), Northside (15-9), Slocomb (21-7), T.R. Miller (9-4).

CLASS 2A

1. Ider (21-6-1)

2. Mobile Christian (16-11)

3. Hatton (18-12-2)

4. Colbert Heights (9-0)

5. Hale County (14-7)

6. Lexington (7-4)

7. G.W. Long (8-3)

8. Ariton (14-7)

9. Leroy (12-9)

10. Horseshoe Bend (11-6)

Others nominated: Elba (5-4), Walter Wellborn (11-3), Zion Chapel (6-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Sumiton Christian (16-5)

2. Lynn (22-3)

3. Kinston (13-4)

4. Ragland (13-5)

5. Brantley (14-5)

6. Athens Bible (16-8)

7. Decatur Heritage (9-7)

8. South Lamar (9-6)

9. Collinsville (11-9)

10. Berry (8-6)

Others nominated: Belgreen (9-3), Florala (6-1), Parrish (1-3), Spring Garden (6-4-1)

AISA

1. Macon East (29-4)

2. Glenwood (22-6)

3. Edgewood (21-6)

4. Marengo Academy (12-5)

5. Hooper Academy (8-6)

6. Springwood (10-6)

7. Clarke Prep (15-5)

8. Wilcox Academy (7-4)

9. Lakeside (8-9)

10. Bessemer Academy (9-9)

Others nominated: Pike Liberal Arts (16-8), Tuscaloosa Academy (16-9).

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more