satisfactory

New baseball and softball poll released

Published 11:15pm Wednesday, April 16, 2014

This is the final regular season baseball ranking.

ASWA Baseball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (24-11)
2. Thompson (32-13)
3. Hoover (33-11)
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (34-9)
5. Hewitt-Trussville (28-7)
6. Huntsville (25-13)
7. Spain Park (28-15)
8. Alma Bryant (21-4)
9. Oxford (25-7)
10. Northview (28-9)
Others nominated: Baker (20-11), Decatur (17-18), Florence (25-18), Hazel Green (22-18), Mountain Brook (24-10), Sparkman (30-9), Vestavia Hills (25-15).
CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (29-6)
2. Cullman (34-10)
3. St. Paul’s (27-2)
4. Southside-Gadsden (30-7)
5. Hartselle (27-19)
6. Muscle Shoals (29-11)
7. Homewood (19-9)
8. Springville (26-7)
9. Rehobeth (21-9)
10. Pleasant Grove (28-10)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (14-10), Etowah (20-13), Mortimer Jordan (31-12), Pinson Valley (20-16).
CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (28-9)
2. Childersburg (31-2)
3. Oneonta (29-7)
4. Brooks (34-9)
5. Ardmore (18-8)
6. Alexandria (22-10)
7. Alabama Christian (25-5)
8. UMS-Wright (28-8)
9. Guntersville (28-9)
10. Bibb County (21-17)
Others nominated: Andalusia (18-9), Ashford (13-8), Central-Florence (27-14), St James (15-10).

CLASS 3A
1. American Christian (25-7)
2. Bayside Academy (20-5)
3. Opp (21-8)
4. Lauderdale County (29-12)
5. Colbert County (26-10)
6. Montevallo (20-8)
7. Montgomery-Catholic (20-6)
8. Trinity (20-9)
9. Thorsby (26-6)
10. Piedmont (23-6)
Others nominated: Hanceville (21-9), Leeds (21-13), Madison Academy (24-12), T.R. Miller (20-8), Plainview (22-7), Sipsey Valley (28-15), Slocomb (20-11),

CLASS 2A
1. Sheffield (33-11)
2. G.W. Long (25-8)
3. Section (23-11)
4. Ranburne (17-3)
5. Houston Academy (22-5)
6. Oakman (21-7)
7. Sand Rock (24-7)
8. Ariton (17-9)
9. Mobile Christian (13-9)
10. Leroy (19-10)
Others nominated: Hale County (18-10), Luverne (15-5), Zion Chapel (15-4).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (26-4)
2. Falkville (24-3)
3. Shoals Christian (26-6)
4. Athens Bible (19-6)
5. Maplesville (18-4)
6. Decatur Heritage (16-9)
7. Florala (13-2)
8. Hackleburg (14-12)
9. Shades Mountain Christian (15-11)
10. Marion County (16-8)
Others nominated: Billingsley (16-9), Cedar Bluff (18-9), Fayetteville (16-8), Ragland (16-4).
AISA
1. Edgewood (32-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (25-4)
3. Pike Liberal Arts (23-8)
4. Autauga (22-6-2)
5. Glenwood (25-9)
6. Clarke Prep (20-4-1)
7. Marengo Academy (19-6-2)
8. Coosa Valley (22-6)
9. Monroe Academy (20-13)
10. Fort Dale (16-8)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (15-6), Jackson (15-10), Hooper (23-15), Lakeside (16-7), Macon-East (16-11), South Choctaw (13-5).

ASWA Softball Rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (47-2)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (33-6-1)
3. Baker (45-3)
4. Huntsville (30-6)
5. Pelham (27-9)
6. Spain Park (38-8)
7. Albertville (23-5)
8. Enterprise (31-6)
9. Oxford (29-12)
10. Wetumpka (30-13)
Others nominated: Daphne (27-14-1), Florence (27-9), Hewitt-Trussville (24-12), Pell City (34-5), Prattville (30-12), Theodore (19-8-1)

CLASS 5A
1. Curry (32-5)
2. Hayden (28-2)
3. Southside-Gadsden (23-6)
4. Mortimer Jordan (19-12)
5. Hartselle (30-9)
6. Valley (18-8-1)
7. Springville (30-14)
8. Scottsboro (15-10)
9. Muscle Shoals (37-7)
10. Cullman (24-12)
Others nominated: Citronelle (26-6), Faith Academy (14-13-2), McAdory (25-9), Rehobeth (19-10), Saraland (20-13).

CLASS 4A
1. Alabama Christian (32-8-2)
2. Handley (26-11)
3. Haleyville (22-14)
4. Alexandria (18-12-1)
5. Clarke County (15-5-1)
6. Beauregard (24-8)
7. West Blocton (16-11)
8. Elmore County (21-3)
9. Central-Florence (23-8)
10. Oneonta (17-10)
Others nominated: Carbon Hill (17-11-1), Headland (13-9), Munford (14-11-2).

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (27-5-1)
2. Pisgah (19-8)
3. Glencoe (19-1)
4. Holly Pond (19-8)
5. Winfield (17-8)
6. Cordova (22-11-1)
7. Westminster Christian (21-7)
8. Susan Moore (17-6-1)
9. Brindlee Mountain (15-4-1)
10. Slocomb (27-8)
Others nominated: Geneva (19-7), Gordo (14-12), Leeds (19-15), Opp (17-6), West Morgan (26-12).

CLASS 2A
1. Ider (32-8-1)
2. Mobile Christian (24-12)
3. Hale County (22-11)
4. Hatton (19-15-2)
5. Colbert Heights (18-4)
6. Pleasant Valley (16-11)
7. Horseshoe Bend (16-9)
8. G.W. Long (20-5)
9. Oakman (15-12)
10. Ariton (20-10)
Others nominated: Elba (12-8), Goshen (17-10), Lamar County (22-8), Lexington (13-10), Walter Wellborn (18-12), Zion Chapel (11-11).

CLASS 1A
1. Sumiton Christian (25-11-1)
2. Ragland (18-5)
3. Lynn (31-4)
4. Kinston (20-8)
5. Brantley (22-7)
6. Athens Bible (26-8)
7. Decatur Heritage (13-11)
8. South Lamar (13-11)
9. Florala (11-2)
10. Berry (13-12)
Others nominated: Belgreen (14-9), Billingsley (9-4), Collinsville (16-12-1), Spring Garden (12-10-1).

AISA
1. Macon-East (36-7)
2. Glenwood (30-6)
3. Edgewood (27-9)
4. Marengo Academy (16-5)
5. Hooper (11-7)
6. Springwood (11-8)
7. Clarke Prep (17-7)
8. Wilcox Academy (10-6)
9. Pike Liberal Arts (19-11)
10. Bessemer Academy (12-11)
Others nominated: Patrician Academy (6-11).

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more