ASWA names all-state softball team

Published 8:08am Friday, June 6, 2014

FROM THE ASWA

Lynn’s Reagan Tittle headlines the 2014 Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) All-State softball team with her fifth straight selection.

North Alabama signee Title was named to the ASWA Class 1A All-State first team every year starting as an eighth-grader in 2010. Title was first-team shortstop this year, catcher in 2013 and 2012, utility in 2011 and designated hitter in 2010.

Four-time selections include Gatorade state Player of the Year and Class 4A Player of the Year Holly Ward of Haleyville, Class 6A Player of the Year Jordan Bullock of Sparkman, Class 3A Player of the Year Madi Moore of Winfield along with teammate Micaela Beck, Emily Woodruff of Class 6A Albertville and Chandler Stenz of AISA Marengo Academy. Moore is the only junior in the group.

Mississippi State signee Ward was Class 4A first-team pitcher each of the past three years while being named honorable mention in 2011.

Jacksonville State signee Bullock was the first-team Class 6A second baseman each of the past three years and honorable mention in 2011.

Jacksonville State signee Woodruff was versatile throughout her career, earning first team selections all four years at three different positions – Class 6A outfield in 2014 and 2013, Class 5A shortstop in 2012 and Class 5A designated hitter in 2011.

Alabama commitment Moore was Class 3A first team pitcher the past three seasons and honorable mention as an eighth-grader.

Beck, who will play for Birmingham-Southern, was Class 3A first-team second base each of the past three seasons and honorable mention in 2011.

Stenz, who will play basketball for Huntingdon, was AISA first-team second base each of the past two years and honorable mention in 2011 and 2012.

Miss Softball along with the Super All-State team will be announced at the yearly ASWA banquet, held Sunday at Troy University.

Other players of the year are Class 5A Hartselle’s Jada Hayes, Class 2A Hale County’s Savanna Holmes, Class 1A Sumiton Christian’s Jenna Ergle and AISA Edgewood Academy’s Kelsey Hartley.

ASWA also selected Pitcher of the Year, Hitter of the Year and Coach of the Year in each of the seven classifications.

2014 ASWA Softball All-State Team

Class 6A

P – Sam Mayhall, Sparkman, Sr.

P – Devin Brown, Theodore, Sr.

P – Haley Crumpton, Thompson, Jr.

P – Danielle Clark, Enterprise, Jr.

C – Lexie Mathis, Baker, Jr.

1B – Mary Kathryn Bonamy, Spain Park, Jr.

2B – Jordan Bullock, Sparkman, Sr.

3B – Sydney Booker, Bob Jones, Sr.

SS – Bevia Robinson, Sparkman, Sr.

OF – Haleigh Lowe, Prattville, Sr.

OF – Rebecca Blitz, Mountain Brook, Sr.

OF – Emily Woodruff, Albertville, Sr.

DH – Lacey Sumerlin, Baker, Jr.

DH – Morgan Wall, Huntsville, Jr.

UTL – Deborah Elmore, Baker, Sr.

UTL – Karley Sanders, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Haley Crumpton, Thompson

Hitter of the Year: Mary Kathryn Bonamy, Spain Park

Player of the Year: Jordan Bullock, Sparkman

Coach of the Year: Brenda Box, Mary G. Montgomery

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Lauren Lett, Wetumpka, Jr.; Katelyn Wilson, Mary G. Montgomery, Jr.; Allison Freeman, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.;

Catcher: Taylor Hurford, Sparkman, Sr.; Hannah Shollenberger, Florence, So.

First base: Sam Cummings, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Second base: Merideth Mackin, Daphne, Sr.; Jessica Mentzer, Enterprise, Sr.

Third base: Haley Adrian, Auburn, Sr.; Hali Thomas, Robertsdale, So.

Shortstop: KK Crocker, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.

Outfield: Mary Hannah Smith, Baker, So.; Bree Fornis, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Desiree Morrow, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Destinee Brewer, Wetumpka, Jr.; Natalie Wire, Huntsville, Jr.

Designated hitter: Kynadi Tipler, Hoover, So.

Utility: Caitlyn Sapp, Pelham, Sr.; Julie Dailey, Huntsville, Sr.

Class 5A

P – Avery Cooper, Saraland, Jr.

P – Jada Hayes, Hartselle, Jr.

P – Haley Grace Fulmer, Moody, Sr.

P – Ryan Simpson, Valley, Jr.

C – Taylor Wascavage, Hartselle, Jr.

1B – Haley Willis, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

2B – Rachel Walz, Briarwood Christian, So

3B – Brianna Caldwell, Athens, Sr.

SS – Kaleigh Todd, McAdory, Sr.

OF – Hayden Henderson, Springville, Sr.

OF – Shelby Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.

OF – Claire Jenkins, Cullman, So.

DH – Taylor Bahos, St. Paul’s, Sr.

DH – Kaitlin Paschall, Shelby County, Sr.

UTL – Morgan Reed, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

UTL – Hope Cain, Hartselle, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Jada Hayes, Hartselle

Hitter of the Year: Kaleigh Todd, McAdory

Player of the Year: Jada Hayes, Hartselle

Coach of the Year: Christy Ferguson, Hartselle

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Abbey Swaney, Springville, 7th

Catcher: Alexis Marchozzi, Rehobeth, So.; Abbey Latham, Demopolis, Fr.

First base: Rian Brown, Springville, So.

Second base: Cookie Kelley, Benjamin Russell, Sr.

Third base: Tiffany York, Faith Academy, Fr.

Shortstop: Tyler Winkler, Faith Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Hannah Lee, Marbury, Jr.

Designated hitter: Chelsey Abernathy, Athens, Sr.

Utility: Lexus Burrows, Valley, So.

Class 4A

Pitcher

P – Caitlin Perry, Alabama Christian, Jr.

P – Holly Ward, Haleyville, Sr.

P – Sally Jordan, Clarke County, So

P – Chelsea Fomby, Elmore County, Sr.

C – Hannah Sparks, Thomasville, Sr.

1B – Haley Britt, Elmore County, Sr.

2B – Brooke Nettles, Elmore County, Sr.

3B – Kendra Gibbons, Central-Clay County, Jr.

SS – Tanner Brown, Oak Grove, Sr.

OF – Jaycie Walker, Headland, So.

OF – Peyton Kegley, Alabama Christian, Sr.

OF – Amy Persinger, Dallas County, Sr.

DH – Elissa Brown, Elmore County, So.

DH – Bailey Nelson, Central-Florence, Sr.

UTL – Haven Campbell, Madison County, Sr.

UTL – Shanda Pugh, Clarke County, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Caitlin Perry, Alabama Christian

Hitter of the Year: Amy Persinger, Dallas County

Player of the Year: Holly Ward, Haleyville

Coach of the Year: Brian Hess, Alexandria

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Lauren O’Dell, Alexandria, So.; Bailie Barnes, Beauregard, Fr.; Catherine Robinson, DAR, So.

Catcher: Crislyn Graham, West Blocton, So.; Kaitlyn Rhodes, Alexandria, Sr.

First base: Sydney Gothart, Madison County, Jr.

Second base: Payton Golden, Sardis, Sr.

Third base: Sydney Daugherty, Beauregard, So.; Kelsi Huggins, UMS-Wright, So.

Shortstop: Kierra Grice, Munford, Jr.

Outfield: Macy West, Haleyville, Sr.; Krista Crouse, Alabama Christian, Sr.; Baylee Gibbs, Oneonta, Jr

Designated hitter: Madison Millsaps, Cherokee Co., Sr.

Utility: Raina Lanier, Beauregard, Sr.

Class 3A

P – Madi Moore, Winfield, Jr.

P – Faith Sims, Cordova, Jr.

P – Montana Holcombe, Holly Pond, Sr.

P – Megan Smith, Pisgah, Sr.

C – Lillie McCrary, Pisgah, Sr.

1B – Sam Riley, Winfield, Sr.

2B – Micaela Beck, Winfield, Sr.

3B – Mackenzie Roberts, Deshler, Sr.

SS – Kate Gaddy, American Chr., Jr.

OF – Claire Wilder, Trinity, Sr.

OF – Reagan Malone, Northside, So.

OF – Hannahstaysia Weaver, Pisgah, So.

DH – Lexie Coleman, Winfield, Jr.

DH – Torre Roberts, Piedmont, So.

UTL – Hannah Draper, West Morgan, Sr.

UTL – Anna Grace Owens, Colbert County, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Madi Moore, Winfield

Hitter of the Year: Micaela Beck, Winfield

Player of the Year: Madi Moore, Winfield

Coach of the Year: Zach Nix, Winfield

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Sydney O’Connor, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.; Anna Snider, White Plains, Jr.; Annie Willis, Westminster Chr., Fr.; Mallory Spurlock, Mars Hill, Sr.

Catcher: Katelyn Kinsaul, Straughn, Jr.; Megan Quimby, Gordo, Sr.

First base: Paige Taylor, Straughn, Jr.; Magan Ball, Leeds, Sr.

Second base: Indya Foster, Susan Moore, Sr.

Third base: Laiken Free, Opp, Sr.; Cailin Truhett, American Chr., Sr.

Shortstop: Amy Woodham, Slocomb, Fr.; Kirstin Wood, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.

Outfield: Bailie Andrews, Good Hope, Sr.; Kelley Pierce, Opp, Sr.; Emma Atkinson, Winfield, Sr.

Designated hitter: Alannah Henke, Good Hope, Sr.

Utility: Haley Thorpe, Holt, Fr.

Class 2A

P – Savanna Holmes, Hale County, 8th

P – Hannah Hassell, Lamar County, Sr.

P – Claire Boston, Hatton, Jr.

P – Shelby Sorrells, Zion Chapel, Sr.

C – Emily Snyder, Ariton, Sr.

1B – Maegan Stanfield, Prattville Christian, Sr.

2B – Destiney Butts, West End, So.

3B – Madison Smith, Sand Rock, Sr.

SS – Courtney Blevins, Ider, Jr.

OF – Josie Page, Washington County, Fr

OF – McKenzie Hughes, Ider, So.

OF – Lizzy Galloway, Goshen, Jr.

DH – Brooklyn Minor, Leroy, So.

DH – Jami Hunter, Hatton, Sr.

UTL – Jessie Butler, Lexington, Jr.

UTL – Morgan Cleveland, West End, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Savanna Holmes, Hale County

Hitter of the Year: Courtney Blevins, Ider

Player of the Year: Savanna Holmes, Hale County

Coach of the Year: Lori Wyatt, Hale County

Honorable mention, ,

Pitcher: K-Rae Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend, Fr.; Bailee Dempsey, Houston Academy, Fr.

Catcher: Madison McCullough, Sand Rock, So.

First base: Courtney Oliver, West End, Sr.; Macie Pigg, Lexington, Jr.; Harley Godwin, Fyffe, Fr.

Second base: Alex Ketcham, Zion Chapel, Sr.

Third base: Haley Hughes, Goshen, Jr.

Shortstop: Morgan Burbage, Prattville Christian, Sr.; Loghan Cripple, G.W. Long, So.

Outfield: Kayla Marshall, Sweet Water, Fr.; Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, 7th; Jordan Childers, G.W. Long, Fr.

Designated hitter: Victoria Adams, Elba, Sr.; Sagen Thomas, Fyffe, Fr.

Utility: Brittney Minor, Leroy, So.

Class 1A

P – Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, Fr.

P – Tiffany Self, Lynn, Sr.

P – Alex Wilcox, Brantley, Fr.

P – Katlyn Childress, Billingsley, Fr.

C – Kendell Hamm, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

1B – Jamie Roberts, Collinsville, Jr.

2B – Katlyn Sides, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

3B – Holly Murray, Lynn, So.

SS – Reagan Tittle, Lynn, Sr.

OF – Alexis Casteel, Falkville, Sr.

OF – Karlie Milligan, Berry, So.

OF – Callie Weeks, Kinston, Jr.

DH – Aryelle Jones, Collinsville, Fr.

DH – Kailey Echols, Ragland , Sr.

UTL – Peyton Barthel, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

UTL – Kendall Beth Sides , Sumiton Christian, Fr.

Pitcher of the Year: Alex Wilcox, Brantley

Hitter of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Player of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Coach of the Year: Cindy Hawthorne, Brantley

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Lily Ritzel, Florala, So.; Madison Sides, Spring Garden, So.

Catcher: Madison Motley, Billingsley, 8th

First base: Brooklyn Beck, Lynn, Sr.; Sydnee Bryan, Brantley, Jr.; Lyndsey Moore, Falkville, Sr.

Second base: Morgan George, Tharptown, So.; Abby Tindol, Billingsley, 8th; Jessica Smart, Spring Garden, So.

Third base: Jessica Hermeling, Brantley, Jr.

Shortstop: Peyton Hill, Brantley, Sr.; Taylor Jones, Berry, So.

Outfield: Mary Patton, Collinsville, Fr.; Allyson Bragwell, Belgreen, So.

Designated hitter: Emma Easley, Lynn, Sr.

Utility: Shelby Palmer, Tharptown, Jr.; Lauren Hammett, Gaylesville, So.

AISA

P – Kelsey Hartley, Edgewood, Sr.

P -Bailey Singleton, Macon-East, Jr.

P – Mandy Jordan, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

P -Macey Tucker, Glenwood, Sr.

C – Cailah Niles, Glenwood, Sr.

1B – Chesley Jones, Lakeside, Sr.

2B – Chandler Stenz, Marengo Academy, Sr.

3B – Bailey Rushing, Pike Liberal, 8th

SS – Kacey Noland, Pickens Academy, Fr.

OF – Sydney Watson, Bessemer Academy, So.

OF – Devin Kennedy, Macon-East, Jr.

OF – Natalie Overstreet, Clarke Prep, Sr.

DH – Abby Ray, Lowndes, Fr.

DH – Jesi Garrett, Macon-East, So.

UTL – Paige Hill, Lowndes, Sr.

UTL – Elizabeth Perdue, Glenwood, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Kelsey Hartley, Edgewood

Hitter of the Year: Kacy Noland, Pickens

Player of the Year: Kelsey Hartley, Edgewood

Coach of the Year: Joe Nettles, Wilcox

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Allison Galle, Ashford Academy, Sr.; Megan Brooks, Clarke Prep, So.; Andrea Edmonds, Marengo Academy, Jr.

Catcher: Jessica Gallardo, Lowndes, Jr.; Kayla Benton, Pike Liberal, Jr.

First base: Conner Etheridge, Marengo Academy, Sr.

Second base: Kelsey Lewis, Patrician, Fr.

Third base: Frankie Ammons, Lakeside, So.

Shortstop: Kasey Grant, Lakeside, Jr.; Skylar Tyson, Patrician, Jr.

Outfield: Hannahlee Harris, Edgewood, Sr.; Haviland Harden, Glenwood, Jr.

Designated hitter: Brooke Smyly, Marengo Academy, Sr.

Utility: Kassidy Tyson, Patrician, Fr.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more