All-stars and tourney information released

Published 8:30am Wednesday, June 11, 2014

The 2014 all-star season is just around the corner. The 8U boys tournament will be played June 12-15 in Andalusia while the 12U boys tournament will take place June 13-16 in East Brewton.
The 10U boys tournament is scheduled for June 19-22 in Opp while the 10U girls will play June 26-29 in Andalusia.
Making the 8U boys all-star team for East Brewton is: Collin Nelson, Easton Grace, JonJon McCants, J-man Jones, Eli Adkins, Eli Stone, Elias Kelley, CJ Gibson, Ja’Kari Paul, Kegan Tucker, Cohen Ziglar, and Brodie Brown.
Coaches for the team will be Heath Nelson, Rob Jones, Corrie Gibson and coach Jon (no last name provided).
Making the 10U boys team for East Brewton is: Turk Morton, Jordan Tolin, Tyler Brooks, Jordan Crane, Jordan Sims, Gavin Leggett, Konner Wood, Troy McCall, Blake McNew, Walker Hoomes, Langham Parr, Ke’Shan Paul, and Dakota Rose.
Coaches will be: Frankie Godwin, Ryan Parr, Chris McNew, and Thomas Tolin.
Making the 12U East Brewton boys team is: Jennings Hobbs, Dylan Ingram, Sawyer Lewis, Caleb Sexton, Bradley Lowery, Sammy Wright, Jacob Bondurant, Samuel Bosarge, Caden Nowling, Austin McCall, Paxton Scurlock, and Josh McCall.
Coaches will be: Robbie Grace, Bryan McCall, Dwain Ingram, and Josh McCall.
Making the 10U East Brewton girls team is Natalie Wyatt, Ashli Wyatt, Kali Hunter, Sydney Aaron, Kendal Carpenter, Brianna Moye, Madison White, Madison Hawthorne, Jaylen Bondurant, Harley Wilson, Gracie Sims, and Teresa Harris.
Coaches will Jason Wyatt, Joey Wyatt, Dawayne White, and Doug Sims.
No other all-star teams or tournament information for any other ages (softball or baseball) had been received as of press time.
If you have all-star tournament information or brackets or game scores and information, please e-mail the information to sports@brewtonstandard.com or fax to 251-867-4877.
Here is some information about the upcoming all-star season:

8U boys:
The 8U boys tournament will start Thursday, June 12 in Andalusia. The tournament will see a total of six teams playing in it and will take place on two fields.
Playing in the tournament will be Covington County, Opp, Brewton, Andalusia, East Brewton, and Evergreen.
Covington County and Opp will start things off at 6 p.m. on Field 3 while Brewton and Andalusia will meet on Field 4 also at 6 p.m.
The CC/Opp winner from Thursday will play East Brewton at 6 p.m. Friday on Field 4 while the Brewton/Andalusia winner will meet Evergreen on Field 3 at 6 p.m.
Friday’s winners will meet at 6 p.m. Saturday on Field 3 with the winner playing for the championship at 6 p.m. Sunday on Field 3.
Losers bracket games will play at 4 p.m. Saturday on Fields 3 and 4. Winners from the losers bracket will play at 6 p.m. Saturday on Field 4. The winner from the 6 p.m. game on Saturday will play the loser of the winner’s bracket game at 4 p.m. Sunday on Field 3. The winner of that game will play in the championship game at 6 p.m. Sunday.
The “if-needed” game will play Monday at 6 p.m. on Field 3.

10U boys:
The 10U Cal Ripken baseball all-star district tournament will begin on Thursday, June 19 in Opp.
A total of six teams will play in the tournament as Opp, East Brewton, Andalusia, Covington County, Brewton, and Evergreen will all play.
Tournament games will begin at 6 p.m. Thursday when Andalusia and Covington County will square off followed by Opp and East Brewton at 8 p.m. Brewton and Evergreen have a first round bye.
Games will continue Friday when the Opp/East Brewton winner from Thursday will tangle with Brewton at 6 p.m. At 8 p.m., the Covington County/Andalusia winner will meet Evergreen.
Saturday’s games will begin at 10 a.m. when the Opp/East Brewton loser from Thursday will meet the loser of the Brewton versus Opp/East Brewton winner’s game from 6 p.m. Friday. At noon, the Covington County/Andalusia loser from Thursday will meet the loser of the Evergreen versus Opp/East Brewton winner’s game from Friday at 8 p.m.
At 2 p.m., the winner’s bracket game will be played followed by the winners in the loser’s bracket games squaring off.
On Sunday, the loser’s bracket game will be played at 4 p.m. and the championship game will be played at 6 p.m.
The if-needed game (6 p.m. Sunday loser has only one loss), a deciding game will be played Monday at 6 p.m. for the tournament championship.

12U boys:
East Brewton will be the sit of the 12U boys all-star tournament. The tournament will kick off Friday, June 13, at 6 p.m.
A total of six teams will play in the tournament as Andalusia, East Brewton, Covington County, Evergreen, Brewton and Opp will all meet.
Games will begin at 6 p.m. Friday with Andalusia and East Brewton meeting on Field 1. On Field 3, Covington County and Evergreen will meet.
On Saturday at 11 a.m., Brewton will get the winner of the Andalusia/East Brewton winner on Field 1 while Opp will get Covington County/Evergreen winner on Field 3.
The winners of Saturday’s games will play at 2 p.m. Sunday on Field 1 with the winner advancing to the championship game Monday at 6 p.m. on Field 1.
Loser’s bracket games will be played at 1 p.m. on Fields 3 and 1 with the winners moving on to play Sunday at 4 p.m.
The winner of Sunday’s 4 p.m. game will get the loser of winner’s bracket game at 6 p.m. Sunday. The 6 p.m. Sunday winner will advance and play in the championship game at 6 p.m. Monday on Field 1.
The “if-needed” game is scheduled for TBA as of press time.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more