• 46°

AHSAA softball and baseball championship pairings

AHSAA State Championship Tournament Schedule
(first round games)

CLASS 7A
Hewitt-Trussville vs. Enterprise, Wed., 10 a.m.
Sparkman vs. Theodore, Wed., 10 a.m.
Central-Phenix City vs. Thompson, Wed., 11:30 a.m.
Baker vs. Buckhorn, Wed., 11:30 a.m.
Championship game: Thurs., 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Chelsea vs. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Fri., noon
Southside-Gadsden vs. Daphne, Fri., noon
Wetumpka vs. Oxford, Fri., noon
Saraland vs. Cullman, Fri., noon
Championship game: Sat., 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Hayden vs. Shelby County, Thurs., 10:30 a.m.
Lawrence County vs. Alabama Christian, Thurs., 10:30 a.m.
Central-Clay County vs. Springville, Thurs., 10:30 a.m.
Beauregard vs. Ardmore, Thurs., 10:30 a.m.
Championship game: Fri., 4 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Curry vs. West Blocton, Fri., 10:30 a.m.
Westminster Christian vs. LAMP, Fri., 10:30 a.m.
Northside vs. Cordova, Fri., noon
Clarke County vs. Central-Florence, Fri., noon
Championship game: Sat., 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Winfield vs. Prattville Christian, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Pisgah vs. Slocomb, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Hale County vs. Oakman, Thurs., 10:30 a.m.
Opp vs. Colbert Heights, Thurs., 10:30 a.m.
Championship game: Fri., 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Sumiton Christian vs. Zion Chapel, Fri., 9 a.m.
Hatton vs. Mobile Christian, Fri., 9 a.m.
Goshen vs. Gaston, Fri., 9 a.m.
G.W. Long vs. Mars Hill Bible, Fri., 10:30 a.m.
Championship game: Sat., 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A
South Lamar vs. Billingsley, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Athens Bible vs. Pleasant Home, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Isabella vs. Ragland, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Brantley vs. Spring Garden, Thurs., 9 a.m.
Championship game: Fri., 4 p.m.

AHSAA State Baseball Championship Series Pairings
AHSAA State Championship Series, May 12-16, Montgomery. Home team in first game is listed second.

Class 1A
Shoals Christian (22-19) vs. Brantley (17-17)
Game 1, Paterson Field, Tues., May 12, 7 p.m.
Games 2 (and 3 if needed), Riverwalk Stadium, Wed. May 12, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m.

Class 2A
Mobile Christian (28-12) vs. Randolph County (24-7)
Game 1, Paterson Field, Wed., May 13, 4 p.m.
Games 2 (and 3 if needed), Riverwalk Stadium, Thurs., May 14, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m.

Class 3A
Madison Academy (29-15) vs. Geneva (25-9)
Game 1, Paterson Field, Thurs., May 14, 4 p.m.
Games 2 (and 3 if needed), Riverwalk Stadium, Fri., May 15, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m.

Class 4A
Trinity Presbyterian (29-9-1) vs. Brooks (33-12)
Game 1, Paterson Field, Wed., May 13, 7 p.m.
Games 2 (and 3 if needed), Riverwalk Stadium, Thurs., May 14, 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Class 5A
Helena (26-17) vs. Russellville (33-6)
Game 1, Paterson Field, Thurs., May 14, 7 p.m.
Games 2 (and 3 if needed), Riverwalk Stadium, Fri., May 15, 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Class 6A
Pelham (33-10) vs. (Cullman (43-9)
Game 1, Paterson Field, Fri., May 15, 4 p.m.
Games 2 (and 3 if needed), Riverwalk Stadium, Sat., May 16, 10 a.m. & 1 p.m.

Class 7A
Thompson (31-16) vs. Smiths Station (24-16-1)
Game 1, Paterson Field, Fri., May 15, 7 p.m.
Games 2 (and 3 if needed), Riverwalk Stadium, Sat., May 16, 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam