• 55°

Escambia County election results

Voter turnout for the primary election yesterday was only 20.5 percent.

There were 5,164 votes cast.

There are 25,081 registered voters in the county.

 

 

For United States Representative, 1st Congressional District (Democrat)

  • Robert Kennedy Jr. 1,416 votes | 86.45 percent
  • Lizzetta Hill McConnell 222 votes | 13.55 percent

 

For Governor (Democrat)

  • Sue Bell Cobb 492 votes | 29.32 percent
  • Christopher A. Countryman 28 votes | 1.67 percent
  • James C. Fields Jr., 95 votes | 5.66 percent
  • Walt Maddox 889 votes | 52.98 percent
  • Doug “New Blue Smith 101 votes | 6.02 percent
  • Anthony White 73 votes | 4.35 percent

 

For Governor (Representative)

  • Tommy Battle 293 votes | 8.72 percent
  • Scott Dawson 311 votes | 9.25 percent
  • Bill Hightower 184 votes | 5.47 percent
  • Kay Ivey 2,564 votes | 76.29 percent
  • Michael McAllister 9 votes | 0.27 percent

 

For Lt. Governor (Republican)

  • Will Ainsworth 411 votes | 13.08 percent
  • Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh 2, 172 votes | 69.13 percent
  • Rusty Glvoer 559 votes | 17.79 percent

 

Attorney General (Democrat)

  • Chris Christie 1,067 votes | 66.19 percent
  • Joseph Siegleman 545 votes | 33.81 percent

 

Attorney General (Republican)

  • Chess Bedsole 606 votes | 19.88 percent
  • Troy King 1,087 votes | 35.65 percent
  • Steve Marshall 936 votes | 30.70 percent
  • Alice Martin 420 votes | 13.78 percent

 

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (Republican)
• Tom Parker 812 votes | 26.58 percent

  • Lyn Stuart 2,243 votes | 73.42 percent

 

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place 1 (Republican)

  • Debra Jones 542 votes | 20.57 percent
  • Brad Mendheim 963 votes | 36.55 percent
  • Sarah Hicks Stewart 1,130 votes | 42.88 percent

 

Associate Judge of the Supreme Court, Place 4 (Republican)

  • John Bahakel 612 votes | 27.19 percent
  • Jay Mitchell 1,639 votes | 72.81 percent

 

State Treasurer (Republican)

  • David L. Black 317 votes | 11.88 percent
  • Stephen D. Evans 332 votes | 12.44 percent
  • John McMillan 2,019 votes | 75.67 percent

 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries (Republican)

  • Tracy Crane 368 votes | 15.51 percent
  • Gerald Dial 461 votes | 19.44 percent
  • Cecil Murphy 662 votes | 27.91 percent
  • Rick Pate 881 votes | 37.14 percent

 

Secretary of State (Democrat)

  • Lula Albert 469 votes | 30.14 percent
  • Heather Milam 1,087 votes | 69.86 percent

 

Secretary of State (Republican)

  • Michael Johnson 801 votes | 32.23 percent
  • John Merrill 1,684 votes | 67.77 percent

 

State Auditor (Republican)

  • Stan Cooke 725 votes | 27.03 percent
  • Elliott Lipinsky 256 votes | 9.55 percent
  • Jim Zeigler 1,701 votes | 63.42 percent

 

Court of Civil Appeals, Place 1 (Republican)

  • Christy Olinger Edwards, 982 votes | 44.64 percent
  • Pat Thetford, 484 votes | 22 percent
  • Michelle Manley Thomason 734 votes | 33.36 percent

 

Court of Civil Appeals, Place 2 (Republican)

  • Chad Henson 1,142 votes | 51.86 percent
  • Terri W. Thomas 1,060 votes | 48.14 percent

 

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1 (Republican)

  • Richard Minor 1,356 votes | 64.02 percent
  • Riggs Walker 762 votes | 35.98 percent

 

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2 (Republican)

Rich Anderson 941 votes | 43.83 percent

Chris McCool 743 votes | 34.61 percent

 

Dennis O’Dell 463 votes | 21.56 percent

 

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 (Republican)

  • Donna Beaulieu 788 votes | 36.40 percent
  • Bill Cole 1,377 votes | 63.60 percent

 

Public Service Commission, Place 1 (Republican)

  • Jim Bonner 1,656 votes | 65.09 percent
  • Jeremy H. Oden 888 votes | 34.91 percent

 

Public Service Commission, Place 2 (Republican)

Chris Chip Beeker Jr. 1,451 votes | 69.19 percent

Robin Litaker 646 votes | 30.81 percent

 

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District 66 (Democrat)

  • Jeffery W. Blount, 427 votes | 30.83 percent
  • Joseph N. Watson 958 votes | 69.17 percent

 

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District 92 (Democrat)

  • Harriett Jay Hubbard 70 votes | 35 percent
  • Hazel Janette Lewis 130 votes | 65 percent

 

Escambia County Commission, District No. 5

  • District Quarker Sr., 252 votes | 30.58 percent
  • Karean L. Reynolds, 572 votes | 69.42 percent