New ASWA football poll release: TRM moves up to No. 2, WSN gets votes

Published 7:58am Wednesday, October 3, 2012

In the new football poll from the Alabama Sports Writers Association Wednesday morning, the T.R. Miller Tigers (5-0 overall) moved up to the No. 2 spot and garnished two first-place votes. W.S. Neal (4-1 overall) received three votes to be ranked in the honorable mention category.
Here is the complete poll:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (32) (5-0) 384
2. Clay-Chalkville (5-0) 269
3. Auburn (5-0) 266
4. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 230
5. Austin (5-0) 193
6. Mountain Brook (5-0) 125
7. Carver-MGY (4-1) 116
8. Vestavia Hills (4-1) 110
9. Gadsden City (4-1) 39
10. Daphne (3-2) 17
Others receiving votes: Central-Phenix City (4-1) 16, Fairhope (4-1) 16, Spain Park (4-1) 15, Davidson (4-1) 12, Tuscaloosa Co. (4-1) 8, Pelham (4-1) 5, Hazel Green (4-1) 1, Oak Mountain (4-1) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-1) 1.

Class 5A
1. Muscle Shoals (24) (5-0) 356
2. Jackson (3) (5-0) 285
3. Spanish Fort (4) (5-0) 269
4. Hartselle (1) (4-1) 184
5. St. Paul’s (4-1) 161
6. Fort Payne (5-0) 152
7. Demopolis (5-0) 124
8. Homewood (4-1) 114
9. Eufaula (4-1) 61
10. Cullman (4-1) 55
Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (5-0) 23, McAdory (5-0) 10, Sylacauga (5-0) 10, Wenonah (5-0) 9, Vigor (4-1) 7, Boaz (5-0) 3, Russellville (4-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (29) (5-0) 374
2t. Central-Clay Co. (2) (5-0) 272
2t. Dadeville (1) (5-0) 272
4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 223
5. Handley (4-1) 173
6. Beauregard (4-1) 141
7. Thomasville (3-2) 93
8. Madison Co. (4-1) 77
9. Andalusia (4-1) 68
10. Tallassee (4-1) 32
Others receiving votes: Dora (4-1) 24, Sardis (4-1) 20, Jemison (4-1) 11, Brooks (4-1) 10, Fairview (4-1) 8, Calera (4-1) 6, J.O. Johnson (4-1) 6, St. James (4-1) 5, Ardmore (4-1) 4, Jacksonville (4-1) 3, Monroe Co. (3-2) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (30) (5-0) 378
2. T.R. Miller (2) (5-0) 285
3. Leeds (4-1) 223
4. Hamilton (5-0) 222
5. Lauderdale Co. (4-1) 165
6. Sylvania (5-0) 164
7. Colbert Co. (5-0) 129
8. Madison Acad. (3-2) 79
9. Fayette Co. (4-1) 63
10. Daleville (5-0) 56
Others receiving votes: Straughn (4-1) 23, Bayside (2-3) 20, B.B. Comer (4-1) 3, Barbour Co. (4-1) 3, Dale Co. (3-2) 3, Saks (4-1) 3, W.S. Neal (4-1) 3, Deshler (2-3) 2.

Class 2A
1. Tanner (30) (5-0) 375
2. Washington Co. (2) (5-0) 289
3. Fyffe (5-0) 257
4. Sweet Water (4-1) 224
5. Reeltown (4-1) 174
6. Woodland (4-1) 143
7. Walter Wellborn (4-1) 86
8. Elba (3-2) 85
9. Mobile Chr. (5-0) 60
10. G.W. Long (4-1) 47
Others receiving votes: Vincent (4-1) 38, N. Sand Mountain (4-1) 19, Oakman (4-1) 10, Lanett (4-1) 5, Fultondale (3-2) 3, Samson (4-1) 3, Ider (4-1) 2, Horseshoe Bend (4-1) 1, Millry (4-1) 1, Montgomery Acad. (2-3) 1, Sheffield (3-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (30) (5-0) 377
2. Linden (1) (5-0) 289
3. Brantley (1) (5-0) 250
4. Ragland (4-0) 207
5. Pickens Co. (5-0) 199
6. Cedar Bluff (5-0) 142
7. Maplesville (4-1) 141
8. Collinsville (5-0) 110
9. Keith (5-0) 53
10. Spring Garden (5-0) 19
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (4-1) 18, Lynn (4-1) 9, Falkville (5-0) 5, Geneva Co. (4-1) 4, Shoals Chr. (3-2) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (7-0) 378
2. Monroe Acad. (1) (6-0) 284
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (6-0) 262
4. Clarke Prep (6-0) 223
5. Lee-Scott (5-1) 177
6. Pickens Acad. (6-0) 158
7. Autauga Acad. (5-1) 130
8. Restoration (6-1) 94
9. Fort Dale Acad. (4-2) 56
10. Macon-East (5-1) 41
Others receiving votes: Patrician (4-2) 12, Glenwood (4-2) 7, Escambia Acad. (3-3) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more