New football poll released: TRM climbs up another spot

Published 7:57am Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Here is the new football poll released by the Alabama Sports Writers Association after week two’s games. T.R. Miller moved up to No. 3 in class 3A after starting the year at the No. 6 spot and moving up to No. 4 last week.
W.S. Neal, who was in the honorable mention category in the preseason and last week as they were just outside the top-10 poll at No. 12, fell out of the poll after falling to Straughn last week.
Overall, there were two teams from class 3A region one in the class 3A rankings.
Here is the complete poll for this week:

Class 6A
1. Hoover (29) (2-0) 375
2. Clay-Chalkville (3) (2-0) 290
3. McGill-Toolen (2-0) 249
4. Auburn (2-0) 233
5. Opelika (2-0) 176
6. Tuscaloosa County (2-0) 149
7. Florence (2-0) 125
8. Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 86
9. Vestavia Hills (2-0) 72
10. Mountain Brook (0-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (2-0) 18, Shades Valley (2-0) 7, Blount (2-0) 4, Dothan (2-0) 4, Murphy (2-0)3, Spain Park(2-0) 2, Fairhope (2-0) 1, Oxford (0-2) 1, Pell City (2-0) 1.
Class 5A
1. McAdory (17) (2-0) 333
2. Spanish Fort (15) (2-0) 331
3. Jackson (2-0) 250
4. Muscle Shoals (2-0) 190
5. Hartselle (2-0) 187
6. Homewood (1-1) 135
7. Demopolis (2-0) 111
8. Benjamin Russell (1-1) 105
9. Vigor (2-0) 75
10. St.Paul’s (1-1) 46
Others receiving votes: Athens (2-0) 22, Pinson Valley (2-0) 11, Eufaula (2-0) 9, Cullman (2-0) 7, Saraland (2-0) 5, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 4, Briarwood Chr. (1-1) 2, Etowah (2-0) 1.

Class 4A
1. Calera (22) (2-0) 349
2. UMS-Wright (5) (1-1) 275
3. Charles Henderson (3) (2-0) 273
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (2-0) 227
5. Oneonta (1-1) 173
6. Dadeville (2-0) 170
7. Madison Co. (2-0) 120
8. Cleburne Co. (2-0) 84
9. Thomasville (2-0) 54
10. Beauregard (1-1) 28
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (2-0) 18, Andalusia (2-0) 15, Dora (1-1) 15, Munford (2-0) 10, Brooks (2-0) 6, Central-Florence (2-0) 4, Jacksonville (2-0) 2, Sardis (2-0) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (32) (2-0) 384
2. Piedmont (2-0) 287
3. T.R. Miller (2-0) 252
4. Deshler (2-0) 220
5. Daleville (2-0) 149
6. Geraldine (2-0) 133
7. Leeds (1-1) 105
8. Fayette Co. (1-1) 84
9. Straughn (1-1) 64
10. Trinity (1-1) 53

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-0) 51, Saks (2-0) 15, Midfield (2-0) 10, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 6, Vinemont (2-0) 5, Good Hope (2-0) 3, Gordo (2-0) 3.

Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (29)(2-0) 373
2t. Tanner (2) (1-1) 258
2t. Mobile Chr. (2-0) 258
4. G.W. Long (1) (2-0) 215
5. Lanett (2-0) 163
6. Lamar Co. (2-0) 150
7. Reeltown (1-1) 127
8. Fyffe (1-1) 92
9. Oakman (1-1) 62
10. Walter Wellborn (1-1) 53
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (2-0) 22, Luverne (2-0) 22, Cottonwood (2-0) 8, Houston Acad. (2-0) 6, Sweet Water (1-1) 4, Hatton (2-0) 3, Elba (1-1) 2, Lexington (2-0) 2, Ranburne (2-0) 2, Section (2-0) 1, Woodland (1-1) 1.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (25) (2-0) 360
2. Maplesville (6) (2-0) 299
3. Brantley (1) (1-1) 222
4. Berry (2-0) 201
5. Addison (2-0) 197
6. Geneva Co. (2-0) 159
7. Marion Co. (1-1) 141
8. Linden (1-1) 123
9. Loachapoka (2-0) 37
10. R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 27

Others receiving votes: Falkville (2-0) 21, Gaylesville (2-0) 13, Hubbertville (2-0) 13, Hackleburg (1-1) 5, Collinsville (2-0) 2, Valley Head (2-0) 2, Fayetteville (2-0) 1, Keith (2-0) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (3-0) 378
2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2) (2-0) 278
3. Restoration (2-1) 221
4. Pickens Acad. (2-0) 213
5. Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 177
6. Monroe Acad. (2-0) 123
7. Macon-East (2-0) 122
8. Bessemer Acad. (3-0) 114
9. Clarke Prep (1-1) 99
10. Patrician (2-1) 19
Others receiving votes: Morgan Acad.(2-0) 16, Lee-Scott (1-1) 14,Abbeville Chr. (3-0) 12, Autauga Acad.(2-0) 12, Crenshaw Chr. (1-1) 12, Escambia Acad. (2-1) 6, Marengo (2-0) 5, Pike Liberal (0-2) 3.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Leave a comment

You must be a registered user and signed in to comment on this article.

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more