Second round AHSAA playoff scores

Published 10:56pm Friday, November 15, 2013

Here are scores for tonight’s AHSAA football playoffs.

6A

Auburn 23, Foley 20

Bob Jones 28, Oxford 24

Carver-Montgomery 33, Fairhope 6

Florence 37, Clay-Chalkville 30

Hoover 33, Shades Valley 14

McGill-Toolen 24, Wetumpka 20

Smiths Station 41, Enterprise 34

Vestavia Hills 31, Bessemer City 28

 

5A

Athens 24, Pleasant Grove 0

Jackson 24, Briarwood Christian 7

McAdory 34, Pinson Valley 17

Muscle Shoals 31, Parker 0

Saraland 21, Homewood 14

Southside-Gadsden 28, Cullman 21

Spanish Fort 44, Sylacauga 7

St. Paul’s 20, Benjamin Russell 14

 

4A

Central-Clay County 23, Bibb County 6

Charles Henderson 35, Childersburg 0

Dadeville 35, Calera 24

J.O. Johnson 58, Haleyville 14

Munford 26, Guntersville 16

Oneonta 56, Jacksonville 7

UMS-Wright 21, Beauregard 7

Central-Florence @ Cleburne County

 

3A

Bayside Academy 32, Pike County 18

Colbert County 45, Glencoe 44

Leeds 30, Fayette County 0

Madison Academy 43, Hamilton 12

Piedmont 20, Deshler 19

Saks 36, Lauderdale County 21

Straughn 29, Dale County 20

T.R. Miller 41, Midfield 6

 

2A

Fyffe 35, Walter Wellborn 21

Lanett 46, Fultondale 41

Luverne 48, Oakman 14

Montgomery Academy 54, Ranburne 44

Sweet Water 34, G.W. Long 3

Tanner 27, North Sand Mountain 17

Washington County 36, Hale County 30

Lamar County @ Mobile Christian

 

1A

Berry 36, R.A. Hubbard 8

Hubbertville 50, Falkville 14

Loachapoka 22, Autaugaville 0

Pickens County 38, Addison 22

St. Luke’s @ Brantley

Ragland @ Brilliant

Maplesville @ Geneva County

 

AISA

Bessemer Academy 35, Kingwood Christian 7

Clarke Prep 36, Patrician Academy 30

Edgewood Academy 35, Wilcox Academy 20

Marengo Academy 43, Abbeville Christian 14

Monroe Academy 27, Escambia Academy 3

Restoration Academy 26, Lakeside Academy 10

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more