ASWA releases new basketball polls

Published 12:57pm Thursday, January 30, 2014

ASWA BOYS Basketball Rankings

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (25-3)
2. Theodore (18-3)
3. Lee-Huntsville (20-4)
4. Blount (20-3)
5. Carver-Montgomery (18-4)
6. Tuscaloosa County (20-3)
7. Albertville (22-4)
8. Central-Phenix City (21-1)
9. McGill-Toolen (18-6)
10. Gadsden City (18-5)
Others nominated: Bob Jones (16-8), Daphne (17-9), Grissom (17-10), Hazel Green (16-11), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (19-4), James Clemens (19-7).

CLASS 5A
1. Faith Academy (23-2)
2. Wenonah (23-7)
3. Athens (21-3)
4. Parker (16-5)
5. Columbia (17-9)
6. Paul Bryant (20-5)
7. Sumter Central (23-6)
8. LeFlore (18-6)
9. Eufaula (17-5)
10. Ramsay (17-12)
Others nominated: Arab (18-8), Cullman (17-7), Etowah (19-3).

CLASS 4A
1. Dallas County (20-3)
2. Madison County (17-5)
3. J.O. Johnson (18-4)
4. Hokes Bluff (22-5)
5. Bibb County (22-4)
6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-3)
7. Guntersville (19-6)
8. Wilcox Central (18-6)
9. Headland (20-4)
10. Butler (10-7)
Others nominated: Brewbaker Tech (17-8), Dora (19-6), Monroe County (12-8).

CLASS 3A
1. Midfield (19-7)
2. Madison Academy (15-11)
3. Cleveland (18-5)
4. West Morgan (20-6)
5. Holly Pond (18-7)
6. Sipsey Valley (20-6)
7. Hanceville (19-6)
8. Straughn (15-4)
9. American Christian (17-7)
10. Barbour County (16-10)
Others nominated: Colbert County (14-6), Daleville (16-8), Deshler (17-8), Geraldine (16-10), Hamilton (17-4).

CLASS 2A
1. Washington County (17-1)
2. Luverne (18-2)
3. Lanett (13-2)
4. R.C. Hatch (14-7)
5. Westbrook Christian (19-4)
6. Elba (20-2)
7. Fyffe (19-6)
8. Aliceville (18-3)
9. Montgomery Academy (17-5)
10. Tanner (12-6)
Others nominated: Colbert Heights (16-6), Cold Springs (16-9), Section (17-7).

CLASS 1A
1. St. Jude (17-5)
2. Sunshine (19-2)
3. Parrish (20-2)
4. Keith (16-6)
5. Brantley (13-6)
6. Shades Mountain Christian (16-5)
7. Phillips-Bear Creek (19-5)
8. South Lamar (19-2)
9. Belgreen (23-3)
10. Autaugaville (16-5)
Others nominated: Collinsville (17-9), Linden (12-5), Sumiton Christian (18-7).

AISA
1. Glenwood (24-2)
2. Restoration (23-6)
3. Evangel Christian (20-7)
4. Patrician (18-4)
5. Lee-Scott (14-4)
6. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-4)
7. Chambers Academy (21-1)
8. Kingwood (11-6)
9. Lakeside (18-8)
10. Sparta (12-7)
Others nominated: Fort Dale Academy (13-10), Northside Methodist (15-8).

GIRLS
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (24-2)
2. Blount (25-3)
3. Shades Valley (22-3)
4. Hazel Green (24-4)
5. Huntsville (18-7)
6. Bob Jones (19-7)
7. Lee-Huntsville (17-9)
8. Mountain Brook (19-6)
9. Gadsden City (18-3)
10. Dothan (21-3)
Others nominated: Austin (20-8), Baldwin County (17-4), Enterprise (19-9), Hoover (13-12), Lee-Montgomery (15-7), McGill-Toolen (19-5), Murphy (15-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (20-6)
2. Brewer (20-6)
3. Valley (15-2)
4. Sylacauga (21-3)
5. Faith Academy (18-5)
6. Center Point (16-10)
7. B.C. Rain (21-5)
8. Selma (20-4)
9. Paul Bryant (21-2)
10. Muscle Shoals (19-7)
Others nominated: Athens (14-8), Central-Tuscaloosa (14-7), East Limestone (22-6), LeFlore (15-11), Scottsboro (17-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Oneonta (24-5)
2. Clarke County (17-2)
3. Brewbaker Tech (19-6)
4. Anniston (18-5)
5. Priceville (20-4)
6. UMS-Wright (16-10)
7. West Limestone (15-8)
8. Madison County (16-9)
9. Hokes Bluff (20-4)
10. Charles Henderson (14-2)
Others nominated: Ashford (17-9), Calera (18-4), Jacksonville (17-7), Locust Fork (16-7), St. James (16-8).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (28-0)
2. Madison Academy (21-7)
3. Straughn (21-1)
4. Holly Pond (23-3)
5. Trinity (19-1)
6. Pisgah (14-7)
7. Winfield (18-2)
8. Brindlee Mountain (20-5)
9. Midfield (15-8)
10. Abbeville (14-5)
Others nominated: Cordova (20-6), Daleville (18-5), Deshler (15-7), Greensboro (19-4), Mars Hill Bible (16-9), Sipsey Valley (17-5).

CLASS 2A
1. Woodland (25-1)
2. North Sand Mountain (20-1)
3. Cold Springs (22-6)
4. Samson (23-1)
5. Tanner (14-6)
6. Lexington (22-5)
7. Sand Rock (24-2)
8. Red Bay (24-2)
9. Lanett (14-4)
10. Montgomery Academy (17-5)
Others nominated: Luverne (14-8), Prattville Christian (18-6).

CLASS 1A
1. Covenant Christian (23-1)
2. St. Luke’s (16-6)
3. Brantley (18-5)
4. Geneva County (20-4)
5. Spring Garden (20-4)
6. Loachapoka (20-2)
7. Skyline (21-4)
8. Tharptown (15-6)
9. Winterboro (16-7)
10. Lynn (21-2)
Others nominated: Berry (18-5), Holy Spirit (18-5), Keith (17-6), Phil Campbell (14-8), Woodville (18-6).

AISA
1. Glenwood (20-1)
2. Lee-Scott (19-2)
3. Evangel Christian (20-4)
4. Sparta Academy (16-2)
5. Marengo Academy (21-0)
6. Patrician Academy (19-4)
7. Lakeside (19-10)
8. Hooper Academy (15-12)
9. Autauga Academy (17-3)
10. Pickens Academy (14-4)
Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (10-6), Fort Dale Academy (12-10), Southern Academy (13-7).

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more