Class 3A baseball playoffs to begin Friday

Published 12:08pm Thursday, April 17, 2014

As area champions, T.R. Miller’s baseball team will host Excel Friday in the first round of the AHSAA state baseball playoffs Friday.
Game time is set for 4 and 6 p.m. in Brewton.
The champions and runners-up in all areas will advance to the first round of play April 18-19 at the home site of the area winners according to a pre-drawn bracket for each class.
Play is double elimination (best-of-three games). All area runners-up will be visiting (traveling) teams in the first round.
The first and second games of each best-of-three series will be played as a double- header on the first day of the series. The host team will be the “home team” in the first game of the series and the traveling team will be the “home team” in the second game. A coin toss will determine the “home team” in the third game, if necessary.
Admission is $8 for a doubleheader and $6 for a third game.
AHSAA 2014 Baseball class 3A Playoffs First Round
(All First-round 2-of-3 series, Friday, April 18 and Saturday, April 19 if needed)
Gordo at Trinity Presbyterian, Montgomery, Friday, April 18, 1 and 3:30 p.m. (Sat., noon if needed)
Thorsby at Sipsey Valley (28-15), Friday, April 18, 4 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., noon if needed)
Excel at T.R. Miller, Brewton, Friday, April 18, 4 and 6 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)
Bayside Academy at Opp, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Leeds at American Christian, Tuscaloosa, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Fayette County at Montevallo, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)
Pike County at Slocomb, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Geneva at Montgomery Catholic, Friday, April 18, 1:30 and 3 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Cordova at Danville, Friday, April 18, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Hanceville at Winfield, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
White Plains at Cleveland, Friday, April 18, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Glencoe at Piedmont, Friday, April 18, 5 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Colbert County at Madison Academy, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 7 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Westminster Chr. at Lauderdale County, Rogersville, Friday, April 18, 5 and 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
New Hope at Plainview, Rainsville, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Pisgah at J.B. Pennington, Blountsville, Friday, April 18, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Here is a PDF version of the state 3A bracket:
+j8slFvv.pdf(1).part

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more