AHSAA softball championships to begin Thursday

Published 8:23am Wednesday, May 14, 2014

AHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS: First-round pairings for the AHSAA state softball championships:

THURSDAY

Class 5A, 10:30 a.m.
Rehobeth (32-8) vs. Moody (29-13)
Athens (37-17) vs. Briarwood (24-13-1)
Valley (32-11) vs. Hartselle (43-13-1)
Curry (41-7) vs. Saraland (32-17)

Class 3A
Catholic (25-11) vs. Northside (32-21-1), 9 a.m.
Pisgah (36-8) vs. Susan Moore (26-12-2), 9 a.m.
White Plains (38-5-1) vs. West Morgan (47-15), 10:30 a.m.
Winfield (31-9) vs. Geneva (29-12), 10:30 a.m.

Class 1A, 9 a.m.
Kinston (27-11) vs. Lynn (46-8)
Falkville (27-26-1) vs. Billingsley (19-9)
Ragland (28-8) vs. Addison (30-15)
Sumiton Chr. (46-13-1) vs. Brantley (37-10)

FRIDAY

Class 6A, noon
Mary Montgomery (38-13) vs. Hoover (36-19)
Sparkman (59-4-1) vs. Spain Park (48-15)
Pelham (40-12-1) vs. Albertville (38-11)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (48-8-1) vs. Baker (62-5)

Class 4A
Alabama Chr. (42-11-2) vs. Cleburne Co. (19-15), 10:30 a.m.
Haleyville (32-16) vs. Oak Grove (23-13-1), 10:30 a.m.
Elmore Co. (32-4) vs. Central-Florence (34-13), noon
Alexandria (30-16) vs. Headland (24-10), noon

Class 2A
G.W. Long (30-6) vs. Hale Co. (39-14), 9 a.m.
Colbert Heights (31-7) vs. Goshen (25-15), 9 a.m.
Zion Chapel (17-12) vs. Hatton (35-21-2), 9 a.m.
Lamar Co. (35-11) vs. Mobile Chr. (35-14), 10:30 a.m.

AHSAA REGIONALS: SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL (at Troy)

CLASS 6A
Friday
Pelham 4, Auburn 0
Wetumpka 3, Jeff Davis 1
Prattville 15, Lee-Montgomery 0
Spain Park 6, Central-Phenix City 1
Jeff Davis 10, Auburn 6, Auburn eliminated
Central-Phenix City 19, Lee-Montgomery 8, Lee-Montgomery eliminated
Pelham 1, Wetumpka 0
Spain Park 12, Prattville 6

Saturday
Pelham 13, Spain Park 3, Pelham (40-12-1) advances
Prattville 3, Jeff Davis 2, Jeff Davis (25-15) eliminated
Central-Phenix City 2, Wetumpka 1, Wetumpka (37-20) eliminated
Central-Phenix City 6, Prattville 2, Prattville (38-18) eliminated
Spain Park 2, Central-Phenix City 0, Central-Phenix City (27-18) eliminated, Spain Park (48-15) advances

CLASS 5A
Friday
Shelby Co. 9, Benjamin Russell 3
Homewood 10, Demopolis 1
Briarwood 15, Greenville 0
Valley 8, Sylacauga 0
Benjamin Russell 18, Demopolis 5, Demopolis eliminated
Sylacauga 8, Greenville 0, Greenville eliminated
Shelby Co. 5, Homewood 2
Valley 2, Briarwood 1

Saturday
Valley 7, Shelby Co. 6, Valley (32-11) advances
Briarwood 4, Benjamin Russell 1, Benjamin Russell eliminated
Sylacauga 19, Homewood 3, Homewood (9-19) eliminated
Briarwood 1, Sylacauga 0, Sylacauga eliminated
Briarwood 4, Shelby Co. 1, Shelby Co. (14-10) eliminated, Briarwood (24-13-1) advances

CLASS 4A
Friday

Oak Grove 3, Beauregard 1
Elmore Co. 4, Calera 2
West Blocton 8, Childersburg 3
Handley 4, Corner 3
Beauregard 4, Calera 0, Calera (17-21-1) eliminated
Corner 3, Childersburg 0, Childersburg eliminated
Elmore Co. 4, Oak Grove 2
West Blocton 1, Handley 0

Saturday
Elmore Co. 4, West Blocton 3, Elmore Co. (32-4) advances
Handley 2, Beauregard 0, Beauregard (30-15) eliminated
Oak Grove 9, Corner 1, Corner (20-14-1) eliminated
Oak Grove 1, Handley 0, Handley eliminated
Oak Grove 2, West Blocton 1, West Blocton (25-17-3) eliminated, Oak Grove (23-13-1) advances

CLASS 3A
Friday

White Plains 9, Central-Coosa 1
Susan Moore 13, Leeds 4
Glencoe 3, Montevallo 1
Trinity 2, Piedmont 1
Leeds 3, Central-Coosa 1, Central-Coosa eliminated
Piedmont 7, Montevallo 2, Montevallo (14-14) eliminated
White Plains 5, Susan Moore 0
Glencoe 3, Trinity 0

Saturday
White Plains 6, Glencoe 0, White Plains (38-5-1) advances
Leeds 6, Trinity 1, Trinity (17-12) eliminated
Susan Moore 7, Piedmont 6, Piedmont eliminated
Susan Moore 7, Leeds 0, Leeds (27-19) eliminated
Susan Moore 5, Glencoe 0, Glencoe (26-5) eliminated, Susan Moore advances

CLASS 2A
Friday
Zion Chapel 7, Prattville Chr. 5 (14)
Central-Hayneville 6, Randolph Co. 5
Horseshoe Bend 6, Luverne 1
Goshen 14, Reeltown 1
Prattville Chr. 5, Randolph Co. 4, Randolph Co. eliminated
Reeltown 20, Luverne 5, Luverne eliminated
Zion Chapel 6, Central-Hayneville 4
Goshen 4, Horseshoe Bend 2

Saturday
Zion Chapel 6, Goshen 3, Zion Chapel (17-12) advances
Horseshoe Bend 5, Prattville Chr. 0, Prattville Chr. (26-18) eliminated
Central-Hayneville 5, Reeltown 3, Reeltown eliminated
Horseshoe Bend 5, Central-Hayneville 3, Central-Hayneville (21-9) eliminated
Goshen 4, Horseshoe Bend 0, Horseshoe Bend (27-13) eliminated, Goshen advances

CLASS 1A
Friday

Ragland 6, Maplesville 3
Wadley 23, Talladega Co. Central 0
Fayetteville 15, Verbena 3
Billingsley 10, Jacksonville Chr. 0
Maplesville 24, Talladega Co. Central 7, Talladega Co. Central eliminated
Verbena 9, Jacksonville Chr. 8, Jacksonville Chr. eliminated
Ragland 12, Wadley 1
Billingsley 10, Fayetteville 4

Saturday
Ragland 9, Billingsley 1, Ragland (28-8) advances
Fayetteville 10, Maplesville 0, Maplesville eliminated
Wadley 4, Verbena 2, Verbena eliminated
Wadley 9, Fayetteville 0, Fayetteville (24-14) eliminated
Billingsley 11, Wadley 0, Wadley (20-15) eliminated, Billingsley (19-9) advances

SOUTH REGIONAL (at Gulf Shores)
CLASS 6A
Friday

Enterprise 3, Alma Bryant 2
Mary Montgomery 9, Daphne 8
Robertsdale 15, McGill-Toolen 0
Baker 12, Dothan 0
Daphne 6, Alma Bryant 3, Alma Bryant (20-17) eliminated
Dothan 13, McGill-Toolen 3, McGill-Toolen (12-22) eliminated
Mary Montgomery 2, Enterprise 1
Robertsdale 5, Baker 4

Saturday
Mary Montgomery 6, Robertsdale 3, Mary Montgomery (38-13) advances
Baker 4, Daphne 0, Daphne (37-19) eliminated
Enterprise 4, Dothan 2, Dothan (18-19-2) eliminated
Baker 4, Enterprise 1, Enterprise (40-12-1) eliminated
Baker 14, Robertsdale 0, Robertsdale eliminated, Baker (62-5) advances

CLASS 5A
Friday

Rehobeth 8, St. Paul’s 6
Citronelle 8, Gulf Shores 5
Saraland 1, Spanish Fort 0
Faith-Mobile 14, Eufaula 8
Gulf Shores 10, St. Paul’s 3, St. Paul’s (25-15) eliminated
Eufaula 10, Spanish Fort 3, Spanish Fort eliminated
Rehobeth 7, Citronelle 3
Saraland 11, Faith-Mobile 1

Saturday
Rehobeth 2, Saraland 1, Rehobeth (32-8) advances
Faith-Mobile 10, Gulf Shores 4, Gulf Shores (23-22) eliminated
Citronelle 12, Eufaula 0, Eufaula (14-26) eliminated
Faith-Mobile 11, Citronelle 0, Citronelle (36-14) eliminated
Saraland 5, Faith-Mobile 0, Faith-Mobile (23-20-2) eliminated, Saraland (32-17) advances

CLASS 4A
Friday
Alabama Chr. 3, Clarke Co. 0
Ashford 10, Andalusia 8
Headland 15, Monroe Co. 0
UMS-Wright 6, LAMP 3
Clarke Co. 4, Andalusia 1, Andalusia (15-23) eliminated
LAMP 16, Monroe Co. 0, Monroe Co. (2-12) eliminated
Alabama Chr. 13, Ashford 0
Headland 4, UMS-Wright 1

Saturday
Alabama Chr. 12, Headland 2, Alabama Chr. (42-11-2) advances
UMS-Wright 3, Clarke Co. 2, Clarke Co. (24-11-1) eliminated
LAMP 11, Ashford 3, Ashford (13-20) eliminated
UMS-Wright 6, LAMP 5, LAMP (18-11) eliminated
Headland 2, UMS-Wright 0, UMS-Wright (28-21) eliminated, Headland (24-10) advances

CLASS 3A
Friday

Catholic 6, Cottage Hill 0
Slocomb 8, Straughn 2
Geneva 7, Opp 6
T.R. Miller 3, Pike Co. 1
Straughn 10, Cottage Hill 3, Cottage Hill eliminated
Opp 7, Pike Co. 2, Pike Co. (10-16) eliminated
Catholic 4, Slocomb 3
Geneva 10, T.R. Miller 0

Saturday
Catholic 3, Geneva 2, Catholic (25-11) advances
Straughn 8, T.R. Miller 1, T.R. Miller (20-10) eliminated
Slocomb 4, Opp 0, Opp eliminated
Slocomb 4, Straughn 1, Straughn (29-16) eliminated
Geneva 5, Slocomb 1, Slocomb (39-15) eliminated, Geneva (29-12) advances

CLASS 2A
Friday
G.W. Long 11, Leroy 1
Sweet Water 11, Providence Chr. 3
Houston Aca. 11, Choctaw Co. 1
Mobile Chr. 8, Ariton 1
Leroy 12, Providence Chr. 3, Providence Chr. (6-15) eliminated
Ariton 10, Choctaw Co. 2, Choctaw Co. (11-17) eliminated
G.W. Long 10, Sweet Water 1
Mobile Chr. 3, Houston Aca. 1

Saturday
G.W. Long 2, Mobile Chr. 0, G.W. Long (30-6) advances
Leroy 2, Houston Aca. 0, Houston Aca. (15-12) eliminated
Ariton 11, Sweet Water 3, Sweet Water (17-17) eliminated
Leroy 6, Ariton 1, Ariton (27-14) eliminated
Mobile Chr. 18, Leroy 5, Leroy (31-20-1) eliminated, Mobile Chr. (35-14) advances

CLASS 1A
Friday
Brantley 16, McIntosh 0
Florala 5, J.U. Blacksher 0
Pleasant Home 9, McKenzie 2
Kinston 17, Fruitdale 0
J.U. Blacksher 20, McIntosh 0, McIntosh eliminated
McKenzie 16, Fruitdale 1, Fruitdale eliminated
Brantley 4, Florala 0
Kinston 12, Pleasant Home 6

Saturday
Kinston 9, Brantley 3, Kinston (27-11) advances
Pleasant Home 13, J.U. Blacksher 3, J.U. Blacksher eliminated
Florala 9, McKenzie 0, McKenzie eliminated
Pleasant Home 5, Florala 2, Florala eliminated
Brantley 5, Pleasant Home 0, Pleasant Home (20-9) eliminated, Brantley (37-10) advances

Editor's Picks

Please go vote

In less than one week, voters will go to the polls to begin to determine who will be the next leaders of our state and ... Read more