• 68°

T.R. Miller duo makes All-State teams

Two area baseball and softball players from T.R. Miller were recently named to the Alabama Sportswriters Association’s (ASWA) baseball and softball All-State teams.

Tiger baseball player Kevin Davis and softball player Taylor Guthrie, who made the team last year, were tabbed to the honorable mention slots.

Davis, a freshman, made the team as a pitcher while Guthrie, a sophomore, made the team as a utility player.

Davis helped lead the Tigers to an 18-6 record and first round of the state playoffs.

Davis pitched in 10 games this season and threw 61 innings. He walked 27, struck out 126, had two shutouts, a 1.26 ERA, eight complete games and was 6-2 this season.

Guthrie pitched in 27 games and pitched 149 innings. She gave up 88 hits, 133 runs, 96 walks, struck out 133, had two no hitters, a 3.67 ERA and was 22-5 for a team that went 23-5 and advanced to the South regional in Gulf Shores.

The remaining team list is below:

Class 3A baseball

P – Cameron Carleton, Dadeville, Jr.

P – Jacob Croft, Sylvania, Jr.

P – Corey Hale, Luverne, Sr.

P – Drew Mobley, Madison Academy, Jr.

C – Matt Collins, Northside, Sr.

1B – Clayton Palicki, Madison Academy, Jr.

2B – Brock Wright, White Plains, Sr.

3B – Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, Sr.

SS – Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

OF – Quinn Harrelson, Dadeville, Sr.

OF – Greg Howard, Gordo, Jr.

OF – Monterio May, Luverne, Sr.

UTL – Daniel Faulkner, Leeds, Sr.

UTL – Blake Barrow, Trinity, Jr.

DH – Colt Buttram, Sylvania, Jr.

DH – Jacob Newton, Lauderdale Co., So.

Class 3A MVP: Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Class 3A Hitter of the Year: Monterio May, Luverne

Class 3A Coach of the Year: Andre Parks, Luverne

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Caed Turner, White Plains, Sr.; Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller, Fr.

Catcher: Chase Childers, Piedmont, Sr.; Dylan Young, Leeds, Sr.; Hunner Moody, Luverne, Sr.

First base: Tanner Skelton, Gordo, Jr.

Second base: Jack Poundstone, Trinity, Sr.; Thomas Russell, Danville, Jr.

Third base: Nick Allen, Straughn, Jr.; David Strickland, Beulah, Jr.

Shortstop: Trey Cockrell, Cottage Hill, Sr.; Taylor Vera, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

Outfield: Brandon Posey, West Limestone, Sr.; Scottie Burdeshaw, Slocomb, Sr.; Luke Miller, Wicksburg, Sr.

Utility: Colby Adkinson, Wicksburg, Jr.; Dakota Patterson, Sylvania, Sr.

Designated hitter: Preston Woodard, Walter Wellborn, Sr.

Class 3A softball

P – Kristen Claunch, Colbert Heights, Jr.

P – Cara Goodwin, Good Hope, Fr.

P – Emily Ivey, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

P – Madi Moore, Winfield, 7th

C – Breanna Hynds, Winfield, Jr.

1B – Trenisha King, Colbert Heights, So.

2B – Shae Heard, Dadeville, Jr.

3B – Katie Beth Drew, Headland, So.

SS – Cadi Oliver, Sumiton Christian, So

OF – Ella Denes, Pisgah, So.

OF – Reba Hawkins, Dadeville, Jr.

OF – T’Ebonie Tanner, Sumiton Christian, So

UTL – Laci Driggers, Leeds, Sr.

UTL – Brandi Hudson, Good Hope, Sr.

DH – Alannah Henke, Good Hope, 8th

DH – Carianne Hester, Pisgah, So.

Class 3A MVP: Emily Ivey, Sumiton Christian

Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Emily Ivey, Sumiton Christian

Class 3A Hitter of the Year: Cadi Oliver, Sumiton Christian

Class 3A Coach of the Year: Jessica Aderholt, Sumiton Christian

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Rae Williams, Dadeville, Fr.; Megan Honea, Elkmont, Jr.

Catcher: Jamie McGuire, Glencoe, Fr.

First base: Anna Grace Usery, Elkmont, Jr.; Haley Lynch, Weaver, Sr.

Second base: Brittany Gray, Northside, Jr.; Kendall Hamm, Sumiton Christian, 7th.

Third base: Shelby Jo Ashley, Leeds, Jr.; Kenzy Hamner, Northside, Sr.

Shortstop: Cassidy Littlefield, Slocomb, Jr.; Caroline Wilder, Trinity, So.

Outfield: Baylie Nichols, Colbert Heights, Sr.; Katlyn Sides, Sumiton Christian, 8th.

Utility: Taylor Guthrie, T.R. Miller, So.; Lisa Shae Chisenall, Pisgah, Sr.

Designated hitter: Kayla Hale, Trinity, So.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam