• 70°

T.R. Miller ranks No. 3 in preseason poll

Here’s a look at the 2010 ASWA preseason football poll, that was released statewide on Sunday. First-place votes and 2009 records are in parentheses with last number being overall total votes:

CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (35) (14-1) 429
2. Prattville (1) (12-3) 319
3. Davidson (10-3) 247
4. Vestavia Hills (9-2) 243
5. Gadsden City (11-3) 216
6. Spain Park (10-3) 170
7. Auburn (13-1) 148
8. Bob Jones (11-2) 73
9. McGill-Toolen (7-4) 64
10. Clay-Chalkville (8-3) 58
Others receiving votes: Florence (9-3) 33, Enterprise (7-4) 31, Daphne (6-7) 7, Homewood (5-5) 6, Fairhope (11-1) 5, Oxford (8-3) 3.

CLASS 5A
1. Russellville (15) (12-3) 350
2. Demopolis (15) (12-3) 333
3. McAdory (4) (11-2) 284
4. Spanish Fort (1) (11-3) 263
5. Hueytown-* (5-5) 182
6. Hartselle (10-3) 166
7. Vigor(1) (8-4) 152
8. Cullman (12-1) 96
9. Briarwood Chr. (9-4) 95
10. Tallassee (8-3) 30
Others receiving votes: LeFlore (9-4) 22, Eufaula (6-5) 21, Muscle Shoals (9-3) 14, Athens (8-4) 12, Pleasant Grove (6-5) 12, Walker (9-3) 12, Greenville (11-1) 4, Fort Payne (8-3) 1, Shelby Co. (9-2) 1, St. Paul’s (6-4) 1, Valley (7-4) 1.
*-Class 6A in 2009

CLASS 4A
1. UMS-Wright (25) (10-3) 377
2. Jackson (5) (13-2) 319
3. Thomasville (3) (10-2) 302
4. Deshler (1) (12-2) 225
5. North Jackson (9-4) 177
6. Cherokee Co. (1) (15-0) 161
7. Straughn-* (9-4) 156
8. Bibb Co. (12-1) (1) 76
9. Anniston (7-5) 66
10. Calera (8-3) 63
Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (8-4) 53, Midfield (11-2) 33, Andalusia (6-5) 19, Dadeville-* (10-2) 12, Cleburne Co. (3-7) 8, W.S. Neal (2-8) 4, Brooks (8-3) 1.
*-Class 3A in 2009

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (17) (11-3) 361
2. Cordova (12) (13-2) 304
3. T.R. Miller (4) (10-2) 289
4. Piedmont (2) (13-2) 258
5. Hamilton (11-2) 173
6. Clay Co.-* (13-2) 163
7. Handley-**(1) (13-1) 158
8. Madison Acad. (12-1) 77
9. Luverne (10-4) 59
10. Trinity (11-1) 53
Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (9-1) 50, Plainview-** (6-5) 25, Hokes Bluff-** (5-5) 18, Opp-** (7-5) 17, Washington Co. -* (10-3) 15, Glencoe (9-3) 14, Saks-** (8-4) 10, Pisgah (8-3) 4, Gordo (7-5) 3, Excel-* (6-5) 1.
*-Class 2A in 2009; **-Class 4A in 2009.

CLASS 2A
1. Reeltown (33) (14-1) 423
2. Leroy (3) (10-3) 330
3. Elba (11-1) 242
4. Ider (11-2) 216
5. Cottonwood (6-4) 189
6. Westbrook Chr. (9-3) 161
7. Fyffe (8-3) 151
8. Tanner (10-2) 132
9. Lineville (9-3) 88
10. Lamar Co. (13-1) 56
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (5-6) 47, Wicksburg-* (3-7) 5, American Chr. (4-6) 3, Colbert Hts.-* (7-4) 2, Millry (8-3) 2, Billingsley (4-6) 1, Goshen (8-4) 1, J.U. Blacksher-**(5-5) 1, Lexington (10-2) 1, Sand Rock (6-4) 1.
*-Class 3A in 2009; **-Class 1A in 2009

CLASS 1A
1. Sweet Water (28) (11-2) 408
2. Linden (7) (12-1) 340
3. Brantley (1) (14-1) 268
4. R.A. Hubbard (11-3) 202
5. Maplesville (10-2) 191
6. Addison-* (4-6) 169
7. Pickens Co.-* (12-2) 106
8. Loachapoka (11-2) 93
9. Hackleburg (14-1) 85
10. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 50
Others receiving votes: Winterboro (8-4) 32, Gaston (9-4) 27, McKenzie (10-2) 27, Lynn (9-3) 20, Parrish (7-4) 17, Appalachian (10-3) 12, Gaylesville (6-5) 5.
*-Class 2A in 2009.

AISA
1. Pike Liberal (20) (11-1) 351
2. Fort Dale (6) (9-2) 327
3. Patrician (5) (12-0) 271
4. Edgewood (3) (10-2) 258
5. Bessemer Acad. (2) (10-4) 249
6. Crenshaw Chr. (11-2) 162
7. Southern Acad. (10-2) 109
8. Springwood (7-4) 79
9. Escambia Acad. (7-6) 60
10. Lakeside (1-8) 53
Others receiving votes: Restoration (5-4) 36, Prattville Chr. (7-5) 34, Monroe Acad. (11-2) 29, Morgan Acad. (7-5) 21; Lowndes Acad. (7-4) 12, Cornerstone Chr. (9-2) 1.

• The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Ashley Hargrove, Athens News-Courier; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Decatur); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam