• 54°

T.R. Miller football falls to No. 7 in recent poll

The T.R. Miller Tiger football team fell from No. 3 to No. 7 in the recent Alabama Sports Writers Association poll released Wednesdsay after falling to Escambia County Friday night 35-34 in overtime.
Five of the six AHSAA classes saw at least one of the top three teams ranked in the Alabama Sports Writers Association poll fall during the first week of play. Only Class 6A and the Alabama Independent Schools Association went unscathed.

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (32) (1-0) 402

2. Prattville (2) (1-0) 306

3. Davidson (1-0) 259

4. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 231

5. Gadsden City (1-0) 201

6. Auburn (1-0) 180

7. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 140

8. Spain Park (0-1) 62

9. Bob Jones (0-1) 42

10. Enterprise (1-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Minor (1-0) 30, Daphne (1-0) 27, Homewood (1-0) 11, Carver-Montgomery (1-0) 7, Decatur (1-0) 5, Tuscaloosa Co. (0-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (30) (1-0) 391

2. McAdory (3) (1-0) 301

3. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0) 257

4. Hueytown (1-0) 214

5. Briarwood Chr. (1-0) 202

6. Hartselle (1-0) 175

7. Vigor (1-0) 137

8. Cullman (1-0) 96

9. Demopolis (0-1) 93

10. Tallassee (1-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Walker (1-0) 11, Muscle Shoals (1-0) 9, St. Paul’s (1-0) 6, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Fort Payne (1-0) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (22) (1-0) 366

2. Thomasville (6) (1-0) 319

3. N. Jackson (1-0) 236

4. UMS-Wright (3) (0-1) 221

5. Cherokee Co. (1) (1-0) 202

6. Straughn (1) (1-0) 170

7. Bibb Co. (1) (1-0) 147

8. Deshler (0-1) 118

9. Calera (1-0) 77

10. Fayette Co. (1-0) 37

Others receiving votes: Dadeville (1-0) 14, Cleburne Co. (1-0) 8, Andalusia (1-0) 7, Escambia Co. (1-0) 7, Anniston (0-1) 6, Brooks (1-0) 1, Central-Florence (1-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (31) (1-0) 398

2. Cordova (2) (1-0) 289

3. Piedmont (1) (1-0) 257

4. Hamilton (1-0) 214

5. Clay Co. (1-0) 197

6. Handley (1-0) 176

7. T.R. Miller (0-1) 134

8. Luverne (1-0) 118

9. Trinity (1-0) 77

10. Pike Co. (1-0) 42

Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (0-1) 13, Saks (1-0) 8, Glencoe (1-0) 3, Pisgah (1-0) 3, Plainview (0-1) 2, Abbeville (1-0) 1, Excel (1-0) 1, Gordo (0-1) 1, Sardis (1-0) 1, Sylvania (1-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 1, Winfield (1-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Leroy (32) (1-0) 401

2. Elba (1) (1-0) 296

3. Ider (1-0) 239

4. Reeltown (0-1) 228

5. Cottonwood (1-0) 208

6. Westbrook Chr. (1) (1-0) 202

7. Tanner (1-0) 151

8. Fyffe (0-1) 62

9. Red Bay (1-0) 51

10. Lineville (0-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Colbert Hts. (1-0) 18, Wicksburg (1-0) 14, Goshen (1-0) 8, Sand Rock (1-0) 8, Lamar Co. (0-1) 7, Flomaton (1-0) 3, Highland Home (1-0) 3, Houston Acad. (1-0) 3, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 3, Barbour Co. (1-0) 2, Cleveland (1-0) 2.

CLASS 1A

1. Linden (26) (1-0) 383

2. Brantley (3) (1-0) 297

3. Sweet Water (5) (0-1) 289

4. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 211

5. Maplesville (1-0) 195

6. Addison (1-0) 167

7. Pickens Co. (1-0) 136

8. Loachapoka (1-0) 96

9. Hackleburg (1-0) 89

10. Winterboro (1-0) 22

Others receiving votes: Parrish (1-0) 15, Cedar Bluff (0-1) 12, Lynn (1-0) 8, Appalachian (1-0) 7, McKenzie (1-0) 7, Berry (1-0) 2, Collinsville (1-0) 1, Holy Spirit (1-0) 1.

AISA

1. Pike Liberal (26) (1-0) 377

2. Fort Dale (3) (1-0) 308

3. Patrician (3) (1-0) 274

4. Edgewood (1) (2-0) 241

5. Bessemer Acad. (1) (1-0) 224

6. Crenshaw Chr. (1-0) 158

7. Springwood (1-0) 121

8. Clarke Prep (1-0) 42

9. Prattville Chr. (2-0) 33

10. S. Choctaw Acad. (1-1) 31

Others receiving votes: Monroe Acad. (1-0) 27, Southern Acad. (0-1) 26, Lakeside (0-1) 16, Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 16, Restoration Acad. (1-0) 14, Morgan Acad. (1-0) 11, Escambia Acad, (1-1) 9, Coosa Valley (1-0) 5, Glenwood (0-1) 3, Cornerstone (0-1) 1, Lee-Scott (1-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Decatur); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam