• 54°

T.R. Miller drops out of football poll

After suffering a 27-20 loss to Bayside Academy Friday, T.R. Miller dropped out of the poll. Miller, which started the season No. 3 and fell to seventh last week after a loss to Class 4A Escambia County, had appeared in the top 10 in every poll since Sept. 25, 2002.

CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (31)   (2-0)      372
2. Davidson         (2-0)      264
3. Vestavia Hills                 (2-0)      232
4. Gadsden City                (2-0)      212
5. Auburn            (2-0)      194
6. Prattville         (1-1)       124
7. Enterprise      (2-0)      92
8. Bob Jones       (1-1)      80
9. Stanhope Elmore        (2-0)      56
10. Minor             (2-0)      35
Others receiving votes: Daphne (2-0) 24, Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 17, Decatur (2-0) 16, McGill-Toolen (1-1) 16, Fairhope (1-1) 15, Homewood (2-0) 13, Spain Park (0-2) 5.

CLASS 5A
1. Russellville (27)            (2-0)      354
2. McAdory (3)  (2-0)      277
3. Spanish Fort (1)            (2-0)      245
4. Hueytown      (2-0)      200
5. Briarwood Chr.             (2-0)      199
6. Hartselle         (2-0)      162
7. Cullman           (2-0)      113
8. Demopolis      (1-1)      91
9. Tallassee         (2-0)      54
10. Vigor              (1-1)      25
Others receiving votes: Walker (2-0) 15, St. Paul’s (2-0) 13, Muscle Shoals (2-0) 8, Fort Payne (2-0) 6, Pleasant Grove (2-0) 5.

CLASS 4A
1. Jackson (24)   (2-0)      347
2. Thomasville (4)             (2-0)      291
3. N. Jackson      (2-0)      235
4. UMS-Wright (1)           (1-1)      208
5. Straughn (1) (2-0)      179
6. Bibb Co. (1)    (2-0)      167
7. Deshler            (1-1)      122
8. Fayette Co.    (2-0)      86
9. Cherokee Co.                                (1-1)      33
9. Dadeville         (2-0)      33
Others receiving votes: Fairview (2-0) 16, Beauregard (1-1) 11, Andalusia (2-0) 10, Central-Florence (2-0) 8, Anniston (1-1) 7, Escambia Co. (2-0) 7, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-0) 3, St. Clair Co. (2-0) 3, Calera (1-1) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (29)      (2-0)      366
2. Cordova (2)    (2-0)      265
3. Piedmont       (2-0)      225
4. Hamilton         (2-0)      205
5. Clay Co.           (2-0)      191
6. Handley           (2-0)      178
7. Trinity               (2-0)      118
8. Pike Co.           (2-0)      101
9. Saks  (2-0)      28
10. Bayside Acad.             (2-0)      23
Others receiving votes: Abbeville (2-0) 20, Glencoe (2-0) 12, T.R. Miller (0-2) 12, Madison Acad. (1-1) 9, Luverne (1-1) 4, Winfield (2-0) 3, Plainview (1-1) 2, Sylvania (2-0) 2, Geraldine (2-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-0) 1, Washington Co. (1-1) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Leroy (28)       (2-0)      362
2. Elba (1)            (2-0)      272
3. Ider   (2-0)      223
4. Reeltown (1) (1-1)      214
5. Cottonwood (2-0)      195
6. Westbrook Chr. (1)     (2-0)      171
7. Tanner             (2-0)      136
8. Fyffe                 (1-1)      66
9. Lineville           (1-1)      60
10. Colbert Hts.                 (2-0)      13
Others receiving votes: Flomaton (2-0) 11, Houston Acad. (2-0) 11, Woodland (2-0) 8, Lamar Co. (1-1) 6, Goshen (1-1) 3, Lexington (1-1) 3, Mobile Chr. (2-0) 3, Red Bay (1-1) 3, Thorsby (2-0 ) 2, Wicksburg (1-1) 2, Samson (2-0) 1, Sand Rock (1-1) 1, Sumiton Chr. (2-0) 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Linden (27)     (2-0)      359
2. Brantley (4)    (2-0)      278
3. Sweet Water                 (1-1)      254
4. R.A. Hubbard                (2-0)      194
5. Maplesville    (2-0)      180
6. Addison           (2-0)      156
7. Pickens Co.    (2-0)      125
8. Hackleburg     (2-0)      80
8. Loachapoka   (2-0)      80
10. Winterboro                 (2-0)      26
Others receiving votes: Parrish (2-0) 16, McKenzie (2-0) 8, Lynn (2-0) 5, Appalachian (2-0) 4, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 2, Collinsville (2-0) 1, Hubbertville (2-0) 1, McIntosh (2-0) 1.

AISA
1. Pike Liberal (24)           (2-0)      349
2. Fort Dale (3) (2-0)      282
3. Edgewood (1)               (3-0)      241
4. Bessemer Acad. (3)    (2-0)      237
5. Crenshaw Chr.              (2-0)      159
6. Springwood   (2-0)      124
7. Clarke Prep    (2-0)      99
8. Prattville Chr.                (3-0)      87
9. Patrician          (1-1)      66
10. Monroe Acad.            (2-0)      56
Others receiving votes: South Choctaw Acad. (2-1) 36, Restoration Acad. (2-0) 16, Southern Acad. (1-1) 5, Glenwood Acad. (1-1) 5, Kingwood Chr. (2-1) 3, Lowndes Acad. (2-1) 1, Chambers Acad. (2-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Decatur);  Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.  Not voting: Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News;Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam