• 55°

T.R. Miller football gets six votes again in recent poll

For the second week in a row, the T.R. Miller Tiger football team received six votes in the ASWA poll. The Tigers will take on No. 6 Washington County this week at home in a key region game.

Below is the poll with the ranking, team first place votes in parenthesis, record, and total number of votes.

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (35) (6-0) 420

2. Vestavia Hills (6-0) 313

3. Daphne (6-0) 264

4. Decatur (6-0) 201

5. Bob Jones (5-1) 193

6. Gadsden City (5-1) 171

7. Davidson (5-1) 138

8. Auburn (4-1) 100

9. Central-Phenix City (6-0) 91

10. Wetumpka (5-0) 54

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-0) 20, Foley (5-1) 11, Mountain Brook (5-1) 7, Prattville (4-2) 7, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 4, Murphy (5-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (22) (5-1) 368

2. Briarwood Chr. (5) (5-1) 296

3. Walker (4) (5-1) 279

4. McAdory (1) (5-1) 231

5. Hueytown (2) (5-1) 216

6. Russellville (5-1) 177

7. Spanish Fort (5-1) 138

8. Fort Payne (1) (6-0) 132

9. Pleasant Grove (5-1) 74

10. Demopolis (4-2) 31

Others receiving votes: LeFlore (5-1) 20, St. Paul’s (5-1) 12, Greenville (5-1) 11, Cullman (4-2) 4, Tallassee (5-1) 3, Muscle Shoals (5-1) 2, Etowah (5-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (24) (6-0) 384

2. Thomasville (10) (6-0) 344

3. N. Jackson (6-0) 266

4. Straughn (6-0) 232

5. Bibb Co. (1) (6-0) 223

6. Deshler (5-1) 181

7. Dadeville (6-0) 135

8. UMS-Wright (4-2) 92

9. Fairview (6-0) 77

10. Fayette Co. (5-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Anniston (5-1) 13, Ashford (6-0) 4, Central-Florence (5-1) 4, Beauregard (5-1) 3, Oak Grove (6-0) 3, Andalusia (5-1) 2, Oneonta (5-1) 2, Cherokee Co. (3-3) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (33) (6-0) 414

2. Cordova (2) (6-0) 314

3. Piedmont (6-0) 269

4. Handley (6-0) 246

5. Hamilton (6-0) 220

6. Washington Co. (5-1) 165

7. Glencoe (5-1) 114

8. Pike Co. (5-1) 75

9. Gordo (5-1) 68

10. Bayside Acad. (5-1) 55

Others receiving votes: Madison Acad. (5-1) 22, Trinity (5-1) 17, T.R. Miller (4-2) 6, Walter Wellborn (5-1) 4, Abbeville (5-1) 2, Susan Moore (4-2) 2, Lauderdale Co. (5-1) 1, Plainview (4-2) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (22) (6-0) 373

2. Leroy (9) (5-1) 335

3. Reeltown (2) (5-1) 281

4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (6-0) 232

5. Cottonwood (6-0) 216

6. Tanner (1) (5-0) 200

7. Lineville (5-1) 137

8. Fyffe (5-1) 103

9. Ider (5-1) 67

10. Goshen (5-1) 49

Others receiving votes: Cleveland (5-1) 1, Colbert Hts. (5-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (29) (6-0) 398

2. Maplesville (3) (6-0) 303

3. Sweet Water (3) (4-2) 289

4. Linden (5-1) 248

5. R.A. Hubbard (5-1) 183

6. McKenzie (6-0) 177

7. Hackleburg (5-1) 122

8. Addison (5-1) 101

9. Lynn (6-0) 96

10. Appalachian (6-0) 31

Others receiving votes: Collinsville (6-0) 16, St. Jude (5-1) 7, Gaylesville (5-1) 6, Ragland (5-1) 5, Winterboro (5-1) 5, Autaugaville (5-1) 3, Cedar Bluff (4-2) 2, Pickens Co. (4-2) 2, Shoals Chr. (4-2) 1.

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (20) (6-0) 368

2. Bessemer Acad. (14) (6-0) 356

3. Crenshaw Chr. (6-0) 263

4. Pike Liberal (5-1) 229

5. Fort Dale (1) (5-1) 195

6. Clarke Prep (5-1) 150

7. Edgewood (6-1) 143

8. Springwood (5-1) 101

9. Glenwood (5-1) 97

10. Prattville Chr. (6-1) 63

Others receiving votes: Patrician Acad. (3-2) 11, Lowndes Acad. (6-1) 8, Restoration Acad. (4-2) 5, Coosa Valley Acad. (5-1) 4, Sumter Acad. (5-1) 2.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Madison); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Newton Peters, Florala News.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam