• 43°

TRM football ranked No. 10 in recent ASWA poll

The T.R. Miller Tigers are back in the ASWA football poll for the first time since being knocked out of the polls after starting the season 0-2.

T.R. Miller was ranked No. 10 this week after their 36-35 win over then No. 6 Washington County. T.R. Miller started with a preseason ranking of No. 3 but fell to No. 7 after losing to Escambia County in week one then out of the polls after losing to Bayside Academy.

No. 10 T.R. Miller is at No. 9 Trinity this week in a key region game.

In the poll below, the team is shown with their ranking and first place votes in parenthesis, record, and total votes received.

CLASS 6A

1. Hoover (36) (7-0) 432

2. Daphne (7-0) 313

3. Decatur (7-0) 245

4. Bob Jones (6-1) 230

5. Davidson (6-1) 205

6. Auburn (5-1) 168

7. Wetumpka (6-0) 138

8. Vestavia Hills (6-1) 118

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-0) 86

10. Central-Phenix City (6-1) 38

Others receiving votes: Mountain Brook (6-1) 28, Gadsden City (5-2) 18, Prattville (5-2) 11, Murphy (6-1) 9, Hewitt-Trussville (6-1) 7, Foley (5-2) 5, Smiths Station (6-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Hartselle (25) (6-1) 391

2. Briarwood Chr. (5) (6-1) 317

3. Walker (3) (6-1) 278

4. Russellville (6-1) 209

5. Hueytown (6-1) 198

6. Fort Payne (2) (7-0) 174

7. Spanish Fort (1) (6-1) 172

8. Pleasant Grove (6-1) 167

9. Demopolis (5-2) 68

10. McAdory (5-2) 36

Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s (6-1) 30, Tallassee (6-1) 6, Cullman (5-2) 3, Valley (5-2) 2, Eufaula (5-2) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. Jackson (23) (7-0) 389

2. Thomasville (11) (7-0) 357

3. N. Jackson (7-0) 282

4. Bibb Co. (2) (7-0) 256

5. Deshler (6-1) 209

6. Dadeville (7-0) 176

7. Fairview (7-0) 125

8. Fayette Co. (6-1) 76

9. Straughn (6-1) 59

10. Anniston (6-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (6-1) 22, Ashford (7-0) 22, Oak Grove (7-0) 19, UMS-Wright (4-3) 12, Central-Florence(6-1) 6, Beauregard (6-1) 5, Oneonta (6-1) 4, Cherokee Co. (4-3) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Leeds (34) (7-0) 426

2. Cordova (2) (7-0) 324

3. Handley (7-0) 276

4. Hamilton (7-0) 257

5. Glencoe (6-1) 173

6. Piedmont (6-1) 163

7. Gordo (6-1) 144

8. Madison Acad. (6-1) 79

9. Trinity (6-1) 69

10. T.R. Miller (5-2) 51

Others receiving votes: Pike Co. (5-2) 26, Washington Co. (5-2) 24, Abbeville (6-1) 12, Daleville (6-1) 11, Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 7, Plainview (5-2) 3, Winfield (5-2) 3, Hale Co. (6-1) 2, Susan Moore (5-2) 2.

CLASS 2A

1. Elba (23) (7-0) 386

2. Leroy (9) (6-1) 344

3. Reeltown (2) (6-1) 279

4. Westbrook Chr. (1) (7-0) 237

5. Cottonwood (7-0) 223

6. Tanner (1) (6-0) 210

7. Lineville (6-1) 138

8. Fyffe (6-1) 105

9. Ider (6-1) 64

10. Goshen (6-1) 54

Others receiving votes: Colbert Hts.(6-1) 7, American Chr. (6-1) 4, Cleveland (6-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (29) (7-0) 408

2. Maplesville (4) (7-0) 315

3. Sweet Water (3) (5-2) 297

4. Linden (6-1) 254

5. R.A. Hubbard (6-1) 197

6. McKenzie (7-0) 179

7. Hackleburg (6-1) 130

8. Lynn (7-0) 91

9. Addison (6-1) 88

10. Appalachian (7-0) 45

Others receiving votes: Collinsville (7-0) 25, Autaugaville (6-1) 9, St. Jude (6-1) 8, Cedar Bluff (5-2) 2, Pickens Co. (4-3) 2, Ragland (6-1) 2.

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (29) (7-0) 406

2. Bessemer Acad. (7) (7-0) 344

3. Crenshaw Chr. (7-0) 274

4. Fort Dale (6-1) 250

5. Clarke Prep (6-1) 187

6. Edgewood (7-1) 172

7. Pike Liberal (5-2) 148

8. Lowndes Acad. (7-1) 54

9. Springwood (5-2) 51

10. Prattville Chr. (6-2) 42

Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-2) 40, Patrician (4-2) 34, Coosa Valley Acad. (6-1) 23, Sumter Acad. (6-1) 17, Restoration (5-2) 9, Kingwood (6-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members (36) are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Madison); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam