• 66°

TRM football falls out of polls

By Adam Robinson

Sports Editor

After being ranked No. 10 last week and squaring off against No. 9 and region opponent Trinity, the Tigers lost 37-24 and were knocked out of this week’s ASWA football poll.

T.R. Miller finds themselves ranked 14th in the poll as they are fourth in others receiving votes with six votes.

T.R. Miller (5-3, 4-2) will close out their region schedule this week with a homecoming game against Montgomery Catholic. As of right now, T.R. Miller is fourth in region one and could travel to No. 10 Abbeville in the first round of the playoffs. Trinity remained at No. 9 this week after their win over T.R. Miller.

In class 4A, No. 1 Jackson will travel to No. 2 Thomasville for a huge game for the region 1 championship.

In the poll below, the team is shown with their ranking and first place votes in parenthesis, record, and total votes received.

CLASS 6A
1. Hoover (36)   (8-0)       432
2. Daphne           (8-0)      313
3. Decatur           (8-0)      271
4. Bob Jones       (7-1)      240
5. Davidson         (7-1)      215
6. Auburn            (6-1)      178
7. Wetumpka     (7-0)      151
8. Central-Phenix City    (7-1)       93
9. Mountain Brook          (7-1)      59
10. Vestavia Hills               (6-2)      26
Others receiving votes: Prattville (6-2) 19, Gadsden City (6-2) 18, Murphy (7-1) 15, Hewitt-Trussville (7-1) 10, Foley (6-2) 5, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-1) 5, Gardendale (5-3) 2.

CLASS 5A
1. Hartselle (27)                (7-1)      399
2. Briarwood Chr. (4)      (7-1)      318
3. Walker (3)      (7-1)      275
4. Russellville     (7-1)      232
5. Hueytown      (7-1)      210
6. Fort Payne (2)               (8-0)      201
7. Pleasant Grove            (7-1)      166
8. Demopolis      (6-2)      98
9. McAdory         (6-2)      58
10. St. Paul’s       (7-1)      53
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (6-2) 17, Tallassee (7-1) 12, Valley (6-2) 6, Cullman (6-2) 3, Eufaula (6-2) 2, Sylacauga (7-1) 2.

CLASS 4A
1. Jackson (24)   (8-0)      391
2. Thomasville (10)          (8-0)      352
3. N. Jackson      (8-0)      283
4. Bibb Co. (2)    (8-0)      262
5. Deshler            (7-1)      207
6. Dadeville         (8-0)      176
7. Fairview          (8-0)      130
8. Fayette Co.    (7-1)      89
9. Straughn         (7-1)      72
10. Anniston       (7-1)      38
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (7-1) 30, UMS-Wright (5-3) 7, Beauregard (7-1) 6, Oak Grove (7-1) 5, Central-Florence (7-1) 2, Ashford (7-1) 1, Cherokee Co. (5-3) 1.

CLASS 3A
1. Leeds (35)      (8-0)      429
2. Handley (1)    (8-0)      303
3. Hamilton         (8-0)      302
4. Cordova          (7-1)      207
5. Piedmont       (7-1)      194
6. Glencoe          (7-1)      192
7. Gordo              (7-1)      160
8. Madison Acad.             (7-1)      110
9. Trinity               (7-1)      80
10. Abbeville      (7-1)      23
Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (6-2) 18, Daleville (7-1) 9, Lauderdale Co. (7-1) 7, T.R. Miller (5-3) 6, Winfield (6-2) 4, Plainview (6-2) 3, Hale Co. (7-1) 2, Susan Moore (6-2) 2, Luverne (5-3) 1.

CLASS 2A
1. Elba (24)          (8-0)      388
2. Leroy (8)         (7-1)      340
3. Reeltown (2) (7-1)      286
4. Westbrook Chr. (1)     (8-0)      242
5. Cottonwood (8-0)      220
6. Tanner (1)      (7-0)      206
7. Lineville           (7-1)      135
8. Fyffe                 (7-1)      108
9. Goshen           (7-1)      80
10. Ider (6-2)      16
Others receiving votes: American Chr. (7-1) 15, Colbert Hts. (7-1) 13, Southern Choctaw (6-2) 1, Sulligent (6-2) 1, Westminster Chr. (7-1) 1.

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (30) (8-0)      411
2. Maplesville (3)              (8-0)      318
3. Sweet Water (3)          (6-2)      299
4. Linden              (7-1)      252
5. R.A. Hubbard                (7-1)      201
6. McKenzie       (8-0)      187
7. Lynn (8-0)      131
8. Addison           (7-1)      107
9. Appalachian   (8-0)      71
10. Collinsville    (8-0)      33
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (6-2) 21, St. Jude (7-1) 19, Cedar Bluff (6-2) 2.

AISA
1. Monroe Acad. (29)     (8-0)      406
2. Bessemer Acad. (7)    (8-0)      345
3. Crenshaw Chr.              (8-0)      271
4. Clarke Prep    (7-1)      244
5. Edgewood      (8-1)      214
6. Pike Liberal    (6-2)      176
7. Lowndes Acad.             (8-1)      116
8. Fort Dale         (6-2)      115
9. Springwood   (6-2)      58
9. Prattville Chr.                (7-2)      58
Others receiving votes: Patrician (5-2) 22, Coosa Valley Acad. (7-1) 14, Restoration Acad. (6-2) 10, Glenwood (5-3) 3.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are:; Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Freelance (Birmingham); Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Chandler Myers, Atmore Advance; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Justin Graves, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Cody Whitlock, Decatur Daily; Jeremy Smith, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Scot Beard, Franklin County Times; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Brooke Johnson, Freelance (Madison);  Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Todd Thompson, Hartselle Enquirer; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Wesley Lyle, Montgomery Advertiser; Jonathan Deal, Moulton Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; David Morrison, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Heather Baggett, Talladega Daily Home; Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam