ASWA releases new basketball poll

Published 8:20 am Thursday, January 20, 2011

By A. Stacy Long
Montgomery Advertiser

The two classes for biggest schools have new No. 1 boys teams in the current Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball rankings.
In Class 5A, seven of last week’s top eight teams lost at least once and the eighth didn’t play. Lee-Huntsville (16-7), despite two losses to teams from Ohio, took over at No. 1 while Class 6A Carver-Montgomery (21-1) moved up from second.
Class 3A Sumter County and 1A Pickens County lost, but kept their top rankings. Sumter (20-3) fell to rival Livingston on Saturday. Pickens (15-1) lost to Greene County by five Tuesday, five days after beating Greene County by 18.
There were no changes among the leaders in the girls rankings with Class 6A Sparkman, Class 5A Erwin, Class 4A Good Hope, Class 3A Madison Academy, Class 2A North Sand Mountain, Class 1A J.F. Shields and AISA Lakeside all retaining the top spot.

ASWA prep basketball poll
BOYS
CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (21-1)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-3)
3. Gadsden City (16-2)
4. Sparkman (13-6)
5. Bob Jones (14-8)
6. Homewood (18-3)
7. Florence (17-4)
8. Spain Park (17-7)
9. Mountain Brook (19-3)
10. Murphy (15-3)

CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (16-7)
2. Woodlawn (18-5)
3. Parker (17-5)
4. Selma (16-5)
5. Wenonah (18-4)
6. Columbia (14-6)
7. Pleasant Grove (15-5)
8. Sylacauga (12-7)
9. Albertville (17-5)
10. Talladega (16-2)

CLASS 4A
1. Butler (20-2)
2. Andalusia (20-2)
3. Midfield (13-6)
4. Dallas County (19-4)
5. Calera (15-5)
6. Anniston (12-6)
7. Hillcrest-Evergreen (16-4)
8. Jackson (15-3)
9. Corner (16-4)
10. Oneonta (17-4)

CLASS 3A
1. Sumter County (20-3)
2. Carbon Hill (16-0)
3. Glencoe (16-4)
4. Sardis (19-6)
5. Holly Pond (18-4)
6. Lauderdale County (18-3)
7. Saks (13-4)
8. Handley (14-2)
9. Greensboro (16-5)
10. B.B. Comer (15-3)

CLASS 2A
1. Section (16-3)
2. Barbour County (19-2)
3. Tanner (16-3)
4. Vincent (16-6)
5. Cold Springs (16-6)
6. Central-Hayneville (14-8)
7. Holy Family (10-7)
8. North Sand Mountain (13-7)
9. R.C. Hatch (11-7)
10. Houston County (16-7)

CLASS 1A
1. Pickens County (15-1)
2. Skyline (15-3)
3. Cedar Bluff (16-2)
4. Holy Spirit (15-5)
5. J.F. Shields (11-7)
6. Collinsville (12-6)
7. Meek (15-3)
8. Parkway Christian (14-10)
9. St. Jude (14-3)
10. Belgreen (13-3)

AISA
1. Evangel Christian (18-2)
2. Restoration (17-1)
3. Lee-Scott (18-3)
4. Prattville Christian (20-5)
5. Hooper (15-4)
6. Dixie Academy (16-3)
7. Escambia Academy (12-0)
8. Crenshaw Christian (13-5)
9. Springwood (11-2)
10. Pickens Academy (10-4)

GIRLS
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (22-1)
2. Hoover (21-2)
3. Bob Jones (15-6)
4. Jeff Davis (17-2)
5. Central-Phenix City (17-4)
6. Davidson (20-4)
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-2)
8. Hazel Green (14-3)
9. Austin (14-6)
10. Enterprise (20-2)

CLASS 5A
1. Erwin (20-3)
2. Selma (20-3)
3. Fort Payne (16-3)
4. LeFlore (20-1)
5. Faith Academy (16-8)
6. Ramsay (10-6)
7. Woodlawn (17-3)
8. Boaz (16-5)
9. Fairfield (14-7)
10. Hayden (16-3)

CLASS 4A
1. Good Hope (20-1)
2. Brewbaker Tech (17-5)
3. Cherokee County (18-0)
4. DAR (14-6)
5. Deshler (18-3)
6. Anniston (17-2)
7. Priceville (14-7)
8. Midfield (12-11)
9. Andalusia (16-4)
10. Oneonta (17-4)

CLASS 3A
1. Madison Academy (22-2)
2. Danville (19-3)
3. Clements (21-3)
4. Lauderdale Co. (18-5)
5. Geneva (19-3)
6. West Morgan (14-6)
7. Montgomery Academy (17-1)
8. Holly Pond (16-7)
9. Ashville (16-3)
10. Sumter County (14-7)

CLASS 2A
1. North Sand Mountain (22-1)
2. Tanner (18-2)
3. Barbour Co. (16-1)
4. Ider (18-2)
5. Woodland (16-4)
6. Cold Springs (15-7)
7. Red Bay (14-4)
8. Providence Christian (14-3)
9. Hatton (13-5)
10. Lexington (16-6)

CLASS 1A
1. J.F. Shields (15-1)
2. Brantley (18-3)
3. Spring Garden (16-6)
4. St. Jude (14-1)
5. McIntosh (14-1)
6. Akron (16-2)
7. Lynn (16-1)
8. R.A. Hubbard (8-2)
9. Holy Spirit (15-6)
10. Ragland (14-3)

AISA
1. Lakeside (23-0)
2. Lee-Scott (19-2)
3. Wilcox Academy (17-0)
4. Sparta Academy (12-3)
5. Glenwood (12-3)
6. Fort Dale Academy (10-6)
7. Autauga Academy (13-2)
8. Southern Academy (16-1)
9. East Memorial (15-5)
10. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-10)