TRM Lady Tigers ranked No. 10 in ASWA basketball poll

Published 7:49 am Thursday, January 27, 2011

There was only one change among top-ranked teams in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association high school basketball rankings.
The Class 4A Brewbaker Tech girls took over No. 1 from Good Hope, which dropped to second. The remainder of the girls No. 1 teams, Class 6A Sparkman, Class 5A Erwin, Class 3A Madison Academy, Class 2A North Sand Mountain, Class 1A J.F. Shields and AISA Lakeside, retained the top spot.
There were no changes at the top of the boys rankings with Class 6A Carver-Montgomery, Class 5A Lee-Huntsville, Class 4A Butler, Class 3A Sumter County, Class 2A Section, Class 1A Pickens County and AISA Evangel Christian all staying No. 1.

ASWA prep basketball rankings
GIRLS
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (23-1)
2. Hoover (22-3)
3. Bob Jones (20-6)
4. Davidson (22-4)
5. Jeff Davis (18-3)
6. Central-Phenix City (19-4)
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-2)
8. Austin (15-8)
9. Hazel Green (21-3)
10. Enterprise (22-2)

CLASS 5A
1. Erwin (21-3)
2. Selma (22-3)
3. LeFlore (23-1)
4. Fort Payne (19-4)
5. Ramsay (14-7)
6. Faith Academy (17-8)
7. Woodlawn (18-3)
8. Fairfield (16-7)
9. Boaz (19-5)
10. Hayden (17-4)

CLASS 4A
1. Brewbaker Tech (20-5)
2. Good Hope (22-2)
3. Deshler (21-3)
4. Anniston (22-2)
5. Cherokee County (20-2)
6. Midfield (13-12)
7. DAR (15-6)
8. Oneonta (19-4)
9. Andalusia (18-4)
10. Priceville (15-7)

CLASS 3A
1. Madison Academy (25-2)
2. Clements (22-3)
3. Danville (19-4)
4. Lauderdale Co. (21-5)
5. Geneva (21-3)
6. West Morgan (16-6)
7. Montgomery Academy (20-1)
8. Holly Pond (16-8)
9. Ashville (18-4)
10. T.R. Miller (16-4)

CLASS 2A
1. North Sand Mountain (25-1)
2. Tanner (19-2)
3. Barbour Co. (18-2)
4. Ider (20-3)
5. Woodland (18-4)
6. Cold Springs (18-7)
7. Red Bay (17-4)
8. Providence Christian (15-3)
9. Hatton (16-5)
10. Lexington (17-8)

CLASS 1A
1. J.F. Shields (17-1)
2. Brantley (20-3)
3. Spring Garden (17-6)
4. St. Jude (16-2)
5. McIntosh (15-1)
6. Akron (18-3)
7. Lynn (18-1)
8. R.A. Hubbard (11-3)
9. Holy Spirit (20-6)
10. Ragland (18-3)

AISA
1. Lakeside (25-0)
2. Lee-Scott (21-2)
3. Wilcox Academy (17-1)
4. Glenwood (14-3)
5. East Memorial (18-5)
6. Sparta Academy (13-4)
7. Fort Dale Academy (13-7)
8. Autauga Academy (14-3)
9. Tuscaloosa Academy (19-10)
10. Southern Academy (17-2)

BOYS
CLASS 6A
1. Carver-Montgomery (24-1)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-3)
3. Gadsden City (18-2)
4. Sparkman (15-6)
5. Bob Jones (18-8)
6. Homewood (20-3)
7. Central-Phenix City (17-7)
8. Spain Park (18-8)
9. Florence (17-6)
10. Mountain Brook (20-5)

CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (17-7)
2. Woodlawn (19-5)
3. Pleasant Grove (18-5)
4. Parker (17-7)
5. Wenonah (20-4)
6. Sylacauga (15-7)
7. Albertville (20-5)
8. B.T. Washington-Tuskegee (13-2)
9. Wilcox Central (16-7)
10. Talladega (20-3)

CLASS 4A
1. Butler (22-2)
2. Andalusia (23-2)
3. Midfield (14-7)
4. Dallas County (19-4)
5. Calera (17-6)
6. Hillcrest-Evergreen (19-4)
7. Escambia County (15-6)
8. Dadeville (14-4)
9. Jackson (15-5)
10. Anniston (13-7)

CLASS 3A
1. Sumter County (23-3)
2. Carbon Hill (19-0)
3. Glencoe (19-4)
4. Holly Pond (20-4)
5. Greensboro (18-5)
6. Clarke County (19-1)
7. Lauderdale County (18-4)
8. Sardis (20-8)
9. Saks (14-5)
10. Piedmont (16-7)

CLASS 2A
1. Section (19-3)
2. Tanner (18-3)
3. Vincent (19-6)
4. Barbour County (21-3)
5. Cold Springs (18-6)
6. Mars Hill Bible (18-6)
7. Houston County (18-7)
8. Holy Family (12-8)
9. Central-Hayneville (16-9)
10. North Sand Mountain (15-8)

CLASS 1A
1. Pickens County (19-1)
2. Cedar Bluff (19-2)
3. Skyline (15-5)
4. J.F. Shields (14-7)
5. Parkway Christian (16-11)
6. St. Jude (17-3)
7. Holy Spirit (19-6)
8. Belgreen (17-3)
9. Collinsville (15-7)
10. Alabama School for the Deaf (20-1)

AISA
1. Evangel Christian (21-2)
2. Restoration (18-1)
3. Lee-Scott (20-3)
4. Prattville Christian (23-6)
5. Hooper (18-4)
6. Springwood (14-3)
7. Escambia Academy (15-0)
8. Crenshaw Christian (16-6)
9. Southern Academy (14-5)
10. Dixie Academy (17-4)