Baseball and softball tournaments to be played this Friday and Saturday

Published 10:11 am Monday, February 28, 2011

The T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal baseball and softball teams will be busy this weekend, as the teams will be playing in two different tournaments Friday and Saturday.
The T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal baseball teams will be playing in the Escambia County Tournament Friday and Saturday in Atmore while the two team’s softball teams will be playing in the T.R. Miller Invitational also on Friday and Saturday in Brewton.

Escambia County baseball tournament:
The 2011 version of the Escambia County Tournament will be held Friday and Saturday in Atmore.
W.S. Neal and T.R. Miller will be joined in the tournament by Flomaton and Escambia County.
The tournament will begin Friday with T.R. Miller and Escambia County playing at 4 p.m. and W.S. Neal and Flomaton playing at 6 p.m.
On Saturday, Escambia County and Flomaton will begin play at 11 a.m. followed by T.R. Miller and Flomaton at 1 p.m. T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal will play each other at 3 p.m. followed by Escambia County and W.S. Neal at 5 p.m.

T.R. Miller Invitational softball tournament:
The Lady Tiger and Eagle softball teams will play in the T.R. Miller Invitational Friday and Saturday in Brewton at the YMCA Sports Park.
T.R. Miller will be in pool A with J.U. Blacksher, Baker and Greenville while W.S. Neal will be in pool B with Jay, Clarke County and T.R. Miller’s JV team.
On Friday, at 4 p.m., T.R. Miller will play J.U. Blacksher on Field D while W.S. Neal will play Jay on Field C.
At 5:15 p.m., T.R. Miller JV team will play Clarke County and at 6:30 p.m., T.R. Miller will play Baker.
At 7:45 p.m., W.S. Neal and T.R. Miller JV will play.
On Saturday at 9 a.m., T.R. Miller will play Greenville while W.S. Neal will take on Clarke County.
At 10:15 a.m., Jay will play T.R. Miller JV.
Following an 11:30 a.m. to noon lunch break, the single elimination tournament will begin.
At noon, the No. 1 seed from pool A will play the No. 4 seed from pool B while the No. 1 seed from pool B will play the No. 4 seed from pool A.
At 1:15 p.m., the No. 2 seed from pool B will play the No. 3 seed from pool A while the No. 2 seed from pool A will take on the No. 3 seed from pool B.
All winners will advance to play at 2:30 p.m. with winners from that game playing for the tournament championship at 4 p.m.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam