Baseball playoffs to begin Friday

Published 3:02 pm Wednesday, April 20, 2011

By Adam Robinson
Sports Editor

The first round of the AHSAA state baseball playoffs will begin Friday with area champions hosting area runner-ups.
All series will be best 2-of-3 games with a doubleheader, Friday, April 22, and a single game, if needed, Saturday, Feb. 23, unless otherwise noted.
Locally in class 4A, W.S. Neal will host UMS-Wright in East Brewton at 5 p.m. Friday and the second game at 7:30 p.m. The Saturday game, if needed, will be played at noon in East Brewton.
Here is a link to the AHSAA Website with the complete class 4A brackets:
http://www.ahsaa.com/Sports/Baseball/History/2011BaseballPlayoffResults/2011BaseballBracket4A/tabid/3425/Default.aspx
Here is a complete schedule of first round games:

Class 1A
Kinston at St. Luke’s, at U. of So. Alabama, Mobile, (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Fruitdale at Geneva County, at Radford Park, Hartford, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Edward Bell at Maplesville, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Verbena at Loachapoka, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Georgiana at Brantley, (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m., Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Pleasant Home at Sweet Water, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Shades Mountain at Fayetteville, (Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Wadley at Holy Spirit, at Bryant HS, Tuscaloosa (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; Sat., at Holy Spirit, noon, if needed)
Faith Christian at Berry, (Fri., noon and 2 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
South Lamar at Donoho, (Fri., 2 and 4:30 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m., if needed)
Spring Garden at Hackleburg, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 10:30 a.m., if needed)
Vina at Cedar Bluff, (Fri., 4 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m., if needed)
Marion County at Ragland, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m., Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Gaston at Addison, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Decatur Heritage at Athens Bible, (Fri., 1:30 and 3:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Skyline at Shoals Christian, (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Class 2A
Red Level at Flomaton, at Hurricane Park, (Fri., 2 and 4:30 p.m., Sat., noon, if needed)
Mobile Christian at Samson, (Fri., 1:30 and 4:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Millry at Highland Home, (Fri., 3 and 5:30 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Goshen at Leroy, (Fri., 3 and 5 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
G.W. Long at Providence Christian, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Houston Academy at Wicksburg (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Reeltown at Thorsby, (Fri., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Isabella at Horseshoe Bend, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Fultondale at Lineville, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Woodland at Victory Christian, (Fri., 1 and 3 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Section at Westbrook Christian, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
West End at Ider, at Ider City Park, (Fri., 2 and 4:30 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Phil Campbell at American Christian, Fri., 2 and 4 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Sumiton Christian at Lamar County, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Hatton at Falkville, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Westminster Christian at Mars Hill Bible, (Fri., 1:30 and 3:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)

Class 3A
Luverne at Clarke County, (Fri., 3 and 5:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Bayside Academy at Geneva, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Sipsey Valley at Handley, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 12:30 p.m., if needed)
Beulah at Gordo, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
LAMP at Dale County, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Slocomb at Trinity Presbyterian, Montgomery, (Fri., noon and 2 p.m., Sat., noon, if needed)
B.B. Comer at Northside, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Hale County at Leeds, (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Glencoe at White Plains, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Piedmont at Hokes Bluff, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
New Hope at Plainview, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Sylvania at Madison Academy, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Winston County at Cordova, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Winfield at Vinemont, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Lauderdale County at Danville, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Clements at Sheffield, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Class 4A
Thomasville at Saraland, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
UMS-Wright at W.S. Neal, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Jemison at Dadeville, at McKelvey Park, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m., if needed)
Holtville at Bibb County, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
St. James at Straughn, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Headland at Alabama Christian, (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Calera at Holt (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
West Blocton at Oak Grove, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Cleburne County at Childersburg, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Munford at Alexandria, (Fri., 4 and 7 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
North Jackson at Priceville, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
East Lawrence at Guntersville, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Springville at Fayette County, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Haleyville at Oneonta, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Brooks at West Limestone, at Salem Park, (Fri., 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Ardmore at Deshler, (Fri., 4 and 6 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Class 5A
Gulf Shores at St. Paul’s, Mobile, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m., Sat., noon, if needed)
Faith Academy at Spanish Fort, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Chilton County at Greenville, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Demopolis at Brookwood, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m., Sat., noon, if needed)
Tallassee at Rehobeth, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Charles Henderson at Russell County, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 5 p.m., if needed)
Pleasant Grove at Briarwood Christian, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Sylacauga at Hueytown, (Fri., 4 and 7 p.m., Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Moody at John Carroll, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Parker at Pinson Valley, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Madison County at Cullman, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Hartselle at Fort Payne, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 5 p.m., if needed)
Southside-Gadsden at Walker, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Mortimer Jordan at Boaz, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat. 1 p.m. if needed)
Russellville at Lee-Huntsville, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
East Limestone at Athens, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

Class 6A
Davidson at Baker, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Mary Montgomery at Alma Bryant, Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Lee-Montgomery at Northview, Dothan (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Enterprise at Jeff Davis, Paterson Field, Montgomery (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Baldwin County at Daphne, (Fri., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Fairhope at McGill-Toolen, Lipscomb Athletic Complex (Fri., 11 a.m., and 1:30 p.m.; Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Wetumpka at Auburn, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m., Sat., noon, if needed)
Central-Phenix City at Prattville, (Fri., 5 and 7:30 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Oak Mountain at Tuscaloosa County, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Hoover, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Pell City at Clay-Chalkville, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m., Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Hewitt-Trussville at Grissom, (Fri., 4:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Vestavia Hills at Gardendale, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Minor at Spain Park, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., noon, if needed)
Sparkman at Bob Jones, (Fri., 5 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 4 p.m., if needed)
Florence at Huntsville, (Fri., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam