• 55°

County baseball tourney and TRM softball invitational to begin play Thursday, Friday and Saturday

The T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal baseball and softball teams will be busy this weekend, as the teams will be playing in two different tournaments Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
The T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal baseball teams will be playing in the Escambia County Tournament Thursday, Friday and Saturday in East Brewton while the two team’s softball teams will be playing in the T.R. Miller Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Brewton.

Escambia County baseball tournament:
The 2012 version of the Escambia County Tournament will be held Thursday, Friday and Saturday at W.S. Neal High School in East Brewton.
Flomaton and Escambia County will join W.S. Neal and T.R. Miller in the tournament.
The tournament will begin Thursday with W.S. Neal and Escambia County playing at 4 p.m. and T.R. Miller and Flomaton playing at 6:30 p.m.
On Friday, Escambia County and Flomaton will begin play at 4 p.m. followed by T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal at 6:30 p.m.
T.R. Miller and Escambia County will play each other at 11 a.m. Saturday morning to start things off followed by Flomaton and W.S. Neal at 1:30 p.m.
Last year’s tournament was rained out after the first two games of the tournament.
The Eagles of East Brewton have won the last two tournaments in 2010 and 2009.

T.R. Miller Invitational softball tournament:
The Lady Tiger and Eagle softball teams will play in the T.R. Miller Invitational Friday and Saturday in Brewton at the YMCA Sports Park.
T.R. Miller will be in pool A with Monroe Count, McGill-Toolen and Greenville while W.S. Neal will be in pool B with Jay, Baldwin County and Hillcrest.
On Friday, at 4 p.m., T.R. Miller will play Monroe County on Field D while W.S. Neal will play Jay on Field C.
At 5:15 p.m., McGill-Toolen will play Greenville on Field D while Baldwin County and Hillcrest will play on Field C. At 6:30 p.m., McGill-Toolen and T.R. Miller will play on Field D while Baldwin County and Jay will play on Field C. At 7:45 p.m., Greenville and Monroe County will play at 7:45 p.m. to end day one while W.S. Neal and Hillcrest will play on Field C.
On Saturday at 9 a.m., T.R. Miller will play Greenville while W.S. Neal will take on Baldwin County.
At 10:15 a.m., Monroe County and McGill-Toolen will play on Field D while Jay and Hillcrest will tangle on Field C.
Following an 11:30 a.m. to noon lunch break, the single elimination tournament will begin.
At noon, the No. 1 seed from pool A will play the No. 4 seed from pool B while the No. 1 seed from pool B will play the No. 4 seed from pool A.
At 1:15 p.m., the No. 2 seed from pool B will play the No. 3 seed from pool A while the No. 2 seed from pool A will take on the No. 3 seed from pool B.
All winners will advance to play at 2:30 p.m. with winners from that game playing for the tournament championship at 4 p.m.
All teams are guaranteed four games and trophies will be presented to the first and second place team.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam