• 63°

TRM baseball ranked in first poll, WSN gets honorable mention

In the first ASWA baseball and softball polls released Thursday, T.R. Miller’s baseball team was ranked No. 3 in class 3A while W.S. Neal was ranked in the honorable mention votes.
Here is the complete baseball and softball polls:
ASWA Baseball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Bob Jones (9-1)
2. Fairhope (9-0)
3. Pelham (10-0)
4. Vestavia Hills (8-1)
5. Baldwin County (8-2)
6. Auburn (8-6)
7. Smiths Station (9-2)
8. Oak Mountain (6-2)
9. Sparkman (6-4)
10. Oxford (4-6)
Others nominated: Hoover (9-4); Prattville (6-2); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-4); Huntsville (5-3); Clay-Chalkville (10-2); Baker (6-3)

CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (7-5)
2. Hartselle (7-5)
3. Hueytown (5-1)
4. Rehobeth (10-1)
5. Spanish Fort (6-4)
6. Cullman (5-4)
7. St. Paul’s (5-4)
8. Briarwood (7-3)
9. Henderson-Troy (6-3)
10. Demopolis (7-1)
Others nominated: Muscle Shoals (7-2); Athens (4-4); Madison County (5-2); Tallassee (4-3); Eufaula (7-3)

CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (12-0)
2. Beauregard (7-2)
3. Elmore County (7-0)
4. St. James (8-1)
5. Andalusia (7-1)
6. Brooks (8-3)
7. Central-Florence (7-3)
8. Bibb County (8-5)
9. Saraland (4-3)
10. Montevallo (7-2)
Others nominated: Springville (9-1); Alabama Christian (3-2); W.S. Neal (7-3); Headland (3-1)

CLASS 3A
1. Hokes Bluff (7-0)
2. Lauderdale County (8-4)
3. T. R. Miller (5-2)
4. Madison Academy (3-6)
5. Holtville (8-4)
6. Marbury (6-1)
7. Lamar County (5-0)
8. New Hope (6-0)
9. Plainview (7-4)
10. Bayside Academy (6-3)
Others nominated: Clarke County (6-1); Indian Springs (3-0); Opp (5-2); Trinity Presbyterian (3-3); Geneva (3-2); Sheffield (7-5)

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (8-1)
2. Thorsby (6-0)
3. Mars Hill Bible (6-3)
4. Leroy (7-3)
5. Providence Christian (4-1)
6. American Christian (4-7)
7. Ider (6-1)
8. Hatton (4-5)
9. Wicksburg (6-1)
10. New Brocton (4-1)
Others nominated: Westminster Christian (4-3); Cottage Hill (5-5); Ariton (4-2)

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (8-3)
2. Shoals Christian (3-7)
3. Athens Bible (6-1)
4. Fayetteville (3-3)
5. Sweet Water (5-3)
6. Spring Garden (5-3)
7. Cedar Bluff (4-2)
8. Maplesville (5-2)
9. Vina (7-2)
10. Collinsville (4-2)
Others nominated: St. Luke’s (2-3); Hackleburg (2-2); Gaylesville (2-4)

AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (11-1)
2. Glenwood Academy (9-3)
3. Pike Liberal Arts (6-3)
4. Lee Scott Academy (8-2)
5. Coosa Academy (8-2)
6. Jackson Academy (7-0)
7. Tuscaloosa Academy (4-4)
8. Monroe Academy (4-2)
9. Cornerstone Christian (4-0)
10. Macon-East Academy (5-5)
Others nominated: Eastwood (4-1)

ASWA Softball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Vestavia Hills (10-2)
2. Sparkman (8-3)
3. Pelham (10-0)
4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-3)
5. Baker (9-0)
6. Bob Jones (6-2)
7. Dothan (6-6)
8. Hoover (4-2)
9. Fairhope (4-0)
10. Thompson (8-1)
Others nominated: Northview (11-2); Hazel Green (9-2)

CLASS 5A
1. Hartselle (8-0)
2. Moody (9-2)
3. Athens (12-2)
4. Hueytown (6-3)
5. Chelsea (7-3)
6. Curry (4-2)
7. Faith Academy (0-2)
8. Scottsboro (5-4)
9. Demopolis (3-2)
10. Albertville (5-2)
Others nominated: Spanish Fort (3-2); Pleasant Grove (5-2)

CLASS 4A
1. Holtville (8-2)
2. Alabama Christian (4-1)
3. Alexandria (2-1)
4. Cherokee County (3-0)
5. Oak Grove (12-4)
6. Locust Fork (6-1)
7. Corner (3-5)
8. Bibb County (6-8)
9. Escambia County (8-0)
10. Headland (2-0)
Others nominated: Haleyville (2-3); Jacksonville (3-1)

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (9-2)
2. Geneva (1-0)
3. Pisgah (3-2)
4. Saks (6-1)
5. Northside (6-5-1)
6. Cordova (4-2-1)
7. Susan Moore (10-1)
8. Sylvania (8-0)
9. Elkmont (3-1)
10. Slocomb (4-1)
Others nominated: Glencoe (5-2)

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (4-3-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (5-2)
3. Lexington (4-0)
4. American Christian (9-3-1)
5. Sand Rock (4-2)
6. Mobile Christian (9-3)
7. Leroy (11-3)
8. Ariton (8-2)
9. Fyffe (2-1)
10. West End (5-1)
Others nominated: G.W. Long (2-0)

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (1-0)
2. South Lamar (4-0)
3. Parrish (2-0)
4. Lynn (5-0)
5. Kinston (3-0)
6. Spring Garden (2-0)
7. Berry (5-2)
8. Woodville (6-3)
9. Pleasant Home (4-0)
10. Athens Bible (2-4)
Others nominated: Donoho (5-2-1)

AISA
1. Macon-East (10-2)
2. Glenwood (3-2)
3. Wilcox Academy (5-3)
4. Clarke Prep (7-2)
5. Marengo Academy (6-2)
6. Lakeside (1-0)
7. Kingwood Christian (6-1)
8. Cornerstone Christian (4-2)
9. Ashford Academy (4-1)
10. Prattville Christian (4-1)
Others nominated: Lee-Scott Academy (3-1)

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam