• 63°

TRM baseball still ranked in new poll, others join

Here is the new softball and baseball polls released by the Alabama Sports Writers Association Thursday morning. T.R. Miller’s baseball team is still No. 3 in class 3A while W.S. Neal is honorable mention. T.R. Miller softball is also honorable mention.

ASWA softball rankings
1. Vestavia Hills (18-2)
2. Pelham (14-0)
3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (15-3)
4. Baker (17-0)
5. Bob Jones (9-3)
6. Sparkman (9-4)
7. Northview (14-4)
8. Theodore (8-5)
9. Prattville (11-6)
10. Central-Phenix City (14-5)
Others nominated: Dothan (8-9); Fairhope (8-4); Hazel Green (10-3); Hoover (5-3); Opelika (10-3); Wetumpka (9-7)

CLASS 5A
1. Hartselle (11-0)
2. Athens (13-2)
3. Pleasant Grove (11-3)
4. Moody (12-3)
5. Hueytown (6-4)
6. Lawrence County (11-5)
7. Chelsea (9-4)
8. Curry (8-5)
9. Scottsboro (6-5)
10. Albertville (7-2)
Others nominated: Citronelle (6-2); Demopolis (7-6-2); Hayden (5-1); St. Paul’s (6-3)

CLASS 4A
1. Holtville (14-4)
2. Alabama Christian (7-3)
3. Good Hope (8-1-1)
4. Cherokee County (5-0)
5. Oak Grove (16-5)
6. Alexandria (7-4-1)
7. Corner (7-10-1)
8. Escambia County (9-0)
9. Headland (7-0)
10. Beauregard (7-8)
Others nominated: Haleyville (4-3); Jacksonville (4-4); Locust Fork (8-2); Springville (2-4); St. Clair County (4-4)

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (13-5)
2. Pisgah (8-3-1)
3. Geneva (5-0)
4. Saks (9-2)
5. Ashville (8-2)
6. Susan Moore (17-2)
7. Glencoe (11-6)
8. Northside (6-5-1)
9. Madison Academy (8-4)
10. Sylvania (9-1)
Others nominated: Colbert County (4-0); Montgomery Catholic (8-5-1); Opp (9-3); Trinity (7-4); T.R. Miller (6-0); West Morgan (6-3)

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (7-5-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (14-4)
3. Lexington (5-0)
4. Ider (12-1)
5. American Christian (11-5-1)
6. Sand Rock (6-2)
7. Mobile Christian (10-3)
8. Ariton (10-2)
9. West End (9-3)
10. Leroy (12-4)
Others nominated: Fyffe (5-5); G.W. Long (1-1); North Sand Mountain (4-4-1); Providence Christian (4-0); Southern Choctaw (4-1)

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (7-3)
2. South Lamar (7-0)
3. Parrish (7-1)
4. Lynn (13-1)
5. Kinston (11-0)
6. Spring Garden (4-2)
7. Berry (7-2)
8. Woodville (8-6)
9. Pleasant Home (7-3)
10. Belgreen (5-1)
Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (3-0); Collinsville (7-5-1); Hubbertville (1-0); Maplesville (5-3); Sweet Water (4-3)

AISA
1. Macon-East (12-2)
2. Glenwood (11-3)
3. Wilcox Academy (7-3)
4. Clarke Prep (9-2)
5. Marengo Academy (8-2)
6. Lakeside (4-1)
7. Kingwood Christian (10-1)
8. Cornerstone Christian (7-2)
9. Ashford Academy (8-3)
10. Jackson Academy (6-4)
Others nominated: Lowndes Academy (7-2)

ASWA baseball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (16-0)
2. Fairhope (12-1)
3. Bob Jones (13-3)
4. Vestavia Hills (9-2)
5. Auburn (12-6)
6. Baldwin County (10-3)
7. Smiths Station (12-3)
8. Oak Mountain (13-3)
9. Oxford (9-6)
10. Baker (10-3)
Others nominated: Alma Bryant (7-2-1); Buckhorn (10-5); Gardendale (10-3); Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-8); Prattville (12-3); Sparkman (9-7); Theodore (9-3)

CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (11-7)
2. Hueytown (11-2)
3. Rehobeth (11-1)
4. Spanish Fort (10-4)
5. Hartselle (8-6)
6. Cullman (9-5)
7. St. Paul’s (8-4)
8. Briarwood (10-3)
9. Henderson-Troy (9-4)
10. Demopolis (11-2)
Others nominated: Athens (8-6); Boaz (10-4); Eufaula (8-4); Madison County (7-7); Tallassee (4-4)

CLASS 4A
1. Beauregard (13-4)
2. Elmore County (12-0)
3. St. James (13-1)
4. Deshler (14-4)
5. Andalusia (10-4)
6. Brooks (9-4)
7. Saraland (6-6)
8. Holtville (11-7)
9. Bibb County (10-8)
10. Oneonta (6-1)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (7-5); Cleburne County (6-1); Dora (11-7); Headland (6-3); Straughn (8-5); Thomasville (5-3); W.S. Neal (10-3)

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (11-5)
2. Hokes Bluff (8-1)
3. T.R. Miller (6-3)
4. Marbury (7-1)
5. Northside (8-1)
6. Madison Academy (5-8)
7. Montevallo (12-3)
8. Bayside Academy (7-3)
9. Opp (6-2)
10. Vinemont (10-2)
Others nominated: Clarke County (6-2); Geneva (7-2); Indian Springs (4-1); New Hope (6-2); Plainview (9-5); Trinity (6-2); Sheffield (14-5)

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (12-2)
2. Mars Hill Bible (10-3)
3. Leroy (11-4)
4. Thorsby (10-2)
5. Providence Christian (7-2)
6. Lamar County (10-0)
7. New Brockton (8-3)
8. West End (10-1)
9. American Christian (9-10)
10. Flomaton (7-3)
Others nominated: Ariton (9-2); Hatton (6-8); Ider (6-4); Tanner (9-2); Westminster Christian (9-4); Wicksburg (7-4)

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (12-3)
2. Shoals Christian (4-8)
3. Athens Bible (10-2)
4. Fayetteville (7-5)
5. Spring Garden (7-4)
6. Maplesville (7-2)
7. Vina (11-3)
8. Cedar Bluff (5-3)
9. Collinsville (7-3)
10. Hackleburg (5-3)
Others nominated: Marion County (6-4); Pleasant Home (3-2); St. Luke’s (4-7); Sweet Water (5-6)

AISA
1. Glenwood Academy (15-3)
2. Edgewood Academy (14-2)
3. Pike Liberal Arts (10-3)
4. Lee Scott Academy (9-4)
5. Coosa Academy (9-2)
6. Jackson Academy (9-0)
7. Monroe Academy (11-3)
8. Macon-East Academy (7-5)
9. Abbeville Christian (11-4)
10. Cornerstone Christian (6-2)
Others nominated: Fort Dale (3-3); Prattville Christian (5-4); Tuscaloosa Academy (4-4)

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam