• 61°

TRM baseball now ranked No. 2 in class 3A

Here is the new baseball and softball rankings that were released Thursday morning. In class 3A baseball, T.R. Miller moved up to the No. 2 spot. In class 4A baseball, W.S. Neal was still in the honorable mention ranks as well as T.R. Miller softball in class 3A.

ASWA baseball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (20-0)
2. Bob Jones (19-3)
3. Fairhope (15-3)
4. Vestavia Hills (11-3)
5. Smiths Station (16-4)
6. Auburn (14-8)
7. Baldwin County (11-5)
8. Sparkman (13-9)
9. Oxford (14-8)
10. Hoover (19-7)
Others nominated: Baker (11-4), Clay-Chalkville (17-3), Hazel Green (14-5), Oak Mountain (13-8), Prattville (16-3), Theodore (12-4).

CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (20-7)
2. Hueytown (15-2)
3. Spanish Fort (14-5)
4. Rehobeth (12-4)
5. Cullman (11-8)
6. Hartselle (14-10)
7. St. Paul’s (10-4)
8. Briarwood (13-4)
9. Henderson-Troy (12-4)
10. Demopolis (14-2)
Others nominated: Athens (11-8), Boaz (14-4), Faith Academy (8-7), Muscle Shoals (9-4), Scottsboro (10-3), Walker (14-6).

CLASS 4A
1. Beauregard (17-7)
2. Deshler (19-4)
3. Elmore County (13-2)
4. St. James (14-3)
5. Brooks (11-6)
6. Saraland (10-7)
7. Bibb County (14-8)
8. Oneonta (12-2)
9. Andalusia (10-4)
10. Haleyville (12-8)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (12-7), Alexandria (11-6), Ardmore (7-2), Dora (13-8), Holtville (12-10), W.S. Neal (13-4).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (14-6)
2. T. R. Miller (8-3)
3. Hokes Bluff (10-2)
4. Northside (11-2)
5. Montevallo (16-3)
6. Bayside Academy (13-3)
7. Opp (8-2)
8. Sheffield (17-7)
9. Piedmont (9-6)
10. Pisgah (15-3)
Others nominated: Marbury (9-5); Vinemont (10-2); New Hope (11-3); Plainview (13-5); Trinity Presbyterian (9-5); Geneva (9-4); Madison Academy (5-8)

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (14-3)
2. Mars Hill Bible (16-4)
3. Leroy (13-4)
4. Thorsby (13-6)
5. Providence Christian (10-3)
6. Flomaton (11-3)
7. Lamar County (13-6)
8. American Christian (14-10)
9. Westbrook Christian (11-7)
10. West End (11-2)
Others nominated: Ranburne (10-2); Hatton (11-9); Wicksburg (8-4); Ariton (12-3); Samson (10-2); Westminster Christian (13-6)

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (15-4)
2. Shoals Christian (9-10)
3. Athens Bible (14-4)
4. Fayetteville (9-8)
5. Spring Garden (12-5)
6. Maplesville (7-4)
7. Vina (14-4)
8. Hackleburg (10-3)
9. Cedar Bluff (9-4)
10. Collinsville (7-4)
Others nominated: St. Luke’s (7-10); Sweet Water (8-6); Pleasant Home (5-4); Marion County (9-5)

AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (19-3)
2. Glenwood Academy (21-5)
3. Jackson Academy (12-0)
4. Pike Liberal Arts (16-3)
5. Lee Scott Academy (14-5)
6. Coosa Academy (12-3)
7. Autauga Academy (17-5)
8. Monroe Academy (11-5)
9. Abbeville Christian (12-6)
10. Cornerstone Christian (11-2)
Others nominated: Macon-East Academy (12-7); Eastwood Academy (8-6); Escambia Academy (7-1); Tuscaloosa Academy (9-6)

ASWA softball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Vestavia Hills (19-2)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-3)
3. Bob Jones (14-4)
4. Sparkman (14-5)
5. Northview (19-5)
6. Baker (20-4)
7. Hoover (10-4)
8. Pelham (14-1)
9. Theodore (11-8-1)
10. Prattville (12-7)
Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (16-6); Dothan (9-9); Enterprise (16-6); Mary Montgomery (10-6); Opelika (13-6); Wetumpka (14-8).

CLASS 5A
1. Hartselle (12-1)
2. Moody (15-5)
3. Athens (16-5)
4. Pleasant Grove (11-3)
5. Hueytown (6-4)
6. Lawrence County (15-7)
7. Chelsea (10-4)
8. Scottsboro (12-6)
9. Albertville (12-4)
10. Curry (9-6)
Others nominated: Demopolis (11-7-2); Faith Academy (8-7); Hayden (11-2).

CLASS 4A
1. Holtville (15-4)
2. Alabama Christian (10-6)
3. Cherokee County (12-1)
4. Good Hope (15-2-1)
5. Corner (11-10-1)
6. Alexandria (8-4-1)
7. Oak Grove (18-9)
8. Headland (7-0)
9. Beauregard (7-10)
10. Haleyville (6-4)
Others nominated: Locust Fork (9-3); Springville (3-4).

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (20-6)
2. Pisgah (10-4-1)
3. Geneva (6-0)
4. Excel (13-2)
5. Winfield (16-7)
6. Saks (10-3)
7. Ashville (11-2)
8. Susan Moore (21-4)
9. Cordova (16-6-2)
10. Glencoe (15-8)
Others nominated: Elkmont (7-4); Madison Academy (10-5); New Hope (11-5-1); Northside (10-12-1); Sylvania (11-3); T.R. Miller (10-0); West Morgan (7-3).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (11-4-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (15-5)
3. Ider (17-2)
4. American Christian (11-5-1)
5. Sand Rock (14-3)
6. Ariton (11-2)
7. Lexington (9-3)
8. Mobile Christian (14-7)
9. West End (11-3)
10. Leroy (18-4)
Others nominated: G.W. Long (2-2); Providence Christian (7-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (10-3)
2. South Lamar (11-3)
3. Parrish (17-2)
4. Kinston (17-0)
5. Lynn (17-3)
6. Athens Bible (15-6)
7. Berry (10-4)
8. Spring Garden (4-3)
9. Woodville (9-7)
10. Pleasant Home (8-3)
Others nominated: Belgreen (7-2); Cedar Bluff (8-5); Collinsville (11-8-1); Sweet Water (5-4).

AISA
1. Macon-East (24-2)
2. Marengo Academy (12-4)
3. Glenwood (16-6)
4. Clarke Prep (10-2)
5. Kingwood Christian (12-5)
6. Prattville Christian (11-4)
7. Lakeside (8-1)
8. Lowndes Academy (9-2)
9. Wilcox Academy (8-5)
10. Cornerstone Christian (12-3)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (12-5); Lee-Scott Academy (9-5); Pickens Academy (5-3).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam