• 61°

TRM baseball falls to No. 7

Here is the new ASWA softball and baseball polls that was released Thursday morning. T.R. Miller’s baseball team was No. 2 last week but fell to No. 7 after losing at Flomaton.

ASWA softball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Vestavia Hills (22-2)
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-3)
3. Bob Jones (18-6)
4. Sparkman (19-5-1)
5. Northview (23-6-1)
6. Baker (20-4)
7. Hoover (14-5)
8. Pelham (18-1)
9. Theodore (12-8-1)
10. Prattville (18-8)
Others nominated: Buckhorn (17-8); Central-Phenix City (18-8-1); Dothan (12-10); Enterprise (17-6); Huntsville (15-5); Northridge (14-8); Opelika (18-8).

CLASS 5A
1. Hartselle (16-2)
2. Moody (18-5)
3. Athens (16-6)
4. Pleasant Grove (11-4)
5. Hueytown (7-4)
6. Lawrence County (17-7)
7. Chelsea (11-5)
8. Scottsboro (12-6)
9. Albertville (16-7)
10. Demopolis (12-7-2)
Others nominated: Brookwood (12-10-1); East Limestone (9-11); Hayden (12-2); St. Paul’s (14-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Holtville (15-6)
2. Alabama Christian (10-6)
3. Cherokee County (12-1)
4. Good Hope (16-2-1)
5. Corner (11-11-1)
6. Alexandria (12-5-1)
7. Oak Grove (21-9)
8. Bibb County (13-12)
9. Oneonta (14-11)
10. Headland (7-0)
Others nominated: Ashford (11-6); Beauregard (7-11); Haleyville (11-5); Locust Fork (9-4); Springville (8-8).

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (20-6)
2. Pisgah (10-4-1)
3. Geneva (6-0)
4. Excel (13-2)
5. Winfield (16-8)
6. Cordova (23-7-2)
7. Saks (11-3)
8. Ashville (11-3)
9. Susan Moore (21-4)
10. Glencoe (15-8)
Others nominated: Elkmont (7-4); Madison Academy (10-5); New Hope (11-5-1); Northside (10-13-1); Sylvania (12-5); Opp (14-6); T.R. Miller (12-1); West Morgan (7-4).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (13-4-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (15-5)
3. Ider (20-3)
4. American Christian (11-6-1)
5. Sand Rock (14-3)
6. Ariton (14-3-1)
7. Lexington (11-5)
8. Mobile Christian (16-7)
9. West End (11-3)
10. Leroy (22-5)
Others nominated: Elba (8-7); Fyffe (9-9); North Sand Mountain (7-5-1); Providence Christian (7-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (10-3)
2. South Lamar (13-3)
3. Parrish (17-2)
4. Kinston (17-2)
5. Lynn (21-3)
6. Athens Bible (15-6)
7. Berry (10-4)
8. Pleasant Home (13-4)
9. Spring Garden (8-3)
10. Woodville (10-9)
Others nominated: Belgreen (7-2); Cedar Bluff (8-7); Collinsville (13-10-1); Sweet Water (8-7).

AISA
1. Macon-East (24-2)
2. Marengo Academy (12-4)
3. Glenwood (16-7)
4. Clarke Prep (12-2)
5. Kingwood Christian (12-5)
6. Prattville Christian (11-4)
7. Lakeside (9-1)
8. Lowndes Academy (9-2)
9. Wilcox Academy (8-5)
10. Cornerstone Christian (12-3)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (13-5); Lee-Scott Academy (11-7).

ASWA baseball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (23-1)
2. Bob Jones (22-3)
3. Fairhope (20-3)
4. Auburn (18-8)
5. Sparkman (16-10)
6. Oxford (17-8)
7. Vestavia Hills (11-3)
8. Hoover (22-7)
9. Smiths Station (14-7)
10. Buckhorn (20-7)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (14-8), Central-Phenix City (16-8), Clay-Chalkville (18-3) Prattville (16-3), Satsuma (13-8), Theodore (15-4).

CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (24-7)
2. Hueytown (19-4)
3. Spanish Fort (16-6)
4. Rehobeth (14-4)
5. Cullman (15-8)
6. Hartselle (16-11)
7. St. Paul’s (12-4)
8. Briarwood Christian (16-4)
9. Henderson-Troy (15-4)
10. Chilton County (16-4)
Others nominated: Boaz (15-4), Demopolis (12-4), Faith Academy (10-7), Walker (15-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Beauregard (18-8)
2. Deshler (20-5)
3. Brooks (14-7)
4. Saraland (13-7)
5. Bibb County (17-8)
6. Elmore County (15-4)
7. St. James (14-5)
8. Oneonta (14-3)
9. Haleyville (16-8)
10. Holtville (14-12)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (12-7), Andalusia (12-6), Ardmore (8-3), Dora (13-9), Jackson (8-9), UMS-Wright (11-7).

CLASS 3A
1. Bayside Academy (18-3)
2. Lauderdale County (17-8)
3. Sheffield (20-8)
4. Northside (11-3)
5. Hokes Bluff (10-4)
6. Montevallo (18-4)
7. T. R. Miller (11-4)
8. Pisgah (16-3)
9. Piedmont (13-7)
10. Opp (10-4)
Others nominated: Vinemont (15-4); New Hope (11-5); Plainview (15-5); Trinity Presbyterian (12-6); Geneva (11-5); Madison Academy (10-12); Slocumb (10-5).

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (17-5)
2. Mars Hill Bible (18-4)
3. Leroy (17-5)
4. Flomaton (14-3)
5. American Christian (17-10)
6. Thorsby (13-9)
7. Providence Christian (13-4)
8. Lamar County (13-8)
9. Westbrook Christian (12-7)
10. Houston Academy (11-5)
Others nominated: Hatton (16-10); Ranburne (10-2); Wicksburg (10-5); Samson (13-2); Westminster Christian (14-7); West End (11-2).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (17-4)
2. Shoals Christian (9-10)
3. Athens Bible (14-6)
4. Cedar Bluff (12-4)
5. Sweet Water (10-7)
6. Spring Garden (13-7)
6. Vina (14-7)
7. Fayetteville (10-11)
8. Hackleburg (11-5)
9. Collinsville (8-5)
10. Marion County (10-5)
Others nominated: St. Luke’s (9-10); Pleasant Home (7-6); Maplesville (7-4).

AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (19-3)
2. Glenwood Academy (21-5)
3. Jackson Academy (13-0)
4. Pike Liberal Arts (16-3)
5. Lee Scott Academy (17-5)
6. Coosa Academy (12-3)
7. Autauga Academy (17-5)
8. Monroe Academy (11-5)
9. Abbeville Christian (12-6)
10. Cornerstone Christian (11-2)
Others nominated: Macon-East Academy (12-8); Eastwood Academy (8-8); Escambia Academy (7-1); Tuscaloosa Academy (13-7).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam