• 54°

TRM baseball moves up to No. 2

After taking two-of-three games from then No. 1 Bayside Academy in an area series, the T.R. Miller Tiger baseball team moved up from No. 7 to No. 2 in today’s ASWA baseball and softball polls. W.S. Neal baseball was named in the honorable mention of class 4A.
Here is the complete poll:
Softball:
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (34-5-1)
2. Bob Jones (29-7)
3. Vestavia Hills (29-4)
4. Pelham (26-5)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (30-6)
6. Enterprise (24-7)
7. Northview (24-10-1)
8. Baker (27-8)
9. Theodore (19-11-1)
10. Prattville (19-9)
Others nominated: Buckhorn (23-12); Central-Phenix City (21-9-1); Dothan (20-13); Northridge (23-9); Fairhope (15-6); Hoover (23-9); Thompson (22-9).

CLASS 5A
1. Athens (29-8)
2. Moody (23-8)
3. Lawrence County (28-11)
4. Hartselle (21-7)
5. Chelsea (19-7)
6. Pleasant Grove (14-6)
7. Hueytown (16-7)
8. Scottsboro (18-12-1)
9. East Limestone (19-14)
10. Albertville (21-8)
Others nominated: Brookwood (14-15-1); Chilton County (18-4); Curry (19-10); Mortimer Jordan (9-14); Russell County (13-10); Spanish Fort (18-14); St. Paul’s (17-8).

CLASS 4A
1. Holtville (18-6)
2. Alabama Christian (14-9-1)
3. Cherokee County (18-1)
4. Good Hope (24-4-1)
5. Oak Grove (25-12)
6. Oneonta (19-12)
7. Alexandria (17-12)
8. Corner (15-17-1)
9. Springville (14-12)
10. Headland (10-0)
Others nominated: Ashford (13-6); Bibb County (16-16); Haleyville (15-11).

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (27-7)
2. Pisgah (21-7-1)
3. Excel (18-2)
4. Glencoe (26-8)
5. Winfield (25-12-1)
6. Cordova (25-10-2)
7. Geneva (11-2)
8. Saks (19-9)
9. Susan Moore (24-5)
10. Opp (22-7)
Others nominated: Ashville (13-12); Colbert County (18-2); Hamilton (18-10); Madison Academy (18-10); Northside (16-17-1); Sylvania (17-8); Trinity (20-9).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (28-5-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (28-9)
3. Ider (28-6)
4. American Christian (19-9-1)
5. Ariton (20-4-1)
6. Mobile Christian (22-10)
7. West End (15-6)
8. Lexington (16-9)
9. Leroy (26-6)
10. Sand Rock (17-7)
Others nominated: Elba (11-10); Fyffe (10-10); G.W. Long (8-7); Houston Academy (14-10-1).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (12-4)
2. South Lamar (23-3)
3. Parrish (22-3)
4. Kinston (19-2)
5. Lynn (31-3)
6. Athens Bible (18-8)
7. Berry (16-6)
8. Spring Garden (11-6)
9. Pleasant Home (15-6)
10. Belgreen (13-3)
Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (9-8); Collinsville (14-13-1); Woodville (11-11).

AISA
1. Macon-East (38-4)
2. Marengo Academy (17-4)
3. Glenwood (26-9)
4. Wilcox Academy (12-8)
5. Kingwood Christian (22-7)
6. Prattville Christian (13-5)
7. Lakeside (12-2)
8. Clarke Prep (15-6)
9. Cornerstone Christian (15-3)
10. Edgewood Academy (11-9)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (17-8); Lee-Scott Academy (14-8); Lowndes Academy (12-5); Pickens Academy (11-4).

ASWA baseball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (30-1)
2. Bob Jones (29-5)
3. Fairhope (26-4)
4. Oxford (25-11)
5. Hoover (27-8)
6. Prattville (26-4)
8. Central-Phenix City (24-9)
7. Spain Park (23-13)
9. Buckhorn (25-10)
10. Smiths Station (21-9)
Others nominated: Auburn (19-12), Clay-Chalkville (29-4), Hewitt-Trussville (23-10), Sparkman (21-16), Theodore (22-16), Vestavia Hills (18-6).

CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (30-9)
2. Hueytown (25-5)
3. Spanish Fort (23-6)
4. Cullman (23-11)
5. Henderson-Troy (20-5)
6. Hartselle (27-15)
7. Briarwood Christian (20-6)
8. Rehobeth (18-6)
9. Chilton County (27-5)
10. St. Paul’s (17-6)
Others nominated: Demopolis (22-6), Faith Academy (13-8), Fort Payne (22-11), McAdory (16-7), Southside-Gadsden (16-13), Walker (17-9).

CLASS 4A
1. Beauregard (24-10)
2. Deshler (26-6)
3. Bibb County (24-9)
4. UMS-Wright (16-8)
5. Haleyville (23-10)
6. St. James (22-6)
7. Oneonta (17-4)
8. Brooks (19-11)
9. Saraland (15-9)
10. Holtville (20-17)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (16-11), Andalusia (16-7), Dora (21-11), Elmore County (18-9), Priceville (18-10), W.S. Neal (17-9).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (30-10)
2. T. R. Miller (16-6)
3. Hokes Bluff (17-5)
4. Sheffield (30-14)
5. Plainview (25-5)
6. Bayside Academy (21-5)
7. Montevallo (23-4)
8. LAMP (18-12)
9. Piedmont (18-8)
10. Madison Academy (16-15)
Others nominated: New Hope (17-6); Northside (15-6); Opp (15-5); Pisgah (21-6); Slocomb (17-6); Trinity Presbyterian (17-9); Vinemont (18-4).

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (23-5)
2. Mars Hill Bible (29-6)
3. Leroy (22-5)
4. Flomaton (20-3)
5. Westbrook Christian (20-8)
6. American Christian (21-12)
7. Houston Academy (17-7)
8. Thorsby (17-9)
9. Westminster Christian (17-13);
10. Hatton (22-14)
Others nominated: Cottage Hill (16-12); Providence Christian (14-7); Ranburne (11-3); Samson (17-4); Wicksburg (14-8).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (23-6)
2. Shoals Christian (18-19)
3. Athens Bible (21-8)
4. Sweet Water (15-11)
5. Fayetteville (17-13)
6. Cedar Bluff (20-9)
7. Spring Garden (19-11)
8. Hackleburg (19-7)
9. St. Luke’s (13-12)
10. Vina (19-10)
Others nominated: Berry (12-6); Gaston (10-6); Marion County (13-9); Pleasant Home (8-9).

AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (25-3)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (21-5)
3. Glenwood Academy (26-10)
4. Lee Scott Academy (20-7)
5. Macon-East Academy (19-11)
6. Cornerstone Christian (17-4)
7. Coosa Academy (21-9)
8. Jackson Academy (15-2)
9. Autauga Academy (24-8)
10. Abbeville Christian (17-7)
Others nominated: Eastwood Academy (10-9); Escambia Academy (12-2); Monroe Academy (14-10); Tuscaloosa Academy (14-9).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam