• 77°

Baseball playoffs begin Friday

All first-round series will be include a doubleheader April 20 with a third game if needed April 21.

Class 1A
Geneva County at St. Luke’s, Mobile, Friday, 1:30 and 4 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Fruitdale at Kinston, Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Georgiana at Brantley, Friday, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Pleasant Home at Sweet Water, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Maplesville has bye
Verbena at Loachapoka, Friday, 4 and 6:15 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Shades Mountain Christian at Fayetteville, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Wadley at Holy Spirit, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Faith Christian at South Lamar, Friday, 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Berry at Donoho, Friday, 1:15 and 3:45 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Marion County at Ragland, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Gaston at Addison, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Collinsville at Tharptown, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Hackleburg at Cedar Bluff, Friday, 4 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Decatur Heritage at Athens Bible, Friday, 1:15 and 3:45 p.m.; (Sat., 1:15 p.m. if needed)
Woodville at Shoals Christian, Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 2A
Zion Chapel at Flomaton, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Cottage Hill Christian at Samson, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
G.W. Long at Houston Academy, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Providence Christian at Wicksburg, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Millry at Highland Home, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 10 a.m. if needed)
Goshen at Leroy, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Horseshoe Bend at Thorsby, Friday, 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Billingsley at Reeltown, Friday, 1 and 3 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Fultondale at Ranburne, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Woodland at Vincent, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Lamar County at American Christian, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Oakman at Red Bay, Friday, 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
North Sand Mountain at Westbrook Christian, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Pleasant Valley at Section, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Hatton at Tanner, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Westminster Christian at Mars Hill Bible, Friday, 3 and 5 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 3A
Geneva at Bayside Academy, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
T.R. Miller at Opp, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Trinity at Slocomb, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Dale County at LAMP, Paterson Field, Montgomery, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed) – Time changed
Gordo at Marbury, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Handley at Sipsey Valley, Echols Middle School Field, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
B.B. Comer at Montevallo, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Hale County at Leeds, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Glencoe at Piedmont, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
White Plains at Hokes Bluff, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Winston County at Winfield, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Carbon Hill at Vinemont, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
New Hope at Plainview, Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. (Sat. 1 p.m. if needed)
Pisgah at Madison Academy, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Sheffield at West Morgan, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Elkmont at Lauderdale County, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 4A
Thomasville at UMS-Wright, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Saraland at W.S. Neal, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)

Alabama Christian at Headland, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Andalusia at St. James, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Dallas County at Beauregard, Friday, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1:30 p.m. if needed)
Holtville at Bibb County, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Calera at West Blocton, Friday, 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Holt at Oak Grove, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Cleburne County at Childersburg, Friday, 4 and 6 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Lincoln at Alexandria, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Springville at Haleyville, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Dora at Oneonta, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
North Jackson at Priceville, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Good Hope at Guntersville, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 10 a.m. if needed)
Central-Florence at West Limestone, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Ardmore at Deshler, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 5A
Gulf Shores at Faith Academy, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
St. Paul’s at Spanish Fort, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Tallassee at Charles Henderson, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Rehobeth at Russell County, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 4:30 p.m. if needed)
Brookwood at Demopolis, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
Greenville at Chilton County, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., noon if needed)
McAdory at Briarwood Christian, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Chelsea at Hueytown, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Moody at John Carroll Catholic, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Ramsay at Pinson Valley, Friday, 1 and 3 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Etowah at Walker, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Curry at Southside-Gadsden, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Madison County at Cullman, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Hartselle at Fort Payne, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 3 p.m. if needed)
Athens at East Limestone, at Sparkman HS, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Lee-Huntsville at Muscle Shoals, NW Shoals CC. Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

Class 6A
Mary Montgomery at Theodore, Friday, 5 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Davidson at Baker, Friday, 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
McGill-Toolen at Fairhope, Volanta Park, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Robertsdale at Baldwin County, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Jeff Davis at Enterprise, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Northview at Lee-Montgomery, Paterson Field, Friday, noon and 2 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Benjamin Russell at Central-Phenix City, Friday, 4 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Smiths Station at Prattville, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Hoover at Northridge, Friday, 5 and 7:30 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa at Pelham, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Vestavia Hills at Gardendale, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 2 p.m. if needed)
Minor at Spain Park, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Pell City at Clay-Chalkville, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 11 a.m. if needed)
Hewitt-Trussville at Oxford, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Sparkman at Bob Jones, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)
Austin at Buckhorn, Friday, 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Sat., 1 p.m. if needed)

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam