• 88°

TRM baseball falls to No. 7, WSN in honorable mention and will play No. 9 Saraland in first round

Here is the new baseball and softball polls by the ASWA released Thursday morning. T.R. Miller fell from No. 2 to No. 7 after losing to Clarke County.

ASWA baseball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (31-2)
2. Bob Jones (34-6)
3. Fairhope (29-4)
4. Oxford (29-11)
5. Hoover (28-9)
6. Prattville (30-4)
7. Central-Phenix City (25-10)
8. Spain Park (28-13)
9. Buckhorn (29-11)
10. Clay-Chalkville (31-4)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (22-12) Enterprise (21-12), Hewitt-Trussville (27-11), Smiths Station (24-10), Theodore (28-7), Vestavia Hills (18-7).

CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (34-10)
2. Hueytown (32-6)
3. Spanish Fort (27-6)
4. Cullman (27-12)
5. Henderson-Troy (24-7)
6. Hartselle (31-17)
7. Briarwood Christian (24-6)
8. Chilton County (29-5)
9. Rehobeth (20-6)
10. St. Paul’s (19-7)
Others nominated: Demopolis (23-8), Faith Academy (16-9), Fort Payne (24-11), Muscle Shoals (22-14), Southside-Gadsden (18-13), Walker (20-12).

CLASS 4A
1. Beauregard (28-12)
2. Deshler (30-6)
3. Bibb County (25-11)
4. UMS-Wright (20-9)
5. Haleyville (24-10)
6. St. James (26-6)
7. Oneonta (17-5)
8. Holtville (22-18)
9. Saraland (17-11)
10. Alabama Christian (19-11)
Others nominated: Brooks (20-11), Dora (22-12), Guntersville (17-7), Headland (14-9), Priceville (21-13), W.S. Neal (20-9).

CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (35-11)
2. Hokes Bluff (18-6)
3. Sheffield (31-17)
4. Plainview (29-5)
5. Vinemont (26-5)
6. Bayside Academy (25-5)
7. T. R. Miller (17-7)
8. Montevallo (23-5)
9. Piedmont (22-9)
10. Madison Academy (18-16)
Others nominated: LAMP (18-14); Northside (15-7); Opp (17-5); Pisgah (21-7); Slocomb (19-7); Trinity (19-10).

CLASS 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible (30-6)
2. Leroy (26-5)
3. American Christian (23-12)
4. Westbrook Christian (25-9)
5. Wicksburg (17-9)
6. G.W. Long (25-7)
7. Flomaton (22-4)
8. Houston Academy (19-7)
9. Thorsby (18-9)
10. Hatton (26-15)
Others nominated: Cottage Hill (17-14); Providence Christian (16-8); Samson (19-5); Westminster Christian (19-14).

CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (25-8)
2. Shoals Christian (20-19)
3. Athens Bible (25-9)
4. Sweet Water (15-12)
5. Fayetteville (17-13)
6. Cedar Bluff (21-12)
7. Spring Garden (20-16)
8. Hackleburg (19-9)
9. St. Luke’s (16-13)
10. Vina (19-10)
Others nominated: Berry (12-6); Gaston (10-9); Marion County (14-10).

AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (27-3)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (22-5)
3. Glenwood Academy (29-10)
4. Lee Scott Academy (22-8)
5. Macon-East Academy (22-13)
6. Cornerstone Christian (17-4)
7. Coosa Academy (22-9)
8. Jackson Academy (16-3)
9. Autauga Academy (27-8)
10. Clarke Prep School (17-6)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (18-10); Tuscaloosa Academy (16-11).

ASWA softball rankings
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (42-5-1)
2. Bob Jones (34-11)
3. Vestavia Hills (31-4)
4. Pelham (31-5)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (32-6)
6. Dothan (25-13)
7. Baker (30-8)
8. Austin (23-6-2)
9. Northview (28-11-1)
10. Enterprise (24-8)
Others nominated: Buckhorn (27-13); Central-Phenix City (24-11-1); Fairhope (16-7); Hoover (23-10); Northridge (26-12); Prattville (21-10); Theodore (19-12-1).

CLASS 5A
1. Moody (27-10)
2. Lawrence County (29-11)
3. Athens (29-9)
4. Chelsea (23-9)
5. Hartselle (26-9)
6. Pleasant Grove (18-9)
7. Hueytown (17-8)
8. Scottsboro (25-12-1)
9. St. Paul’s (23-10)
10. Albertville (26-8)
Others nominated: Brookwood (14-17-1); Chilton County (20-4); Curry (20-12); East Limestone (19-14); Russell County (14-16).

CLASS 4A
1. Holtville (23-7)
2. Cherokee County (18-1)
3. Alabama Christian (15-13-1)
4. Good Hope (26-4-1)
5. Oak Grove (27-13)
6. Oneonta (20-12)
7. Springville (18-14)
8. Alexandria (18-13)
9. Corner (16-19-1)
10. Ashford (17-10)
Others nominated: Cleburne County (22-10); Headland (15-3); Bibb County (17-16); Haleyville (16-12); Locust Fork (14-10).

CLASS 3A
1. White Plains (32-7)
2. Pisgah (22-7-1)
3. Excel (19-2)
4. Glencoe (27-8)
5. Winfield (26-12-1)
6. Cordova (26-11-2)
7. Geneva (13-3)
8. Saks (22-11)
9. Susan Moore (27-7)
10. Opp (23-10)
Others nominated: Ashville (14-13); Colbert County (19-2); Hamilton (22-10); Madison Academy (22-11); Northside (16-18-1); Sylvania (17-9); Trinity (22-9).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (29-5-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (32-11)
3. Ider (31-8)
4. American Christian (19-9-1)
5. Ariton (20-5-1)
6. Mobile Christian (23-10)
7. West End (16-7)
8. Lexington (16-12)
9. Leroy (27-6)
10. Sand Rock (18-7)
Others nominated: Elba (13-10); Fyffe (10-10); G.W. Long (10-8); Houston Academy (15-10-1); Mars Hill (16-8-3).

CLASS 1A
1. Ragland (13-5)
2. South Lamar (27-4)
3. Parrish (27-3)
4. Kinston (22-4)
5. Lynn (32-3)
6. Berry (18-7)
7. Spring Garden (11-7)
8. Athens Bible (18-9)
9. Pleasant Home (18-9)
10. Belgreen (17-5)
Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (9-9); Collinsville (16-13-1); Decatur Heritage (19-8); Woodville (14-11).

AISA
1. Macon-East (42-6)
2. Marengo Academy (20-4)
3. Glenwood (30-9-1)
4. Wilcox Academy (14-9)
5. Kingwood Christian (25-7)
6. Prattville Christian (14-6)
7. Lakeside (13-3)
8. Clarke Prep (17-7)
9. Cornerstone Christian (16-3)
10. Edgewood Academy (11-9)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (19-8); Jackson Academy (15-5); Lee-Scott Academy (16-11); Lowndes Academy (12-6); Pickens Academy (15-6).

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam