• 79°

TRM football now ranked No. 4 in new ASWA poll, WSN gets one vote

After starting the season ranked No. 9 in class 3A, the T.R. Miller Tiger football team moved up five spots to No. 4 Tuesday night in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association poll. W.S. Neal received one in the honorable mention category.
Also in the poll this week from class 3A region one was Bayside Academy at No. 8. Opp was just outside the poll at No. 11 and Excel was No. 14.
T.R. Miller will host Opp this week and Excel next week. W.S. Neal travels to Straughn this Friday.
The complete poll, including all schools receiving votes and the panel of voters is listed below, with first-place votes and record in parentheses.

Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (1-0) 360
2. Clay-Chalkville (1-0) 266
3. Auburn (1-0) 225
4. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 205
5. Oxford (1-0) 152
6. Carver-Mont. (1-0) 148
7. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 110
8. Northridge (1-0) 79
9. Daphne (0-1) 43
10. Austin (1-0) 37
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (1-0) 26, Fairhope (1-0) 12, Spain Park (0-1) 12, Hueytown (1-0) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 7, Huffman (1-0) 6, Northview (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-0) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 2, Thompson (1-0) 2, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 1, Huntsville (1-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. Hartselle (26) (1-0) 341
2. Muscle Shoals (1) (1-0) 257
3. Jackson (2) (1-0) 244
4. Eufaula (1-0) 170
5. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0) 129
6. Pinson Valley (0-1) 105
7. St. Paul’s (0-1) 94
8. Homewood (0-1) 80
9. Cullman (1-0) 87
10. Fort Payne (1-0) 67

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (1-0) 35, Russellville (1-0) 26, Etowah (1-0) 22, Vigor (0-1) 20, McAdory (1-0) 10, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 8, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 6, Talladega (1-0) 4, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Boaz (1-0) 1, Valley (0-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (30) (1-0) 360
2. Dadeville (1-0) 249
3. Thomasville (1-0) 223
4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 193
5. Beauregard (1-0) 186
6. UMS-Wright (0-1) 109
7. Anniston (1-0) 107
8. Handley (0-1) 87
9. N. Jackson (0-1) 58
10. Andalusia (1-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Brooks (1-0) 20, Fairview (1-0) 16, Bibb Co. (0-1) 15, Madison Co. (1-0) 15, Charles Henderson (1-0) 11, J.O. Johnson (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 8, Calera (1-0) 4, St. James (1-0) 3, Dora (1-0) 1, Elmore Co. (1-0) 1, Munford (1-0) 1.

Class 3A
1. Leeds (28) (1-0) 353
2. Piedmont (2) (1-0) 262
3. Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 195
4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 186
5. Deshler (0-1) 168
6. Hamilton (1-0) 130
7. Madison Acad. (0-1) 120
8. Bayside Acad. (0-1) 74
9. Gordo (1-0) 61
10. Abbeville (0-1) 50
Others receiving votes: Opp (1-0) 39, Midfield (0-1) 21, Greensboro (1-0) 15, Excel (1-0) 12, Pike Co. (1-0) 9, Sylvania (1-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 5, Vinemont (1-0) 3, Brindlee Mountain (0-1) 1, W.S. Neal (1-0) 1
.

Class 2A
1. Fultondale (22) (1-0) 333
2. Tanner (7) (1-0) 285
3. Washington Co. (1) (1-0) 235
4. Elba (0-1) 178
5. Fyffe (1-0) 176
6. Sweet Water (0-1) 137
7. Vincent (1-0) 127
8. G.W. Long (1-0) 101
9. Reeltown (0-1) 64
10. N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 32
Others receiving votes: Sheffield (0-1) 16, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 13, Ider (1-0) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 2, LaFayette (1-0) 2, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 2, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (27) (1-0) 351
2. Linden (3) (1-0) 277
3. Maplesville (1-0) 226
4. Ragland (0-0) 192
5. Brantley (1-0) 182
6. Pickens Co. (1-0) 166
7. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 107
8. Cedar Bluff (1-0) 102
9. Lynn (1-0) 59
10. Collinsville (1-0) 23
Others receiving votes: Berry (0-1) 12, Parrish (1-0) 8, Florala (1-0) 3, Addison (0-1) 1, Spring Garden (1-0) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (3-0) 357
2. Glenwood Acad. (2-0) 259
3. Autauga Acad. (2-0) 215
4. Jackson Acad. (2-0) 181
5. Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 163
6. Monroe Acad. (1) (2-0) 140
7. Bessemer Acad. (1-2) 107
8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-0) 75
9. Restoration (3-0) 63
10. Lee-Scott (1-1) 53
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (2-0) 26, Morgan Acad. (2-0) 20, Pickens Acad. (2-0) 18, Sumter Acad. (1-1) 12, Pike Liberal (0-2) 11, Macon-East (2-0) 9, Marengo Acad. (2-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Johnathan Deal, Athens Messenger; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam