• 73°

TRM football up to No. 3

In the newest Alabama Sports Writers football poll that was released today, T.R. Miller saw themselves move up one spot to No. 3. The Tigers are currently 2-0 overall and 1-0 in region play.
Other region teams in the poll included Bayside Academy at No. 8 while Opp and Straughn received honorable mention votes.

Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (2-0) 369
2. Clay-Chalkville (1) (2-0) 281
3. Auburn (2-0) 243
4. McGill-Toolen (2-0) 212
5. Vestavia Hills (2-0) 170
6. Northridge (2-0) 133
7. Austin (2-0) 80
8. Oxford (1-1) 71
9. Daphne (1-1) 66
10. Cent-Phenix City (2-0) 48
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (2-0) 34, Carver-Montgomery (1-1) 21, Fairhope (2-0) 12, Huffman (2-0) 6, Davidson (2-0) 5, Mountain Brook (2-0) 5, Northview (1-1) 4, Thompson (1-1) 3, Stanhope Elmore (2-0) 2, Blount (2-0) 1, Bob Jones (1-1) 1..

Class 5A
1. Hartselle (25) (2-0) 350
2. Muscle Shoals (3) (2-0) 275
3. Jackson (2) (2-0) 252
4. Eufaula (2-0) 197
5. Spanish Fort (1) (2-0) 189
6. Pinson Valley (1-1) 124
7. Cullman (2-0) 91
8. St. Paul’s (1-1) 87
9t. Fort Payne (2-0) 63
9t. Homewood (1-1) 63

Others receiving votes: Demopolis (2-0) 37, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 17, McAdory (2-0) 9, Vigor (1-1) 6, Talladega (2-0) 4, Sylacauga (2-0) 2, Boaz (2-0) 1.

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (31) (2-0) 372
2. Dadeville (2-0) 265
3. Thomasville (2-0) 230
4. Central-Clay Co. (2-0) 218
5. Beauregard (2-0) 191
6. UMS-Wright (1-1) 123
7. Anniston (2-0) 113
8. Handley (1-1) 83
9. Andalusia (2-0) 69
10. Madison Co. (2-0) 30

Others receiving votes: Brooks (2-0) 27, Fairview (2-0) 19, J.O. Johnson (2-0) 9, St. James (2-0) 5, Bibb Co. (1-1) 4, N. Jackson (0-2) 4, Dora (2-0) 3, Charles Henderson (1-1) 1, Rogers (1-1) 1.

Class 3A
1. Leeds (23) (2-0) 345
2. Piedmont (7) (2-0) 296
3. T.R. Miller (2-0) 231
4. Deshler (1) (1-1) 210
5. Madison Acad. (1-1) 164
6. Hamilton (2-0) 161
7. Gordo (2-0) 106
8. Bayside Acad. (1-1) 100
9. Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 67
10. Abbeville (1-1) 49
Others receiving votes: Midfield (1-1) 10, Vinemont (2-0) 9, Sylvania (2-0) 8, Good Hope (2-0) 4, Opp (1-1) 3, Straughn (1-1) 3, Colbert Co. (2-0) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fultondale (21) (2-0) 340
2. Tanner (9) (2-0) 300
3. Washington Co. (1) (2-0) 244
4. Fyffe (2-0) 189
5. Elba (1-1) 180
6. Sweet Water (1-1) 155
7. G.W. Long (2-0) 123
8. Reeltown (1-1) 73
9. Walter Wellborn (2-0) 67
10. N. Sand Mountain (2-0) 50
Others receiving votes: Sheffield (1-1) 14, Vincent (1-1) 10, Ider (2-0) 8, Lanett (2-0) 3, Horseshoe Bend (1-1) 2, Providence Chr. (2-0) 2, Sand Rock (2-0) 2, Woodland (1-1) 2, Millry (2-0) 1, Oakman (1-1) 1, Randolph Co. (2-0) 1.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (28) (2-0) 363
2. Linden (3) (2-0) 286
3. Maplesville (2-0) 233
4. Ragland (1-0) 200
5. Brantley (2-0) 198
6. Pickens Co. (2-0) 166
7. Cedar Bluff (2-0) 126
8. Lynn (2-0) 90
9. Collinsville (2-0) 58
10. R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 17
Others receiving votes: Shoals Chr. (1-1) 9, Hubbertville (2-0) 7, Ellwood Chr. (2-0) 5, Spring Garden (2-0) 3, Keith (2-0) 2, Parrish (1-1) 2, Berry (0-2) 1, Sumiton Chr (2-0) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (4-0) 369
2. Glenwood Acad. (3-0) 263
3. Autauga Acad. (3-0) 232
4. Fort Dale Acad. (3-0) 191
5. Monroe Acad. (1) (3-0) 179
6. Restoration (4-0) 132
7. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-0) 131
8. Lee-Scott (2-1) 77
9. Clarke Prep (3-0) 44
10. Jackson Acad. (2-1) 42
Others receiving votes: Marengo Acad. (3-0) 34, Morgan Acad. (3-0) 24, Pickens Acad. (3-0) 18, Bessemer Acad. (1-3) 12, Pike Liberal (1-2) 8, Macon-East (2-1) 4, Sumter Acad. (2-1) 4, Patrician (1-2) 2, Meadowview (1-2) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Erich Hilkert, Atmore Advance; Bran Strickland, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam